HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400 (811 Views)
Reply
Advisor
bundalov
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 1 of 19 (811 Views)

HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

Hello everyone.

 

We have HP EVA 4400 in our data center (HP Storage Works 300 and Disk Enclosure with 8x 650GB FC 15k disks) and Promise Storage with 16 SATA disks.

Also, we have HP c7000 enclosure with BL460c blades.

 

The question I want to ask is: is HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) compatible with EVA 4400???

If not, what Tape Backup hardware and software we need?

 

Best regards,

 

Vladimir

Honored Contributor
Johan Guldmyr
Posts: 3,853
Registered: ‎06-14-2009
Message 2 of 19 (807 Views)

Re: HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

Hey, 

 

the EBS matrix might be able to tell you what the 1/8 G2 is supported with.

 

The EVA4400 by default only have fibre channel ports.

 

What is it you want to accomplish? Backup LUN/vdisk to tape? Maybe you could have a backup agent on the server that is using the LUN/vdisk and then backup that on the backup server/cache and from there push it to tape?

Advisor
bundalov
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 3 of 19 (802 Views)

Re: HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

Hi Johan and thanks for the reply :)

 

I want to backup some VMware Virtual Machines which are stored on Datastores/LUNs.

 

I have VMware Data Recovery and it is doing a great backup, but I need something offsite.

So I want to backup some VMs to backup tape so I can take backup tape to offsite location.

 

Yes, EVA4400 has only FC ports. Does this means that I can't use this backup device with EVA4400???

Reading your reply further I can do this:

 

Install lets say server 2008, install backup agent on that server, backup VM files to that server and from that server push to tape right???

What do you mean by: backup to backup server/cache???

 

I am a little bit confused with EBS MAtrix guide because I couldn't find any useful info (sorry for being such a noob)

If you can help me, that would be awesome.

 

 

Best regards,

 

Vladimir

Honored Contributor
Johan Guldmyr
Posts: 3,853
Registered: ‎06-14-2009
Message 4 of 19 (799 Views)

Re: HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

I'm just giving you some ideas, I haven't set something like this up myself.

 

"Install lets say server 2008, install backup agent on that server, backup VM files to that server and from that server push to tape right???

What do you mean by: backup to backup server/cache???"

 

You just wrote what I meant with backup to backup server. The backup server would be the cache where the data is stored before it's pushed to tape.

 

Can you with help of VMWare Data Recovery push backuppable files to another server?

 

I presume that on the 2008 you'd need a backup server software that can handle the autoloader.

Advisor
bundalov
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 5 of 19 (790 Views)

Re: HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

Hello again.

 

Basically I am trying to find a way how to connect Tape device to c7000 enclosure or EVA 4400.

 

Under Quick Specs I have found this info:

 

HP Smart Array P711m/1G 6Gb FBWC 4-ports Ext PCIe SAS Controller

 

NOTE: For direct connection of the 1/8 G2 Autoloader to HP ProLiant BladeServers,

the P711 controller is used to connect the BladeServer to the SAS switch. The

autoloader is connected to the same SAS switch. The supported SAS switches are the

HP 6Gb SAS BL Switch - Single Pack (BK763A) and the HP 6Gb SAS BL Switch - Dual

Pack (BK764A).

513778-B21

 

HP Smart Array P712m/256 6Gb 2-ports Int/2-ports Ext PCIe SAS Controller

 

NOTE: For direct connection of the 1/8 G2 Autoloader to HP ProLiant BladeServers,

the P712 controller is used to connect the BladeServer to the SAS switch. The

autoloader is connected to the same SAS switch. The supported SAS switches are the

HP 6Gb SAS BL Switch - Single Pack (BK763A) and the HP 6Gb SAS BL Switch - Dual

Pack (BK764A).

488348-B21

 

HP Smart Array P700m/256 4-ports Ext PCIe x8 SAS Controller

 

NOTE: For direct connection of the 1/8 G2 Autoloader to HP ProLiant BladeServers,

the P700 controller is used to connect the BladeServer to the SAS switch. The

autoloader is connected to the same SAS switch. The supported SAS switches are the

HP 3Gb SAS BL Switch - Single Pack (AJ864A) and the HP 3Gb SAS BL Switch - Dual

Pack (AJ865A).

 

HP Smart Array P700m/512 4-ports Ext PCIe x8 SAS Controller

 

NOTE: For direct connection of the 1/8 G2 Autoloader to HP ProLiant BladeServers,

the P700 controller is used to connect the BladeServer to the SAS switch. The

autoloader is connected to the same SAS switch. The supported SAS switches are the

HP 3Gb SAS BL Switch - Single Pack (AJ864A) and the HP 3Gb SAS BL Switch - Dual

Pack (AJ865A).

 

on c7000 I have Flex-10 and Brocade SAN switch. I can see that I might need a SAS switch. Is this true statement???

 

 

SAS models:

(1) 2.5M PDU Power Cord, C13/C14, 10A

(1) 2M External Infiniband (SFF8470) to Mini SAS (SFF8088) 1x SAS

Cable

(1) RJ-45 Ethernet cable

Set of six rubber feet (for tabletop use)

HP Data Protector Express Basic backup and recovery software for

Windows/Linux/NetWare.

Getting Started Poster

 

I can see here that HP Data Protector Express Basic backup is available and comes with the device.

 

So the question is: What do I need to do to connect this device with c7000 enlosure???

And when I connect, is this device compatible to backup VMs because we have vSphere environment...

 

Best regards,

 

Vladimir

Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,450
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 6 of 19 (787 Views)

Re: HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

You cannot connect the tape library to the EVA of course.

If you want to connect the library to a blade, you need either a SAS switch or the FC connected library. Second option would be to connect the library to a standalone server.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Advisor
bundalov
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 7 of 19 (781 Views)

Re: HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

Hi Torsten and thanks for the reply.

 

So, I connect Tape Device to a blade via SAS switch. I create one VM and install Windows Server 2008 on it. Install HP Data Protector inside guest operating system.

 

Is that correct??? Do I need anything else???

 

On the other hand, since I have FC Storage, that second option sounds interesting. When you say a standalone server, could that server be a VM???

 

Best regards,

 

Vladimir

Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,450
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 8 of 19 (778 Views)

Re: HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

The problem is the connectivity.

Since a blade enclosure usually have SAN switches, it is quite easy to connect a FC based device.

For a SAS device you need SAS switches in the enclosure and smartarray controllers in the blades. IMHO not optimal for a single tape autoloader ...

But a standalone server with a sas controller can be easily connected to a SAS autoloader.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Honored Contributor
Johan Guldmyr
Posts: 3,853
Registered: ‎06-14-2009
Message 9 of 19 (776 Views)

Re: HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

Is it even supported/possible to mix Flex-10 module, Brocade SAN switch and a SAS switch in the same C7000?
Advisor
bundalov
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 10 of 19 (774 Views)

Re: HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

Could you please tell me what solution would be the best for me?

 

I have c7000 enclosure with Flex-10 ethernet switch and Brocade 8Gb SAN switch.

I have also EVA 4400 with 8x 650 GB FC 15k disks. Storage controller is StorageWorks 300.

 

So, what do you think? What would be the best option for me?

I just need to backup some VMs to tape and to be able to start them in offsite location in case primary location goes down for elemental reason.

 

Best regards,

 

Vladimir

Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,450
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 11 of 19 (772 Views)

Re: HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

IMHO you have 2 options: a FC based tape library or a standalone server. All the sas environment for a single tape is overkill.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Honored Contributor
Johan Guldmyr
Posts: 3,853
Registered: ‎06-14-2009
Message 12 of 19 (771 Views)

Re: HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

If you cannot change the SAS autoloader then it's a standalone server with FC HBA and SAS HBA should do it.
Advisor
bundalov
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 13 of 19 (769 Views)

Re: HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

I can change SAS autoloader because I didn't purchased atything yet.

 

I am trying to find the best solution for my situation.

I have like 15-20 VMs which I have to backup to tape (database servers, vCenter server, AD).

I just need some backup offsite solution. This is why I thought SAS Autoloader would do the job.

 

If there is some other solution, some other device (D2D or something else) please give me advice.

What would be your best choice if you would have c7000 with flex-10 and brocade SAN switch and EVA 4400?

 

Best regards,

 

Vladimir

 

Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,450
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 14 of 19 (767 Views)

Re: HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

Do you will have another tape loader and another blade enclosure at the backup site?

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,450
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 15 of 19 (766 Views)

Re: HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

Look at the specs - consider to get the LTO-5 fibre channel version.

Please answer my question above.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Advisor
bundalov
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 16 of 19 (765 Views)

Re: HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

Nope. I don't have another blade enclosure nor tape device at remote site.

At the remote site, I only have one ProLiant DL380 G6 on which I want to transfer and power on VMs

Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,450
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 17 of 19 (761 Views)

Re: HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

But you "something" to read the tapes there.

If you have a fibre channel LTO5 tape at production site, you need e.g. a SAS connected LTO5 tape at DR site.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Advisor
bundalov
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 18 of 19 (760 Views)

Re: HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

I got your point. I have something similar at the remote site too, to be able to read the tapes.

 

so, at my main site I can use FC LTO-5 tape and at the remote site I can use SAS LTO-5 tape connected to ProLiant right???

 

This sounds too much expenssive :)

But I guess I have to present to my boss this solution.

 

One last question: Can I go a little bit cheaper? :) I know I sound lame, but I have to ask in case my boss kick me out of the office yelling how crazy I am...

Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,450
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 19 of 19 (758 Views)

Re: HP 1/8 G2 Ultrium 920 SAS Autoloader (AH558A) and HP EVA 4400

Problem is, only the LTO-5 has a fibre channel (or sas) connector ... all others have parallel scsi or sas.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.