Re: Runtime Error! (1085 Views)
Reply
Visitor
QC_Chen
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 1 of 7 (2,585 Views)

Runtime Error!

[ Edited ]

When starting QTP 11 using  Win7, i got following error message:

******

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library

Runtime Error!

Program:...program Files(x86)\HP\QuickTestProfessional\bi\QTPPro.exe

 

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. Please contact the application's support team for more information

******

Below solution does not work in below order:

- De-install

Microsoft Visual++ 2005 Redistributable

Microsoft Visual++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 ...

Microsoft Visual++ 2005 x x64 Redistributable

- De-install

QTP_00699-QTP 11 Patch for Win7.exe

QTP 11

- re-start PC

- re-install all components

 

=>still the same error message. What could be the solution? Thanks

 

 

 

 

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Sumit123
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎11-30-2011
Message 2 of 7 (2,566 Views)

Re: Runtime Error!

Spoiler
 

Mostly, this kinds of error can be caused by two factors:

 

1.Runtime components of Visual C++ Libraries are missing.

2.Software problem.

 

If the issue is caused by #1, you can reinstall the Runtime components of Visual C++ Libraries to resolve the problem.

 

Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package (x86)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9B2DA534-3E03-4391-8A4D-074B9F2BC1BF&displa...

 

If the issue still persists after installing above package, the issue should be a software problem. I suggest you take a clean boot check whether it is a software conflict issue. If not, it is still recommended to address the problem with manufacturer support. Thank you for your understanding.

 

For your convenience:

 

Clean Boot

=============================

1. Click Start, type "MSCONFIG" (without the quotations) in the Search Bar and Press "Enter" to start the System Configuration Utility.

2. Click the "Services" tab, check the "Hide All Microsoft Services" box and click "Disable All" (if it is not gray).

3. Click the "Startup" tab, click "Disable All" and click "OK".

4. Restart the computer and test the issue.

 

Note: Clean Boot is a troubleshooting step. If some programs have been disabled, we can re-enable them later. If you see the System Configuration Utility, check the box of "Don't show this message" and then click "OK".

 

Please monitor the system in the Clean Boot environment. If the problem does not occur, it indicates that the problem is related to one application or service we have disabled. You may use the MSCONFIG tool again to re-enable the disabled item one by one to find out the culprit.

 

Hope it helps.

 

Please use plain text.
Visitor
QC_Chen
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 3 of 7 (2,559 Views)

Re: Runtime Error!

Dear  Submit123,

 

 many thanks for your proposal

1.Runtime components of Visual C++ Libraries are missing.

i tried at least 5 times, it seems, this is not related to  Visual C++ Libraries

 

2.Software problem.

currenly liaise witIT support to evaluate the steps.h local

 

Thank you again!

Please use plain text.
Advisor
udayanem
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-14-2008
Message 4 of 7 (2,556 Views)

Re: Runtime Error!

Your QTP configuration file is corrupted.

Install QTP patch file "QTP_00604".

It should work after installing this patch. It worked for me.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Contributor
coolShaily
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-03-2010
Message 5 of 7 (2,329 Views)

Re: Runtime Error!

We are getting the issue for QTP 11 , the patch you mentioned is for QTP 10.

For QTP 10 , we have installed QTP_00604 first and then QTP_00626 and it is fixed. But we need the patch for QTP 11 also.

 

Please provide the patch details for QTP 11

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
mrodriguez_CR01
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎01-27-2012
Message 6 of 7 (2,326 Views)

Re: Runtime Error!

Hello coolShaily,

 

The closest equivalent to QTP10's patch QTP_00626, on QTP 11, is QTP_00709, also available on the HP SSO Portal.

 

Try the below:

 

  1. Install patch
  2. Test with an entirely different full admin righted user
  3. Clean uninstall entirely QTP, information here.

If above doesn't help, we strongly suggest best to submit an enhancement request.

 

Regards,

Mario Rodriguez
HP | Unified Functional Testing Engineer

[If this post solves or helps solve your issue, mark the thread as solved and give KUDOS to the author for their assistance.]
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Mayavi
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
Message 7 of 7 (1,085 Views)

Re: Runtime Error!

Do not do a clean reboot suggested here if you are using remote desktop.  It will turn off all the services and you are screewed.  you need IT's help again to enable them.

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation