Re: similar command for HP ProCurve 5412 switch (537 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
Mahi_nix
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 1 of 8 (562 Views)

similar command for HP ProCurve 5412 switch

Hi Friends,

 

I have HP Procurve 5412Zzl switch and i wanted to persist "ifindex" in my switch, i know the cicso switch command which is as below.

 

Cisco switch command: "snmp-server ifindex persist"

 

I want the similiar command for my HP ProCurve 5412zl switch.

 

Thank You in advanced,

Valued Contributor
Helper
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Message 2 of 8 (556 Views)

Re: similar command for HP ProCurve 5412 switch

Hi,

 

This Cisco option is not needed with "procurve" switch, i don't know for H3C/3COM.

 

Bye,

Occasional Visitor
Mahi_nix
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 3 of 8 (554 Views)

Re: similar command for HP ProCurve 5412 switch

Hi Friend,

 

Thanks for you reply.

 

If this option is not needed in HP ProCurve Switch then which command helps me to persist ifindex. while i am rebooting the switch it cleard my snmp ifindex.

 

Thank You,

Valued Contributor
Helper
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Message 4 of 8 (552 Views)

Re: similar command for HP ProCurve 5412 switch

Hi,

I haven't lost ifindex configuration with 8212/5406 and 3500 (option slot) after a reload.
Do you encounter this behaviour ?

Bye.
Occasional Visitor
Mahi_nix
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 5 of 8 (550 Views)

Re: similar command for HP ProCurve 5412 switch

Hi Friend,

 

I lost teh configuration settings everytime i am rebooting the switch. i have HP ProCurve 5412 Switch.

 

Thank You,

 

Valued Contributor
Helper
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Message 6 of 8 (548 Views)

Re: similar command for HP ProCurve 5412 switch

Hi,

 

Sorry but i don't understand something ;-)

 

Do you lost the running-configuration ?

Or do you see ifindex change under you supervision software and lost your topology, link statistics, etc ?

 

Regards.

Occasional Visitor
Mahi_nix
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 7 of 8 (541 Views)

Re: similar command for HP ProCurve 5412 switch

Hi,

 

Actually my running configuration works fine i am just loosing my snmp ifindex configuration after reboot.

 

Thank You,

 

Valued Contributor
Helper
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Message 8 of 8 (537 Views)

Re: similar command for HP ProCurve 5412 switch

Hi,

 

I will take a look to this behaviour on next week.

 

Bye.

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.