Re: How to get CPU model (1306 Views)
Reply
Frequent Advisor
eric wang_2
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
Message 1 of 22 (1,306 Views)

How to get CPU model

Hello,
I would like to get CPU model
I run the command
#model
output is
#9000/800/S16K-A

#9000/800/S16K-A
when i run this command
#echo "selclass qualifier cpu;info;wait;infolog" | \
/usr/sbin/cstm | grep -iE "CPU Module|Cache"
it doesn't have cpu model
how could i get cpu model
like
PA 8700 CPU Module 2.3

Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,285
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 2 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

Please post

ï¼ echo "selclass qualifier cpu;info;wait;il"

ï¼ echo "sel dev 1;info;wait;il"

I'm sure it's there.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Respected Contributor
AnthonySN
Posts: 511
Registered: ‎09-30-2006
Message 3 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

machinfo
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,285
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 4 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

"machinfo" on a RISC server works with 11.31 only.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Valued Contributor
stephen peng
Posts: 597
Registered: ‎05-24-2004
Message 5 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

you can use "tail -20 /var/tombstones/ts99" to get similar information.
Trusted Contributor
madhuchakkaravarthy
Posts: 249
Registered: ‎01-25-2010
Message 6 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

hi


u can get it from sam tooo


regards

MC
Honored Contributor
Aneesh Mohan
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎07-02-2007
Message 7 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

Hi,

As mentioned above, you can get it from CSTM.

try this....

echo "selclass qualifier cpu;info;wait;infolog" |/usr/sbin/cstm |grep -i CPU |grep -i PA8 |sort -u



Aneesh
Honored Contributor
rariasn
Posts: 1,135
Registered: ‎08-09-1999
Message 8 of 22 (1,306 Views)
Honored Contributor
Aneesh Mohan
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎07-02-2007
Message 9 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model


I have assigned points to 2 of 32 responses to my questions.

Please assign points if our replies helped you.
Advisor
Patricio Besteiro
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-03-2009
Message 10 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

A400 - rp2430
A500 - rp2470
L1000 - rp5400
L1500 - rp5430
L2000 - rp5450
L3000 - rp5470
N-Class - rp7400
S16K-A - rp8400
SD16000/32000/64000 - Superdome
Honored Contributor
Adisuria Wangsadinata_1
Posts: 814
Registered: ‎01-07-2001
Message 11 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

Hi Eric,

Good day to you !
If your would like to get the CPU version, please do the steps below :

login as root > SAM > Performance Monitors > System Properties > under Processor

Hope this information can help.

Regards,
Adi.
now working, next not working ... that's unix
Honored Contributor
Raj D.
Posts: 2,624
Registered: ‎06-12-2004
Message 12 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

Eric,


Use # machinfo
And look for : processor family: & Stepping ,
- Processor Family 32 & stepping C2 is Montecito.
- Processor Family 31 or other are : Madison or Montvale .




# machinfo

CPU info:
Number of CPUs = 128
Clock speed = 1598 MHz
Bus speed = 533 MT/s
CPUID registers
vendor information = "GenuineIntel"
processor serial number = 0x0000000000000000
processor version info = 0x0000000020000704
architecture revision: 0
processor family: 32 Intel(R) Itanium 2 9000 series
processor model: 0 Intel(R) Itanium 2 9000 series
processor revision: 7 Stepping C2
largest CPUID reg: 4
processor capabilities = 0x0000000000000005
implements long branch: 1
implements 16-byte atomic operations: 1
Bus features
implemented = 0xbdf0000020000000
selected = 0x0020000000000000
Exclusive Bus Cache Line Replacement Enabled

Cache info (per core):
L1 Instruction: size = 16 KB, associativity = 4
L1 Data: size = 16 KB, associativity = 4
L2 Instruction: size = 1024 KB, associativity = 8
L2 Data: size = 256 KB, associativity = 8
L3 Unified: size = 9216 KB, associativity = 9

Memory = 523251 MB (510.987305 GB)

Firmware info:
Firmware revision = 7.44
FP SWA driver revision: 1.18
IPMI is supported on this system.
BMC version: 127.99

Platform info:
model string = "ia64 hp superdome server SD64B"
....





Also more information can be found from GSP : ,
Use :
GSP:> CM
GSP:CM> DF
( To display FRU informatio ).
--> Choose Processor.




See more on Itanium Montecito Processor :
Link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Itanium

McKinley
Madison
Hondo
Deerfield
Montecito #2006 : well known.
Montvale #2007
Tukwila #2010.




Cheers,
Have Fun!,
Raj.
" If u think u can , If u think u cannot , - You are always Right . "
Honored Contributor
Raj D.
Posts: 2,624
Registered: ‎06-12-2004
Message 13 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

Eric, Also post: # uname -a # 11.11 or 11.23/31
" If u think u can , If u think u cannot , - You are always Right . "
Honored Contributor
Raj D.
Posts: 2,624
Registered: ‎06-12-2004
Message 14 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

S16K-A is
875 MHz PA-8800 or PA-8700 #cstm output pls.
" If u think u can , If u think u cannot , - You are always Right . "
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,285
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 15 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

This is an example of cstm output:

...
Module Revision
------ --------
System Board A14026
PA 8500 CPU Module 3.1
PA 8500 CPU Module 3.0
PA 8500 CPU Module 3.1
PA 8500 CPU Module 3.0
PA 8500 CPU Module 3.1
PA 8500 CPU Module 3.0
PA 8500 CPU Module 3.1
PA 8500 CPU Module 3.0


There will be the same on your system.


Thanks for nothing.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Frequent Advisor
eric wang_2
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
Message 16 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

dear all,
I would like to use c program to get CPU model or throught command line ,not interactive with user,
finally i would write program to call command to get cpu model

thanks
Acclaimed Contributor
Dennis Handly
Posts: 25,067
Registered: ‎03-06-2006
Message 17 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

>I would write program to call command to get cpu model

You could call sysconf(2) to do the same as:
$ getconf CPU_CHIP_TYPE
Frequent Advisor
eric wang_2
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
Message 18 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

when I run #getconf CPU_CHIP_TYPE
I got a number 616

how could i use 616 to mapping PA 8700 CPU Module 2.3

thanks
Outstanding Contributor
Pete Randall
Posts: 16,205
Registered: ‎11-03-1996
Message 19 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

Eric,

I think the most reliable way to get the information you want is to run

grep CPU /var/tombstones/ts90 |tail -1

This works for PA-RISC machines. For ia64, you'll have to resort to machinfo.


Pete

Pete
Acclaimed Contributor
Dennis Handly
Posts: 25,067
Registered: ‎03-06-2006
Message 20 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

>when I run #getconf CPU_CHIP_TYPE
I got a number 616
>how could I use 616 to mapping PA 8700 CPU Module 2.3

Printing in hex may give you a pattern. Otherwise you'll need to find a table of those values or experiment.
Frequent Advisor
eric wang_2
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
Message 21 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

dear all,
I will use cat /var/tombstones/ts99"
to solve my problem

thanks for all replies
Honored Contributor
Raj D.
Posts: 2,624
Registered: ‎06-12-2004
Message 22 of 22 (1,306 Views)

Re: How to get CPU model

eric,
seems you need medical attention, You assigned 2 points to the best answer,
- 0 points and 1 to the rest.
- Consider reading again the forum courtesy pages before you start posting and assiging points.
" If u think u can , If u think u cannot , - You are always Right . "
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.