Re: Trying to Modify a license PAK using sys$update:vmslicense - getting errors (710 Views)
Reply
Frequent Advisor
gunners
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎06-27-2011
Message 1 of 7 (831 Views)
Accepted Solution

Trying to Modify a license PAK using sys$update:vmslicense - getting errors

Hi ,

I have a three node VMS cluster - and I also have three individual PAKS (for audit) to install / update.

 

WARNING - its my first time doing it so I may be doing something wrong :

 

I run '@sys$update:vmslicense' command on Node 1 , then pick 'Modify an existing licence PAK' (which I presume is correct as this is an update to a product thats already runng) ? I get to a certain point in inputting the info then it stalls with the following :

 

(Im not sure what to do next - as I have three 'separate and indiv' keys for these 3 servers (even though they are a cluster)

 

Use the MODIFY option to designate which nodes in a VMScluster
   can or cannot access the licensed product.  If this license is not
   used in a VMScluster, you can use the LICENSE DISABLE and ENABLE
   commands to restrict use of the licensed product.

   This procedure prompts for a list of VMScluster members that
   CANNOT access the product followed by a prompt for VMScluster
   members that CAN access the product.  Respond to one prompt only.
   If you create a list of VMScluster members that cannot access the
   product, do not create a list of members that can access the
   product.
VMScluster members that CANNOT access AUDIT []:
VMScluster members that CAN access AUDIT []:

 

Honored Contributor
Steven Schweda
Posts: 9,091
Registered: ‎02-23-2005
Message 2 of 7 (810 Views)

Re: Trying to Modify a license PAK using sys$update:vmslicense - getting errors

Frequent Advisor
gunners
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎06-27-2011
Message 3 of 7 (797 Views)

Re: Trying to Modify a license PAK using sys$update:vmslicense - getting errors

Hi Steven,

Perhaps I didnt explain it well enough

ok Basically I have three VMS (7.3-1) Servers , so A, B and C (These are clustered)

I currently have an audit product running on the three servers whose licences have expired ,  and I have the new keys which were sent to me by the supplier  (each node has its own separate licence key - so I have to update all three nodes with their new key's (or PAKS or whatever they are called)

(mabey my terminalogy is wrong - Pak/ licence key whatever  - at the end of the day all I need to do is update these keys and get the audit up and running again.

Its the first time I have done this (and basically thought it was just a case going into the menu of each server  and 'Modifying' what was already there and substituting the old 'unworking and expired licence keys' with the new ones I received - so common sense would say...but this doesnt seem to be working for me - or indeed I've done it wrong (which is equally possible)

 

Heres an example of One that I am trying to 'Modify' - mabey Modify is wrong even?  - I just dont know and thats why Im looking for help! - The reason I went for the modify option was that (see below - the last time it was done looked like it was 'modified'by a former Colleague)  - I have commened out the 'sensitive' details AND REPLACED WITH GENERAL CHARACTTERS NUMBERS ETC just to give you an idea

Use CTRL/Z to exit, PF3-PF4 for Previous-Next Screen and Arrow Keys to scroll.

 

 -----------------------------------

 Issuer:                      LEGACY                             

 Authorization:               AUDIT-XYZYWTEY-1-12345-567

 Product Name:                AUDIT

 Producer:                    LEGACY

 Units:                       0

 Version:                     5.55 

 Release Date:                (none)

 PAK Termination Date:        31-MAR-2013           

 Availability:                0   

 Activity:                     000000100

 Options:                    

 Product Token:               564436243643-8728378327387283-898989898

 Hardware ID:                 1345

 

 Revision Level:              2

 Status:                      Active   

 Command:                     MODIFY

 Modified by user:            XXXXXXX                

 Modified on:                 16-OCT-2012 13:56:50.71

 Include:                     SERVER1

 

 

 

 

Trusted Contributor
abrsvc
Posts: 366
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 4 of 7 (787 Views)

Re: Trying to Modify a license PAK using sys$update:vmslicense - getting errors

Since the current license has already expired, it will be easier to:
1) delete the current one
2) register the new one
3) unload the license (this will remove the curernt expired one)
4) load the license (This should load the new one)

Dan
Honored Contributor
John Gillings
Posts: 2,995
Registered: ‎07-31-2003
Message 5 of 7 (758 Views)

Re: Trying to Modify a license PAK using sys$update:vmslicense - getting errors

These are not normal PAKs. Most PAKs have a non-zero number of units, don't have hardware IDs and rarely have product tokens.

 

The upshot of that is, how they behave is entirely up to the issuer, and, unless there's someone here who is familiar with the particular product, we have no way of guessing how they're supposed to be configured.

 

I'd be asking the vendor for very specific instructions on how to do the changeover.

 

One thing I'd point out is, a cluster has ONE license data base, physically shared by all nodes. All your PAKs will be registered in the same data base, you may as well do it from the same node.

 

 I recommend you avoid using the VMSLICENSE procedure. It just confuses the issue. Get used to the command line. For example:

 

$ LICENSE LIST/FULL product

 

 

A crucible of informative mistakes
Honored Contributor
Steven Schweda
Posts: 9,091
Registered: ‎02-23-2005
Message 6 of 7 (753 Views)

Re: Trying to Modify a license PAK using sys$update:vmslicense - getting errors

Frequent Advisor
gunners
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎06-27-2011
Message 7 of 7 (710 Views)

Re: Trying to Modify a license PAK using sys$update:vmslicense - getting errors

Thanks Everyone

 

 

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.