Re: Need help with VLANs on 1810G-8 (287 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
Jarrod 3S
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-27-2010
Message 1 of 7 (287 Views)

Need help with VLANs on 1810G-8

[ Edited ]

For some weird reason, I'm having a hard time trying to get this to work.

Objective is to segment up my existing network into 2, whereby machines on either side are not able communicate with each other.

The above should be fairly simple. Then comes the seemingly hard part - both VLANs need to be able to access the internet via an ADSL router (Cisco 877).

I've tried all sorts of permutations of tagged/untagged/exclude, as well as turning on port mode to trunking on teh Cisco - still no dice.

Will appreciate very much if any kind soul out there can shed some light on this. Thanks in advance.

 

 

P.S. this thread has been moevd from Switches, Hubs, Modems (Legacy ITRC forum) to Web and Unmanaged - Hp forum Moderator

Occasional Visitor
Jarrod 3S
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-27-2010
Message 2 of 7 (287 Views)

Re: Need help with VLANs on 1810G-8

Hmm, I suspect the problem could be that I'm trying to create 2 VLANs with identical network address/subnet.

Given a scenario whereby I need to split an existing network into two VLANs, and also need to allow all machines to retain the same IP addresses - is this allowed?

Scenario seems to be valid until the Cisco router comes into the picture. It appears that the 2 VLANs must have distinct network addresses for the Cisco router to route properly.

Appreciate if any experienced soul could confirm the above. Thanks.
Frequent Advisor
Jaap Laaij
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎05-18-2010
Message 3 of 7 (287 Views)

Re: Need help with VLANs on 1810G-8

Hi Jarrod,

Haven't tired this myself, but...
On the switch
- 1 vlan for connection to adsl router
- 2 vlans for machines
All three with ip-adresses
- ip routing
- ip route 0/0 router ip address
- forbid for interfaces in the vlans for
specific interfaces
Frequent Advisor
Jaap Laaij
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎05-18-2010
Message 4 of 7 (287 Views)

Re: Need help with VLANs on 1810G-8

Oeps saw the title '1810' series
But exclude may works the same for you as forbid?
Occasional Visitor
Jarrod 3S
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-27-2010
Message 5 of 7 (287 Views)

Re: Need help with VLANs on 1810G-8

Thanks, when you say "all 3 with ip addresses", does it mean at each one must have a different network address subnet, i.e. no overlap?
Frequent Advisor
Jaap Laaij
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎05-18-2010
Message 6 of 7 (287 Views)

Re: Need help with VLANs on 1810G-8

Hi Jarrod,

Yes, that's what I meant.
Default gateway to ADSL router ip-adress
Advisor
kianwei
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎01-25-2010
Message 7 of 7 (287 Views)

Re: Need help with VLANs on 1810G-8

Let's make it clear.
"Objective is to segment up my existing network into 2, whereby machines on either side are not able communicate with each other" I believe this is your objective.

1810G is a layer 2 entry level switch and not allow to do ACL to control the VLAN traffic. Besides, it didn't function as gateway for all your device. Anyway, you need to gateway the both VLAN to your router.
You just need to tagged up the both VLAN from the 1810G to the adsl router. (if your adsl router capable to understand tagging traffic)

You may have 2 option for your scenario there,
1. Get a layer 3 switch, entry level is 2610 instead of 1810G.
2. Use your router to control the VLAN flow. (if your adsl router can do it)
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.