Re: DISPLAY problem (679 Views)
Reply
Trusted Contributor
Ron Irving
Posts: 562
Registered: ‎03-13-2001
Message 1 of 27 (677 Views)
Accepted Solution

DISPLAY problem

Hi guys!!

Here's what may be a mult-threaded problem, but I'll start here. We have an Oracle implementation to take care of. I am setting up an rx7640 as the db server, and when I try to set the display for Xterm, I get:

# DISPLAY=10.128.11.1:0.0 ; export DISPLAY
# xclock
Error: Can't open display: 10.128.11.1:0.0
Error: Couldn't find per display information

Is there something I'm missing? This is just a small local network at 1st, and when it's setup, we'll take it onsite.

If you need any more information, please let me know.
Should have been an astronaut.
Honored Contributor
Hakki Aydin Ucar
Posts: 1,314
Registered: ‎08-16-2006
Message 2 of 27 (677 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

You need to do
xhost +

in server 10.128.11.1
Trusted Contributor
Ron Irving
Posts: 562
Registered: ‎03-13-2001
Message 3 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

No luck:

# xhost +
xhost: unable to open display "10.128.11.1:0.0"
Should have been an astronaut.
Honored Contributor
Hakki Aydin Ucar
Posts: 1,314
Registered: ‎08-16-2006
Message 4 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

So, are you sure on server, check it with;
# getip `hostname`

indicates the correct IP ?
Trusted Contributor
Ron Irving
Posts: 562
Registered: ‎03-13-2001
Message 5 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

Here's what I got:

# getip FOBDB, (hostname of server)
10.128.11.1
Should have been an astronaut.
Honored Contributor
Hakki Aydin Ucar
Posts: 1,314
Registered: ‎08-16-2006
Message 6 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

ok try this,
# whoami
and
# who am i

if they are different, you have to use logon userid to xhost , try this:

Ctrl + D
xhost +

Honored Contributor
Matti_Kurkela
Posts: 6,271
Registered: ‎12-02-2001
Message 7 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

> Error: Can't open display: 10.128.11.1:0.0
> Error: Couldn't find per display information

This error message indicates the X application has failed to connect to the display.

Does the rx7640 have a graphics card and a display installed?

Let's start from the screen on which you would like to see the Xterm and other output. What's the computer it's plugged into? (Is it the rx7640 server, or e.g. your Windows workstation?)

What is the IP address of the computer that is connected to the screen you want to use? Is it 10.128.11.1 or something else?

Is that computer running an X11 server program of some sort? (On Windows workstations, this would be a commercial product like ReflectionX, or a free one like Xming.)

If you're logged on locally to the rx7640 server using the graphic CDE desktop, the DISPLAY value should be already set for you (probably to ":0.0"); don't mess with it in that case.

MK
MK
Esteemed Contributor
Tingli
Posts: 613
Registered: ‎08-13-2007
Message 8 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

Also, from the workstation, you need to 'Enable X11 forwarding".
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,438
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 9 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

I donwloaded "mobaxterm" from the web recently for my PC and this is working great! Try it.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Honored Contributor
Hakki Aydin Ucar
Posts: 1,314
Registered: ‎08-16-2006
Message 10 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

>Torsten: mobaxterm

it is great locally , but I could not make it DISPLAY working on my PC for remote server yet.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,438
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 11 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

Just run it (e.g. on windows); ssh to the server and start your X application.

That's all.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Trusted Contributor
Ron Irving
Posts: 562
Registered: ‎03-13-2001
Message 12 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

tried it from my pc, (opened a dos window.) ssh root@10.128.11.1
#DIPLAY=10.128.11.10, (ip of my laptop)
#export DISPLAY
#xclock
X connection to 10.128.11.10:0.0 broken (explicit kill or server shutdown).
Should have been an astronaut.
Trusted Contributor
Ron Irving
Posts: 562
Registered: ‎03-13-2001
Message 13 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

Oops...it was actually:

#DIPLAY=10.128.11.10.0.0, (ip of my laptop)
Should have been an astronaut.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,438
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 14 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

Just do

> ssh

# xclock

That's it.




From help file


MobaXterm includes an X server so that it can display X11-based
graphical programs.
By default, an X server is started at MobaXterm startup. Your DISPLAY
environment variable is automatically set and it is written in your terminal
startup message. When you use a remote computing client to connect to a Unix
computer, you can export your DISPLAY to your local Windows desktop thanks to
MobaXterm. When you use a SSH connection, if the remote server supports X11-
Forwarding, your DISPLAY is automatically set and it will be sent through the
SSH connection to your Windows desktop.
Note: if you have troubles with some kind of interfaces (Motif-based programs
for example), you can also run a full window manager by clicking on the
corresponding button in the top toolbar.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,438
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 15 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

The problem is, "normal" X connections are likely blocked by firewalls between. When doing X over ssh it will work, if ssh works.

The value ":0.0" is different then, don't change.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Honored Contributor
Hakki Aydin Ucar
Posts: 1,314
Registered: ‎08-16-2006
Message 16 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

OK , I see the problem, all you need to have ssh forwarding on your remote server;

From Help Doc. of mobaxterm:
- DISPLAY settings
MobaXterm includes an X server so that it can display X11-based graphical programs.
By default, an X server is started at MobaXterm startup. Your DISPLAY environment variable is automatically set and it is written in your terminal startup message. When you use a remote computing client to connect to a Unix computer, you can export your DISPLAY to your local Windows desktop thanks to MobaXterm. When you use a SSH connection, if the remote server supports X11-Forwarding, your DISPLAY is automatically set and it will be sent through the SSH connection to your Windows desktop.
Trusted Contributor
Ron Irving
Posts: 562
Registered: ‎03-13-2001
Message 17 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

ssh works no problem. xclock, on the other hand, does not. it's starting to get a little urgent to get the X functionality working. I AM in Iraq consequently.
Should have been an astronaut.
Trusted Contributor
Ron Irving
Posts: 562
Registered: ‎03-13-2001
Message 18 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

downloading mobaxterm as we speak.
Should have been an astronaut.
Trusted Contributor
Ron Irving
Posts: 562
Registered: ‎03-13-2001
Message 19 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

I think we're all not on the same page here. I'm setting up an Oracle db server on an rx7640. The oracle guy here says he needs to be able to connect to the server, as well as all the users using X functionality. Is there a way to have the server, using Xserver, facilitate that?

Again...any Oracle guys out there should know what I'm talking about(?)

Thanks
Should have been an astronaut.
Honored Contributor
Tim Nelson
Posts: 3,727
Registered: ‎06-01-2000
Message 20 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

I believe all the advise here is correct.

Here is what I do for my XWindow applications.

Windows XP Laptop running:
Xming -Xwindow server
PuTTy -terminal interface

start Xming
configure a PuTTy connection for ssh with X11 forwarding enabled .

connect to server with PuTTy this configuration
execute xclock to test ( you should get an clock on your screen )

All Xwindow applications like Oracle Universal Installer will now work.

Trusted Contributor
Ron Irving
Posts: 562
Registered: ‎03-13-2001
Message 21 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

I did EXACTLY as you said. This shouldn't be this hard(?) It's just an X.

$ export DISPLAY=10.128.11.10:0.0
$ xclock
X connection to 10.128.11.10:0.0 broken (explicit kill or server shutdown).
$
Should have been an astronaut.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,438
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 22 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

Please forget about exporting DISPLAY var!

The app did this for you.

In a ssh tunnel it is NOT :0.0, but a different value.

Please do as advised.


- Start mobaxterm.

- ssh to the server.

- start the GUI (your X application)

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Trusted Contributor
Ron Irving
Posts: 562
Registered: ‎03-13-2001
Message 23 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

I've given up for the day and retired to my quarters, (such as they are,) but am continuing to THINK ABOUT IT!

I downloaded MobaXterm and it worked!!

Here's my issue: Are all the clients going to have to download MobaXterm to work? Or, is this merely for the installation gurus to do their thing?

Also, I downloaded, and ran it, but now it's gone the way of the dinasaur. Can't find it on my pc at all.

No luck with Putty. Is this REALLY supposed to be this hard?
Should have been an astronaut.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,438
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 24 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

The problem is, the graphical presentation on unix is totally different to windows or something.


You need an X server that draws the GUI.

This X server *must* be running on your PC. In this case it is mobaxterm (includes cygwin/X) or xming or something similar.

Now you connect to the server (you need a ssh running on your PC) and stat the application.

In easy words the application says: dear Xserver, please draw a window on the screen.

This information is transferred (via ssh tunnel) to the local X server running on your PC - you see this window.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Trusted Contributor
Ron Irving
Posts: 562
Registered: ‎03-13-2001
Message 25 of 27 (679 Views)

Re: DISPLAY problem

Ok. Here's what I'm thinking:

I downloaded mobaxterm, and xclock does what it's supposed to. However, I had to create a user on the UX server to exactly match my laptop user...password and all. When I connected using that user, all is well. If I connect as 'root', it doesn't work. I have created a 'root' user on my laptop, and will try that later today.

I've instructed the oracle gurus to create an 'oracle' user on their workstations to match the server. It's a bandaid, but as we have a presentation/demo to present on Tuesday, at least we'll look like we know what we're doing.

Any ideas?
Should have been an astronaut.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.