WWN not visable on brocade switch port (2001 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-01-2013
Message 1 of 9 (2,001 Views)
Accepted Solution

WWN not visable on brocade switch port

Hi All,

 

I have a number of BL465c G8 connected to a C7000 chassis (Slot1-4 and 12-16).  Bay1,2,5 &6  have 10GB Pass-thru modules.  Bay3&4 have Brocade 8GB/24C FC switches.

 

The Servers have 2 onboard 10GB passthru connectors, slot1 has Qlogic FC card, and slot2 has another 10GB passthru connectors.

 

Now all is green and connected from the OA and I can see the WWN, now on the Brocade switches non of the servers are connected to their relevant ports i.e. blade is switch one should be connected to port1 on both switches, but I get nothing.  When I run the cmd switchshow and portshow there are no devices or the Qlogic WWN being displayed.

 

I have reset the Swicthes and servers and have also rebooted the OA.

 

Has anyone got any ideas?

 

Its been raised with HP, but wanted to see if anyone else has ever had this issue.

Acclaimed Contributor
Posts: 23,695
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 2 of 9 (1,979 Views)

Re: WWN not visable on brocade switch port

Is an OS running on the servers already?


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Occasional Advisor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-01-2013
Message 3 of 9 (1,977 Views)

Re: WWN not visable on brocade switch port

No OS

Acclaimed Contributor
Posts: 23,695
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 4 of 9 (1,970 Views)

Re: WWN not visable on brocade switch port

[ Edited ]

No OS, no driver, no fabric login.

All is pretty normal.


If you enable the FC BIOS of the HBAs, they will log on and will be visible.

 

You need to enable the BIOS only for boot from SAN.


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Occasional Advisor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-01-2013
Message 5 of 9 (1,958 Views)

Re: WWN not visable on brocade switch port

Thanks I'll give that a try but the very least I would expect to see a link light on, on the Brocade switch to show there is connectivity. 

 

I may well be wrong!!!

 

I have also set it to boot from HBA1 and still see no link light.

 

But I'll install an OS with correct drivers and see if that works.

Acclaimed Contributor
Posts: 23,695
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 6 of 9 (1,954 Views)

Re: WWN not visable on brocade switch port

>> I have also set it to boot from HBA1 and still see no link light.

 

 

To enable the HBA BIOS you have to go into during boot (not into the servers BIOS!).


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Occasional Advisor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-01-2013
Message 7 of 9 (1,947 Views)

Re: WWN not visable on brocade switch port

Let me re-phrase - I have set the Bootup options in the BIOS to boot from HBA

Acclaimed Contributor
Posts: 23,695
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 8 of 9 (1,944 Views)

Re: WWN not visable on brocade switch port

[ Edited ]

This is changing nothing.



As long as there is no driver loaded, the adapter will not do a fabric logon.

If the boot bios *inside* the adapter is enabled, the adapter will do a log on on its own in order to boot from SAN.

 

 

 

IIRC you need to press CTRL A or something to get into the utility.


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Occasional Advisor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-01-2013
Message 9 of 9 (1,939 Views)

Re: WWN not visable on brocade switch port

Thanks Torsten - After doing a quick install of ESXi I've seen the HBA connect to the FC Switch on the correct port and correct WWN.

Your help is appreciated
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.