Re: Need help me how to execute QTP scripts from remote system inwhich QTP is not installed (412 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
Murty_tvln
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-29-2013
Message 1 of 6 (493 Views)
Accepted Solution

Need help me how to execute QTP scripts from remote system inwhich QTP is not installed

Hi,

 

There is a requirement as below,

 

I have 2 systems-System A and System B

In System A, i have QTP installed and in System B i dont have QTP installed, but the application to be tested is deployed in B and wenwant to automate this process.

 

Question - how do i run the scripts on System B in order to test the application. Is there any tools if it is possible.

 

Kindly help me regarding this as this is very urgent.

 

Thanks,

Murty

Regular Advisor
AnkurJain
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 2 of 6 (489 Views)

Re: Need help me how to execute QTP scripts from remote system inwhich QTP is not installed

You should have QTP installed on a machine where you want to run the test. There is no other way.

------------------------------------------------------------
Please make sure to "Kudos" on the left and mark the thread as resolved if this has answered your query.
------------------------------------------------------------
Occasional Advisor
Murty_tvln
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-29-2013
Message 3 of 6 (482 Views)

Re: Need help me how to execute QTP scripts from remote system inwhich QTP is not installed

Thanks ankur for quick replay..

HP Expert
vzamoraz
Posts: 502
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 4 of 6 (456 Views)

Re: Need help me how to execute QTP scripts from remote system inwhich QTP is not installed

Hi Murty

 

      Totally agree with AnkurJain.
      Also remember if you have a valid contract with HP feel free to visit our FT/QTP Support Customer Forums: <http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Unified-Functional-Testing-QTP/bd-p/functional-test-qtp-support-custome... >

 

 

Best Regards.

Frequent Advisor
pavanpy
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎04-11-2013
Message 5 of 6 (416 Views)

Re: Need help me how to execute QTP scripts from remote system inwhich QTP is not installed

Hi Ankur, 

 

A related query,

 

The remote machine had the installed version of QTP, but to run it there, should QTP be open or it will invoked automatically and execution will commence?

 

+pavan

Regular Advisor
AnkurJain
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 6 of 6 (412 Views)

Re: Need help me how to execute QTP scripts from remote system inwhich QTP is not installed

@pavanpy: You have all the ways availabe as you would have with the normal desktop.

------------------------------------------------------------
Please make sure to "Kudos" on the left and mark the thread as resolved if this has answered your query.
------------------------------------------------------------
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.