xclock Error: Can't open display (2440 Views)
Reply
Super Advisor
NDO
Posts: 545
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 9 (2,440 Views)

xclock Error: Can't open display

Hi All!

 

I am trying to run xclock on my ssh session to but so far I am having the error above.

what I did was :

export DISPLAY=10.100.4.72:0.0

 

xclock

 

Xlib: connection to "10.100.4.72:0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

Error: Can't open display: 10.100.4.72:0.0
Error: Couldn't find per display information

 

The above IP is of my pc, and on my pc I have started xming, but I am unable to run it.

 

Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,451
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 2 of 9 (2,423 Views)

Re: xclock Error: Can't open display

If you use X with a ssh tunnel, the display will not be on :0.0 - depending on your applications the variable will be set automatically.

Try mobaxterm - works very good.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Super Advisor
NDO
Posts: 545
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 3 of 9 (2,416 Views)

Re: xclock Error: Can't open display

 

 

Hi!

 

After installing MobaXterm, I have successfully run xclock, but when lauching ignite from command prompt, I am asked to run xhost +<hostname>, on another server, but when trying to run that I have the following error:

xhost:  unable to open display ""

 

Do I Have to setup DISPLAY on this server as well?

 

 

Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,451
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 4 of 9 (2,412 Views)

Re: xclock Error: Can't open display

Did you connect from the first hp-ux server to a second? Using ssh too?


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Super Advisor
NDO
Posts: 545
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 5 of 9 (2,408 Views)

Re: xclock Error: Can't open display

No.

 

What is happening is that I have installed ignite server sofware on one server, and I have managed to create two network clients from launching "ignite" on the command prompt from the ignite server, so when the graphical interface is launched and I go to menu Actions then "create a network recovery recovery archive", in the end it ask me to run "xhost +<hostname> on the client server, but then fails with "command acess using ssh -X to host was denied"

 

so I am not sure that I have to run ssh -X <hostname> from the first server or not

Super Advisor
NDO
Posts: 545
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 6 of 9 (2,404 Views)

Re: xclock Error: Can't open display

I will close this thread here, and move this to the ignite forum

Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,451
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 7 of 9 (2,402 Views)

Re: xclock Error: Can't open display

>> it ask me to run "xhost +<hostname> on the client server,

Did you run xhost on the client?
(in this case this means the ignite SERVER)

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Super Advisor
NDO
Posts: 545
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 8 of 9 (2,401 Views)

Re: xclock Error: Can't open display

No , I have run that on the server that I want to create an archive (not the ignite server)

Honored Contributor
Steven Schweda
Posts: 9,096
Registered: ‎02-23-2005
Message 9 of 9 (2,390 Views)

Re: xclock Error: Can't open display

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.