how to mount command..... (35 Views)
Reply
Frequent Advisor
Kyu-Yong Kwon
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎12-30-2004
Message 1 of 9 (35 Views)

how to mount command.....

OS : hp-ux 10.20

Dear all..
I want to make general user use mount command.
A user's Group is users.
If A user uses mount command
==>> mount: must be root to use mount

Sombody help me.... T,.T;;
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Jeff Schussele
Posts: 6,795
Registered: ‎02-18-2002
Message 2 of 9 (35 Views)

Re: how to mount command.....

Hi,

My recommendation would be to use the sudo command - specifically configuring the sudoers file - to allow specific users and/or groups access to the mount command.

Rgds,
Jeff
PERSEVERANCE -- Remember, whatever does not kill you only makes you stronger!
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Kyu-Yong Kwon
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎12-30-2004
Message 3 of 9 (35 Views)

Re: how to mount command.....

How do you use sudo? Please......
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Ranjith_5
Posts: 1,079
Registered: ‎01-29-2004
Message 4 of 9 (35 Views)

Re: how to mount command.....

Hi,


Create a file with name mount_volume( give any name) and type the required mount commands in this file. Now make SUID set on this file. Now, execution of this script will get your work done for the volumes specified in this script.


Regards,
Syam
Please use plain text.
Respected Contributor
Borislav Perkov
Posts: 478
Registered: ‎11-06-2002
Message 5 of 9 (35 Views)

Re: how to mount command.....

Hi,

mount should stay to be administrators command for security reasons.
I'll not advice you to allow users to use it.

Regards,
Borislav
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Alex Lavrov.
Posts: 1,270
Registered: ‎11-16-2002
Message 6 of 9 (35 Views)

Re: how to mount command.....

Sudo as was said the best choise.

Tutorials for sudo:
http://www.courtesan.com/sudo/
http://aplawrence.com/Basics/sudo.html

Software:
http://hpux.connect.org.uk/hppd/hpux/Sysadmin/sudo-1.6.8p9/

Enjoy,
Alex.
I don't give a damn for a man that can only spell a word one way. (M. Twain)
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Kyu-Yong Kwon
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎12-30-2004
Message 7 of 9 (35 Views)

Re: how to mount command.....

thanks all...

all right.
Then, inform method to use su-root without passwd. because i like use in a script
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Alex Lavrov.
Posts: 1,270
Registered: ‎11-16-2002
Message 8 of 9 (35 Views)

Re: how to mount command.....

You have this option in SUDO, just read the manual.

Alex.
I don't give a damn for a man that can only spell a word one way. (M. Twain)
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Yogeeraj_1
Posts: 4,613
Registered: ‎11-25-2001
Message 9 of 9 (35 Views)

Re: how to mount command.....

hi,

see also: http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=939745

kind regards
yogeeraj
No person was ever honoured for what he received. Honour has been the reward for what he gave (clavin coolidge)
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation