Re: modem init string (215 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
Jesus C.
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-17-2001
Message 1 of 8 (215 Views)
Accepted Solution

modem init string

where i can find a modem init string for ES56CVM-P1
need configure to v.21 and 300bps
Honored Contributor
Ron Kinner
Posts: 4,444
Registered: ‎06-21-2001
Message 2 of 8 (215 Views)

Re: modem init string

That is an ESS Technologies chipset but you really need to give us the maker of the card or PC. There is no info on the command set at their website.

Good luck with the 300bps connection working. We had to find a new modem for a legacy application and went through many modems before finding one which would run at 300. Finally found that a Diamond Supra Express would work.

For what it is worth on a Lucent modem the command would be AT&F0B15N0S37=4 to get V21 at 300bps. On a US Robotics you would do AT&F0&N1S27=1S28=0. You see there is no standard once you get past the basic Hayes codes.

Ron
Occasional Visitor
Jesus C.
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-17-2001
Message 3 of 8 (215 Views)

Re: modem init string

I have a Laptop Hp Pavilion N5470

and need the init string to configure v.21 and 300bps
Occasional Visitor
Jesus C.
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-17-2001
Message 4 of 8 (215 Views)

Re: modem init string

I have a Laptop Hp Pavilion N5470

and need the init string to configure v.21 and 300bps

Thank you
Honored Contributor
Ron Kinner
Posts: 4,444
Registered: ‎06-21-2001
Message 5 of 8 (215 Views)

Re: modem init string

If you are talking directly to the modem then ATB0 will tell it to use v.21 at 300bps. If you are putting the info into a windows control panel modem window then just B0 is all you need.

You might want to download the latest driver for your modem before going any further:

http://h20004.www2.hp.com/soar_rnotes/bsdmatrix/matrix43276en_US.html


The driver uses

AT&FE0Q0V1&C1&D2W1S0=0

to set up the modem so if you were talking directly to it you would say:
AT&FE0Q0V1&C1&D2W1S0=0B0

Note that it will not answer. If you need it to answer then change S0=0 to S0=1

I was able to find a command set for the ESS after all.

See:

http://www.vee90.net/atcom/ess56v.pdf

Ron


Occasional Visitor
Jesus C.
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-17-2001
Message 6 of 8 (215 Views)

Re: modem init string

the B0 how? ih it can assign v.21 or v.24

your link is wrong

I recive the archive attached directly of ESS

my modem is es56cvm-p1

Thank you

Honored Contributor
Ron Kinner
Posts: 4,444
Registered: ‎06-21-2001
Message 7 of 8 (215 Views)

Re: modem init string

I can't read your attachment which is pretty normal for the forum.

The link works if you have a pdf reader but it is an older version of the modem.

B0 says (in my manual) that it will use V.22 at 1200 or v.21 at 300. I suppose they could have changed it since they probably assumed no one would ever want to use 300 bps again.

If you want to email the attachment to me I will look at it and see what I can figure out for you. rkinner"at"att"dot"net

Ron
Honored Contributor
Ron Kinner
Posts: 4,444
Registered: ‎06-21-2001
Message 8 of 8 (215 Views)

Re: modem init string

OK I got your attachment.

B0 is still good. You want to use CCITT and not Bell at 300.

To lock it into 300 you also need:

N0 which disables Automode.

S37=1 (or 2 or 3) for 300 bps.

and

S41=0 to turn off compression

so altogether we have:

B0N0S37=1S41=0

in addition to the setup string mentioned earlier. Remember to add AT in front if you are talking directly to the modem.

AT&FE0Q0V1&C1&D2W1S0=0B0N0S37=1S41=0

would be the complete string tho again if using a Window box you would just put
B0N0S37=1S41=0
in the Extra Settings box under Connection => Advanced in the Start/Settings/Control Panel/Modem

All this assumes that it really still works at 300.

Ron


The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.