Re: xclock Error: Can't open display (1816 Views)
Reply
Super Advisor
NDO
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 9 (1,866 Views)

xclock Error: Can't open display

Hi All!

 

I am trying to run xclock on my ssh session to but so far I am having the error above.

what I did was :

export DISPLAY=10.100.4.72:0.0

 

xclock

 

Xlib: connection to "10.100.4.72:0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

Error: Can't open display: 10.100.4.72:0.0
Error: Couldn't find per display information

 

The above IP is of my pc, and on my pc I have started xming, but I am unable to run it.

 

Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,253
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 2 of 9 (1,849 Views)

Re: xclock Error: Can't open display

If you use X with a ssh tunnel, the display will not be on :0.0 - depending on your applications the variable will be set automatically.

Try mobaxterm - works very good.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! star in the left column!   
Please use plain text.
Super Advisor
NDO
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 3 of 9 (1,842 Views)

Re: xclock Error: Can't open display

 

 

Hi!

 

After installing MobaXterm, I have successfully run xclock, but when lauching ignite from command prompt, I am asked to run xhost +<hostname>, on another server, but when trying to run that I have the following error:

xhost:  unable to open display ""

 

Do I Have to setup DISPLAY on this server as well?

 

 

Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,253
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 4 of 9 (1,838 Views)

Re: xclock Error: Can't open display

Did you connect from the first hp-ux server to a second? Using ssh too?


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! star in the left column!   
Please use plain text.
Super Advisor
NDO
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 5 of 9 (1,834 Views)

Re: xclock Error: Can't open display

No.

 

What is happening is that I have installed ignite server sofware on one server, and I have managed to create two network clients from launching "ignite" on the command prompt from the ignite server, so when the graphical interface is launched and I go to menu Actions then "create a network recovery recovery archive", in the end it ask me to run "xhost +<hostname> on the client server, but then fails with "command acess using ssh -X to host was denied"

 

so I am not sure that I have to run ssh -X <hostname> from the first server or not

Please use plain text.
Super Advisor
NDO
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 6 of 9 (1,830 Views)

Re: xclock Error: Can't open display

I will close this thread here, and move this to the ignite forum

Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,253
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 7 of 9 (1,828 Views)

Re: xclock Error: Can't open display

>> it ask me to run "xhost +<hostname> on the client server,

Did you run xhost on the client?
(in this case this means the ignite SERVER)

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! star in the left column!   
Please use plain text.
Super Advisor
NDO
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 8 of 9 (1,827 Views)

Re: xclock Error: Can't open display

No , I have run that on the server that I want to create an archive (not the ignite server)

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Steven Schweda
Posts: 9,084
Registered: ‎02-23-2005
Message 9 of 9 (1,816 Views)

Re: xclock Error: Can't open display

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation