Re: How can i clone Tru64 from one model to different model (52 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
mix_5
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-17-2002
Message 1 of 6 (52 Views)
Accepted Solution

How can i clone Tru64 from one model to different model

The Source system is ES40
The target system is ds10
Thank you
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Ravi_8
Posts: 2,824
Registered: ‎04-16-2001
Message 2 of 6 (52 Views)

Re: How can i clone Tru64 from one model to different model

Hi,

as for as i know, Tru64 doen't have any cloning mechanism as HP-UX's Ignite and AIX's mksysb.

You need to install seperately
never give up
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
mix_5
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-17-2002
Message 3 of 6 (52 Views)

Re: How can i clone Tru64 from one model to different model

thank you
could u tell me the list of files that i need copy from source to target & how can i modify the kernel parameter of the OS
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Johan Brusche
Posts: 627
Registered: ‎01-20-2004
Message 4 of 6 (52 Views)

Re: How can i clone Tru64 from one model to different model


Ever heard about "sysman -clone" ?
Start with manpage sysman_clone.... use "sysman -clone -list" to see what configinfo the cloning file will contain.

Kernel parameters are set via /etc/sysconfigtab, use dxkerneltuner or command sysconfigdb to update sysconfigtab.

Rgds,

___ Johan.

_JB_
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
mix_5
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-17-2002
Message 5 of 6 (52 Views)

Re: How can i clone Tru64 from one model to different model

thank you
and please let me ask more question
what is the list of config files need to copy from source to target?
how can i patch the target machine as same as the source?
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Ralf Puchner
Posts: 1,657
Registered: ‎04-22-2003
Message 6 of 6 (52 Views)

Re: How can i clone Tru64 from one model to different model

Cloning different machines by moving a disk from one system to a tottaly other is unsupported, if do so you will loose support by HP. So in case of a production system it is very risky to do that.
Help() { FirstReadManual(urgently); Go_to_it;; }
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation