How to swap ISL port GBIC (73 Views)
Reply
Frequent Advisor
hh454
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-28-2006
Message 1 of 11 (73 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to swap ISL port GBIC

I have an ISL between two four gig switches and noticed it's only running at 2gb. I think there's a 2Gb Transceiver on one end. I'm planning to swap it with a 4gb Transceiver.

Can I just unplug the ISL cable, swap the GBIC and plug it back in?

I want to make sure that I don't effect the fabric configuration. I suspect this isn't any different than if the cable or gbic failed and had to be replaced.
Is there anything I'm missing?
thanks in advance
Harry
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
bestes
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Message 2 of 11 (73 Views)

Re: How to swap ISL port GBIC

What type of switch? In most cases you will be fine but more details would help us help you
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Luk Vandenbussche
Posts: 2,734
Registered: ‎01-04-2000
Message 3 of 11 (73 Views)

Re: How to swap ISL port GBIC

Harry,

A 4 GB SFP has a blue marker on it.

You can swap the SFPs when there is on activity our if you have a 4 GB configure the port fixed to 4 GB instead of autonegotiating.
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
hh454
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-28-2006
Message 4 of 11 (73 Views)

Re: How to swap ISL port GBIC

This ISL is between a sanswitch 4/32 and a 4/16. Currently the only traffic over this ISL is to connect a central management appliance with a second EVA4000. All the I/O traffic is local to each switch at this time.
We have some new 4gb SPF's but I don't see any color marks on it. The switchshow output indicates N2 on both switches. Is there a way to tell the gbic type(speed) without removing it from the switch?

One switch is set to the principal and the other is set to subordinate.

Harry
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
bestes
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Message 5 of 11 (73 Views)

Re: How to swap ISL port GBIC

If you click on the port in web tools you should be able to see the gbic details
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
Arunkumar.B
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎05-15-2006
Message 6 of 11 (73 Views)

Re: How to swap ISL port GBIC

Hi Harry

Can u pls post the o/p of

1)sfpshow of both switches
2)portcfgshow of both switches
3)portperfshow of both switches
4)islshow from both switches
5)errdump


Cheers
Arunkumar.B
Necessity breaks iron
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
hh454
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-28-2006
Message 7 of 11 (73 Views)

Re: How to swap ISL port GBIC

Hi Arunkumar.B
Attached is the output you requested.
It looks like JDS brand SFP modules are 4gb and Finisar are 2gb.(?)
I want to swap the SFP ISL between NYSPSW2 port 30 and NYSPSW6 port 15.

Do you think it's safe to swap the sfp without having an effect on the config?
When we cascaded these we had to make sure there was no config loaded. I'm not sure how principal and subordinate will effect this.
thanks
Harry
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
hh454
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-28-2006
Message 8 of 11 (73 Views)

Re: How to swap ISL port GBIC

Here is the output from the other switch-
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
hh454
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-28-2006
Message 9 of 11 (73 Views)

Re: How to swap ISL port GBIC

I think I see the info bestes mentioned above from the GUI. When I select the port and click on the SFP tab, it lists the port speed. Our ports are either of the following:
speed: 100,200_MB/s
Speed: 100,200,400_MB/s

Looks like that answers the gbic type/speed part of the question.



Harry
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
Arunkumar.B
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎05-15-2006
Message 10 of 11 (73 Views)

Re: How to swap ISL port GBIC

Hi Holck,

you can do that swaping of SFP's but remember as your doing for the principal ISL , there will be RCF (Reconfigure Fabric will occur).This may make generate RSCN & there will be slight distrubtion to normal traffic nearly 10 - 15 secs.I advice to do when the I/O is less


Cheers..
Arunkumar.B

Necessity breaks iron
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
hh454
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-28-2006
Message 11 of 11 (73 Views)

Re: How to swap ISL port GBIC

What about adding another ISL to prevent a RCF (Reconfigure Fabric)?
Will this work?
-connect a temporary 2nd ISL
-disconnect the first ISL
-swap the gbic
-reconnect the first ISL
-remove the temporary ISL

Evne though there is no real I/O over the ISL I don't want to disrupt traffic on the switches.

thanks
Harry
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation