Re: how to set up serial console on rx3600 (698 Views)
Reply
Frequent Advisor
Chris Howard
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎02-15-1999
Message 1 of 7 (732 Views)

how to set up serial console on rx3600

 

I need some pointers on how to set up a modem for use as a serial console

on an rx3600  running HP-UX 11.23

 

We had this working on some PA-RISC boxes that we just replaced.  But  I am stuck

at step one:  which port to plug the modem into?

 

A pointer to documentation would be fine.

 

Thanks

Chris

 

Please use plain text.
Exalted Contributor
Steven E. Protter
Posts: 33,806
Registered: ‎08-15-2002
Message 2 of 7 (728 Views)

Re: how to set up serial console on rx3600

Shalom,

 

What you should actually do is enable the network console on your rx3600.

 

This enables you to put the console on a network and access it remotely instead of requiring physical access to the system.

 

Your system comes with an ILO port, which if you look at it is a standard RJ45 jack.

 

Whichever way you decide to go, this doc will guide you.

http://bizsupport2.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c01884294/c01884294.pdf

Later finders. This link may be changed. The content is beyond my control.

 

SEP

Steven E Protter
Owner of ISN Corporation
http://isnamerica.com
http://hpuxconsulting.com
Sponsor: http://hpux.ws
Twitter: http://twitter.com/hpuxlinux
Founder http://newdatacloud.com
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Chris Howard
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎02-15-1999
Message 3 of 7 (707 Views)

Re: how to set up serial console on rx3600

Yes, we have the network console enabled.

I want to also have the dial up in place in case my VPN or other network parts fail.

 

Thanks for the link.  It doesn't directly answer my question but it gives me a starting place.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Chris Howard
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎02-15-1999
Message 4 of 7 (702 Views)

Re: how to set up serial console on rx3600

 

Ok,  I called support.

According to HP:

 

A MODEM CONSOLE IS NOT SUPPORTED

 

So much for that.

 

Between that and this new stupid website, I am really down on HP today.

 

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Horia Chirculescu
Posts: 829
Registered: ‎07-11-2009
Message 5 of 7 (698 Views)

Re: how to set up serial console on rx3600

Hello, Chris.

 

According to:

 

http://h20341.www2.hp.com/integrity/w1/en/entry-class/rx3600-specifications.html

 

Your server have 3 serial ports. Ther is no reason why you can not use one (or all ports !) for dial-in using your modem.

 

http://www.cs.bgu.ac.il/~arik/usail/peripherals/serial/modems/hpux.html

 

Using getty  is a standard procedure used in all Unix flavours including Linux.

 

Aditionally to this document, you should setup the modem to use the 9600 bps speed to talk to your server. You can do this by issuing a at&w command after connecting to the modem using a 9600 bps serial connection.

Best regards from Romania,
Horia.
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Chris Howard
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎02-15-1999
Message 6 of 7 (682 Views)

Re: how to set up serial console on rx3600

 

Thanks Horia,  I think you are right for getty.

But I was wanting access into the service montor  (used to be GSP on our PA-Risc box).

That would allow me to power cycle, do installs etc.  I had that working with the old  L-Class box.

 

My current plan is to use a different server as my modem host (with getty) then telnet into the

service monitor.  That is not as good as direct dial into the service monitor, but it will have to do.

 

Since the service monitor serial port allows serial console connection, I would think there would

be some way to set up a modem in a compatible mode.  But I am remote from the server

so will have to mess with it when I am in the neighborhood sometime.

 

I was hoping HP support would have some quick directions about how to do it.

But no joy there.  They completely disown any interest in the subject.

 

Chris

 

Please use plain text.
Exalted Contributor
Steven E. Protter
Posts: 33,806
Registered: ‎08-15-2002
Message 7 of 7 (677 Views)

Re: how to set up serial console on rx3600

Shalom,

 

You are much better using a network based console. There is some work on the network infrastructure side.

 

Any use of telnet will cause you security audit issues down the road.

 

SEP

Steven E Protter
Owner of ISN Corporation
http://isnamerica.com
http://hpuxconsulting.com
Sponsor: http://hpux.ws
Twitter: http://twitter.com/hpuxlinux
Founder http://newdatacloud.com
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation