Backup with HP LTFS config (308 Views)
Reply
Occasional Contributor
yawming
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-29-2013
Message 1 of 4 (308 Views)

Backup with HP LTFS config

[ Edited ]

I am new to Windows 2008 server and LT05 Ultrium tape backup.

 

After installing Win 2008 R2 I found that Windows server backup is not aware the tape lto5 ultrium tape exist!  No drive letter for tape with only reference to DVD and disks.  I did not purchase any other backup software but found HP LTFS Config software which allows me to map the tape as a drive letter. With this software I can map it as a drive and use explorer to copy onto the tape.

 

However, the data is not compressed and  I can only store about 1.5 TB data.  When I check the driver with device manager, I noticed that compression is set to true.

 

Did I miss something?

 

 

 


  P.S.This thread has been moved from ProLiant Servers (ML,DL,SL) to Tape Libraries and Drives-HP Forums Moderator

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Matti_Kurkela
Posts: 6,271
Registered: ‎12-02-2001
Message 2 of 4 (300 Views)

Re: Backup with HP LTFS config

If your data is already compressed (e.g. JPG or PNG image files) or encrypted, it cannot be compressed any further by the tape drive. This fact is often conveniently ignored or written in very small print in marketing materials.

MK
Please use plain text.
Occasional Contributor
yawming
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-29-2013
Message 3 of 4 (288 Views)

Re: Backup with HP LTFS config

These are mostly chart data files, propriety format.  I just tried one folder of 412 mb and filzip compress it to 355 mb. 

 

I am not aware that it could not compress jpg files and also curious how does the copy software decide what files to attempt to compress.

 

I was only copying about 1.7 tb folder.  Copying one sub-folder at a time it fits less that 1.5 tb.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Dennis Handly
Posts: 24,762
Registered: ‎03-06-2006
Message 4 of 4 (282 Views)

Re: Backup with HP LTFS config

[ Edited ]

>how does the copy software decide what files to attempt to compress.

 

I assume it tries to compress all files and when they don't get smaller, it either has a bigger file or leaves it uncompressed?

Both are bad things.  :-(

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation