DL380 & P2000 G3 MSA SAS (273 Views)
Reply
Advisor
Bpdzenith
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-19-2014
Message 1 of 10 (273 Views)

DL380 & P2000 G3 MSA SAS

hello, we just recently purchased 2 servers MSA P2000 G3 SAS and a DL380 Gen 8.

 

i am rather new to the msa side of things.

 

TheDL380 contains a H221 host bus controller card that connects to the P2000 g3 via 2 SAS cables. 

 

we created a RAID 5 on the array and its provisioning the disks, the array is now built.

 

in the DL380 "smart storage administrator" it can pick up the internal contorller P420i but doesn't seem to pickup the H221 card so there are no options for configuration.

 

is there somthing i have missed? why cant the Smart storage administrator pick up the card?

 

many thanks 

Bpdzenith Ltd

Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,123
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 2 of 10 (261 Views)

Re: DL380 & P2000 G3 MSA SAS

The SSA is for the server only.

 

For the MSA you need to connect to the web interface (SMU) to configure the array.

 

See the MSA SMU user guide for details.


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! star in the left column!   
Please use plain text.
Advisor
Bpdzenith
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-19-2014
Message 3 of 10 (255 Views)

Re: DL380 & P2000 G3 MSA SAS

Hello, yes i used the  SMU to create the RAID 5 now that its initialised should the dl380 not now be able to see the array? after the array is finished are there more steps i need to do to allow the servers to use it?

 

many thanks

BpdZenith

Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,123
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 4 of 10 (253 Views)

Re: DL380 & P2000 G3 MSA SAS

The default mapping is "every server see every lun"; you need to change to explicite mapping if you want to avoid this.

Once a LUN (volume) is mapped, the server can access is (assuming the array and the server are zoned properly).

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! star in the left column!   
Please use plain text.
Advisor
Bpdzenith
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-19-2014
Message 5 of 10 (252 Views)

Re: DL380 & P2000 G3 MSA SAS

after a vDdisk is created is it still possible to map it?

kind regards
Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,123
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 6 of 10 (249 Views)

Re: DL380 & P2000 G3 MSA SAS

Yes, select the mapping option.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! star in the left column!   
Please use plain text.
Advisor
Bpdzenith
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-19-2014
Message 7 of 10 (248 Views)

Re: DL380 & P2000 G3 MSA SAS

hmm there all grated out, when i select the vdisk and go to provisioning Map Volumes, unmap Volumes and Map Volume Defaults are al grayed out

any ideas? other than removing the Vdisk and rebuilding the array, there is no data on it yet just blank

Thank you
Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,123
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 8 of 10 (245 Views)

Re: DL380 & P2000 G3 MSA SAS

You just need to switch to explicite mapping, then map a LUN to a specific WWID.

If you think you don't need it (because all connected servers should see all LUNs), stay with the defaults (e.g. in an ESX environment).

Since it is SAS, you can only connect up to 4 hosts anyway

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! star in the left column!   
Please use plain text.
Advisor
Bpdzenith
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-19-2014
Message 9 of 10 (244 Views)

Re: DL380 & P2000 G3 MSA SAS

Sorted forgot to create a volume after creating the RAID 5thank you as always for your help :)

many thanks
Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,123
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 10 of 10 (236 Views)

Re: DL380 & P2000 G3 MSA SAS

[ Edited ]

No volume (LUN) = nothing to present

;-)

See

http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/kb/docDisplay/?sp4ts.oid=3687128&spf...

this is OpenVMS, but most of this is the same for each type of volume.

If you uncheck the "map" in (2), you can map the volume to specific hosts later.

 

 


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! star in the left column!   
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation