Re: scopent and scopesrv not active (2007 Views)
Reply
Super Advisor
allwyn_1
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎01-06-2010
Message 1 of 10 (2,107 Views)

scopent and scopesrv not active

hi,
whn i do perfstat i see that scopent and scopesrv are running. i get a msg like this

WARNING: scopent is not active (data collector).
WARNING: scopesrv is not active (collector service).

can someone help me on this?

even "agtrep" is not running
HP Expert
Ramki
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎05-07-2008
Message 2 of 10 (2,103 Views)

Re: scopent and scopesrv not active

Try to start the service using:
"ovpacmd start"

If this doesn't work, check the status file "status.scope" in "%ovdatadir%"

HTH,
Ramki
Valued Contributor
Suresh Reddy_1
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎09-03-2009
Message 3 of 10 (2,103 Views)

Re: scopent and scopesrv not active

Hi,

can you tell me wich version are you using.If you are using below 4.73 ,It is better to upgrade the agent to the latest one.

If the problem still persists,check the scope.status. You may see an error stating that log file(logdev,logproc etc) is correpted.Make sure move all log* files and restart the agent by command ovpacmd -start.

After few days if the scopeux again will go down then you need to edit the parm file in such a way that you should increase the log file size and log file roll back no of days.

Regards,
Suresh Reddy.
Occasional Advisor
Muhammed Kassim
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2008
Message 4 of 10 (2,103 Views)

Re: scopent and scopesrv not active

Hi friends,

I was also facing the same issues and could able to solve the issue by replacing two files in the below path.

Solution:

copy "logtran and logdev" from C:\Program Files\HP OpenView\data\datafiles and replace it.

Donâ t forget to take the backup of the directory before you replace.

Have a very good day ahead.
Sr. Server support analyst,

Dubai Islamic Bank, Dubai, UAE.
Occasional Advisor
Centric
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-12-2010
Message 5 of 10 (2,103 Views)

Re: scopent and scopesrv not active

Do you have Dataprotector running on this node? is it a windows node?

Ovo agent and data protector both use the libarm32.dll. There is a patch for dataprotector which puts an imcompatible libarm32.dll in c:\windows\system32 for the ovpa agent.

copy the .dll from the lib directory to the bin directory form the ovpa installation and start ovpa.

regards,

Roland
Respected Contributor
Bharath M R
Posts: 410
Registered: ‎03-10-2010
Message 6 of 10 (2,103 Views)

Re: scopent and scopesrv not active

hi,
Muhammed Kassim,


me too was facing the same problem.
ur solution worked .
Thanks a lot.

Bharath M R
Thanks,
Bharath
Super Advisor
allwyn_1
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎01-06-2010
Message 7 of 10 (2,103 Views)

Re: scopent and scopesrv not active

hi muhamed,

replace the logtran and logdev with wat ?

Advisor
Venu
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-27-2011
Message 8 of 10 (2,088 Views)

Re: scopent and scopesrv not active

Hi Bharath,

 

What did you do excactly? From where did you copy those 2 files? where did paste those files to?

Also, the data directory is - C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\HP\HP BTO Software\Data. Not this - C:\Program Files\HP OpenView\data.

 

Please reply to this message.

 

 

Best regards,

Venu.

Respected Contributor
Bharath M R
Posts: 410
Registered: ‎03-10-2010
Message 9 of 10 (2,077 Views)

Re: scopent and scopesrv not active

hi venu,

                       i dont exactly remember the path:

 

but replace  "logtran and logdev" files. Replace in the sense just take back up and delete the files. Before this make you have stopped all the OVPA services along with HPOV Ctrl service too.

 

And try by replacing the libarm32.dll,

 

may be that is in C:\Program Files\HP OV\lib   -  take copy from this folder and copy to

                           C:\Program Files\HP OV\bin

 

 

and start all the stopped services. 

Thanks,
Bharath
Advisor
Larry Stockton
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-28-2008
Message 10 of 10 (2,007 Views)

Re: scopent and scopesrv not active

The path will be dependant on the %ovdatadir% parm. This is usually set by the first version of the agents you installed. I runa script like the following to usually resolve this issue. Problem it wipes all perf data but in these cases it is usually corrupt anyways.

 

@echo off

IF EXIST "c:\program files\hp\hp bto software\bin" CD "c:\program files\hp\hp bto software\bin"
IF EXIST "c:\program files\hp\hp bto software\bin\win64" CD  "c:\program files\hp\hp bto software\bin\win64"

ovc -kill
ovpacmd stop


IF EXIST "C:\Program Files\HP\HP BTO Software\data" CD "C:\Program Files\HP\HP BTO Software\data"
IF EXIST "C:\Documents and Settings\All users\Application Data\HP\HP BTO Software" CD "C:\Documents and Settings\All users\Application Data\HP\HP BTO Software"


DEL "datafiles\log*.*" /q
DEL "datafiles\coda*" /q
DEL "tmp\OpC" /q

ovc -start
ovpacmd start


ovc
perfstat

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.