Access to HP procurve switch 2524 through the console port (32750 Views)
Reply
Regular Advisor
Lora Ganeva
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎05-14-2001
Message 1 of 15 (32,750 Views)

Access to HP procurve switch 2524 through the console port

I have a HP 2524 Procurve switch but I cannot access the CLI through the console port. What are the specifications for using the console port?
Any help would be greatly appreciated
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Ron Kinner
Posts: 4,444
Registered: ‎06-21-2001
Message 2 of 15 (32,750 Views)

Re: Access to HP procurve switch 2524 through the console port

ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/networking/software/59692353.pdf

Chapter 7 says use 8N1 no flow control any speed from 1200 to 115000.

Do you have the cable that came with it or are you trying to use something else? If the latter you might want to try a null modem just to see if that helps.

Ron
Please use plain text.
Regular Advisor
Lora Ganeva
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎05-14-2001
Message 3 of 15 (32,750 Views)

Re: Access to HP procurve switch 2524 through the console port

I did all that is described and I even tested with a new switch-the CLI interface is accessible through the console only after the switch is restarted.Unfortunately, I could not restart a working switch due to servers being connected to it
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Decroos Marc
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎07-11-2002
Message 4 of 15 (32,750 Views)

Re: Access to HP procurve switch 2524 through the console port

if it is up and running, I would use telnet or http to access the switch
Or is there no IP-address assigned ?
Please use plain text.
Regular Advisor
Lora Ganeva
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎05-14-2001
Message 5 of 15 (32,750 Views)

Re: Access to HP procurve switch 2524 through the console port

No they do not have IP address assigned
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Henrik Stahlberg
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-29-2002
Message 6 of 15 (32,750 Views)

Re: Access to HP procurve switch 2524 through the console port

Hello Lora.
Try this settings in windows hyperterminal.
9600 / 8 / none / 1 /Xon/Xoff
this works fine for me.

best regards - Henrik
Please use plain text.
Advisor
bernard goehrs
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-26-2002
Message 7 of 15 (32,750 Views)

Re: Access to HP procurve switch 2524 through the console port

Hello Lora,

sometimes there is a 2524 that wan??t talk to you at the console port. After reboot all works fine again. It may have something to do with the firmware; so use the freshest one (F05.09).

Try this:
If you don??t have already an DHCP in your network, i attached a freeware one for NT.
After installation (i have it on my work-station) you will have to do some simple configuration steps; close, start and let it run.
In it??s default configuration the 2524 will use DHCP to obtain an IP; watch the running
DHCP Server. After a while you should be able to telnet your switch.

bernard
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Mellotto_1
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-03-2004
Message 8 of 15 (32,750 Views)

Re: Access to HP procurve switch 2524 through the console port

Hello All,

I am facing the same problem. We have two HP Procurve 2524 newly installed on site, but we are unable to find the console cables shipped with the switches. There is no IP address assigned to it.

I tried to use a "roll over cable" (standard for Cisco and that works perfectly on CSS and LocalDirector's). What kind of cable should I use to access the HP ProCurve?

Any help will be very useful.


Regards,
[ ] 's
Mellotto.

Please use plain text.
Advisor
Tony Tibbenham
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-26-1998
Message 9 of 15 (32,750 Views)

Re: Access to HP procurve switch 2524 through the console port

We were seeing the same problem, have tried the settings above and different serial ports on 2 different PC's. None worked when using a Cisco cable with 2 cat5-db9 converters [bad idea - does not work!].

We found an HP cable, still bagged, part number 5184-1894 from one of our HP servers.
This worked using hyperterminal with 9600 / 8 / N / 1 / xon-xoff and a USB to serial adapter onto the Toshiba 35DVD laptop.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Mike Picher
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-28-2006
Message 10 of 15 (32,750 Views)

Re: Access to HP procurve switch 2524 through the console port

I have been having this happen if I'm on the switch with a serial connection, then I telnet to another device and reboot that device. My console session then never times-out the telnet session that was ended remotely.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Sean Healey
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-22-2006
Message 11 of 15 (32,754 Views)

Re: Access to HP procurve switch 2524 through the console port

I just read this thread since I'd fallen over the same problem. Using the suppplied cable vs Windows Hyperterminal or Linux Minicom with specfied settings (9600,8,n,1) got no response of any sort from the console. Not even when powering it off and on again.

However, following advice from one the posts here I configured it via DHCP (Lucky I found this on the test bench, theres no DHCP down at the datacentre!), got in via Telnet and called a reboot. Console now works happily from both Hyperterminal and Minicom.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Steve Ireland (the othe
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-15-2006
Message 12 of 15 (32,754 Views)

Re: Access to HP procurve switch 2524 through the console port

When connecting through the serial cable, either have HyperTerminal already connected with the Default settings when powering on the switch - or - press Enter a few times after connecting (three our four even) to prompt the switch to display the terminal.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Moh Ng
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-11-2006
Message 13 of 15 (32,754 Views)

Re: Access to HP procurve switch 2524 through the console port

Here is what I used to connect to the console port:

Cable: null modem
Bits per second: 115200
Data bits: 8
Parity: Nonejavascript:postAnswerSubmit('submit');
Submit
Stop bits: 1
Flow control: None

Hope that helps.

/moh
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Collin  Allen
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-10-2006
Message 14 of 15 (32,754 Views)

Re: Access to HP procurve switch 2524 through the console port

Thanks moh,

Those settings worked. I couldn't get anything using 9600 8-n-1, but 115200 with a straight through serial cable + Radioshack null modem adapter worked great.
Please use plain text.
Advisor
Barty_1
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎07-29-2010
Message 15 of 15 (32,754 Views)

Re: Access to HP procurve switch 2524 through the console port

"Hello Lora.
Try this settings in windows hyperterminal.
9600 / 8 / none / 1 /Xon/Xoff
this works fine for me.

best regards - Henrik"

This was the only settings that worked for my 2520g-24-poe switch and when got in i changed the baudrate to 115200 and then it worked fine for me :)

console baud-rate 115200
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation