Re: server built from ignite image from SG cluster (316 Views)
Reply
Advisor
Andy Macleod
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-20-2002
Message 1 of 13 (316 Views)

server built from ignite image from SG cluster

I've build a server from a ignite image from a node in a service guard cluster.

Just wanting to check how to disable it service guard.

I've set the 0 in the /etc/rc.config.d/cmcluster file, but i'm still have strange happenings on my lan cards.

When the server comes up, you can connect for a min or so on the NIC but then the card goes down and no traffic is seen coming out of the server.
Do people think this is service guard issue or have i got another problem???
Honored Contributor
RAC_1
Posts: 5,920
Registered: ‎03-21-2002
Message 2 of 13 (316 Views)

Re: server built from ignite image from SG cluster

ps -ef|grep -i cmcl will tell you if any of the cluster related processes are running or not.

you may have problem with dead gateway probe setting.
ndd -get /dev/ip ip_ire_gr_probe
ndd -h ip_ire_gw_probe for help. If set to 0.

Anil
There is no substitute to HARDWORK
Acclaimed Contributor
A. Clay Stephenson
Posts: 17,825
Registered: ‎07-16-1998
Message 3 of 13 (316 Views)

Re: server built from ignite image from SG cluster

If you have set AUTOSTART_CMCLD=0 in /etc/rc.config.d/cmcluster AND have rebooted AND have not manually executed cmrunnode then MC/SG is not at play. You can check with "ps -ef | grep cmcld". At the very least, your stationary IP should be fine.

One thing that immediately occurs to me is that you now have duplicate IP addresses. Have you changed the IP address of this host so that it does not conflict with the original?
If it ain't broke, I can fix that.
Advisor
Andy Macleod
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-20-2002
Message 4 of 13 (316 Views)

Re: server built from ignite image from SG cluster

Checked for cmcl processes - none found.
So I'm thinking not SG related.

As for changing the ip, yup it was done also the server was put on a completly different network.

I'm now onto thinking duplex settings with the switch, my GB nic's are set to auto neg and cant be nailed to 1000FD just wondering if the switch is set to 1000fd and my nic have dropped to 10hd or something.
Honored Contributor
Patrick Wallek
Posts: 13,774
Registered: ‎06-21-2000
Message 5 of 13 (316 Views)

Re: server built from ignite image from SG cluster

If you are using Gb networking, then I believe BOTH the switch AND the NIC have to be set to AUTO-NEG for it to work correctly.
Exalted Contributor
Steven E. Protter
Posts: 33,806
Registered: ‎08-15-2002
Message 6 of 13 (316 Views)

Re: server built from ignite image from SG cluster

You definitely have an IP address conflict.

The Ignite Interface lets you intervene at the console by keyboard and change that. Its right on the networking tab. You might want to re-image the server.

Go to the console of the new machine.

/sbin/init.d/net stop

modify all the ip addresses in /etc/rc.config.d/netconf

/sbin/init.d/net start

Better yet, boot the after making your changes.

Long term, if this box is not intended to be part of the SG cluster, than you may want to make a golden image that doesn't include SG.

SEP
Steven E Protter
Owner of ISN Corporation
http://isnamerica.com
http://hpuxconsulting.com
Sponsor: http://hpux.ws
Twitter: http://twitter.com/hpuxlinux
Founder http://newdatacloud.com
Trusted Contributor
Stuart Abramson
Posts: 278
Registered: ‎07-15-1999
Message 7 of 13 (316 Views)

Re: server built from ignite image from SG cluster

I can't think of a reason why this should happen. Here are some things I can think of:

1. Wipe out /etc/cmcluster. If the config files are gone, then you can't have any MC/SG action taking place.

2. Disable cluster start on boot (already stated above):
cd /etc/rc.config.d/
vi cmcluster
set:
AUTOSTART_CMCLD=0

3. set automatic activation of VGs to 1 on both nodes. This is usually set to 0 for MC/SG hosts:
cd /etc
cp lvmrc lvmrc.old
vi lvmrc
set
AUTO_VG_ACTIVATE=1

(This will prevent non vg00 VGs from being started on boot if set to 0.)



Honored Contributor
Sridhar Bhaskarla
Posts: 6,350
Registered: ‎08-15-2001
Message 8 of 13 (316 Views)

Re: server built from ignite image from SG cluster

Hi,

Most likely it's not Serviceguard issue since you disabled cmcluster file. Look at each of your /etc/rc.config.d/hp*conf files and see if you have MAC addresses hardcoded in there. If so, remove them and reboot the system. Otherwise, they will cause MAC address conflicts.

You can also get more clues by looking at the nettl logs. Run 'netfmt /var/adm/nettl.LOG00|LOG01'.

-Sri
You may be disappointed if you fail, but you are doomed if you don't try
Honored Contributor
Nguyen Anh Tien
Posts: 923
Registered: ‎05-20-2004
Message 9 of 13 (316 Views)

Re: server built from ignite image from SG cluster

1. In order to disable cluster start on boot, do as following
vi/etc/rc.config.d/cmcluster
edit AUTOSTART_CMCLD=0
2. Check the health of Lan card
[trn0:/etc/rc.config.d] lanscan
Hardware Station Crd Hdw Net-Interface NM MAC HP-DLPI DLPI
Path Address In# State NamePPA ID Type Support Mjr#
0/0/0/0 0x00306E5CAFCB 0 UP lan0 snap0 1 ETHER Yes 119
0/10/0/0 0x00306E9469C3 3 UP lan3 snap3 2 ETHER Yes 119
[trn0:/etc/rc.config.d] linkloop 0x00306E5CAFCB
Link connectivity to LAN station: 0x00306E5CAFCB
-- OK
[trn0:/etc/rc.config.d] linkloop 0x00306E9469C3
Link connectivity to LAN station: 0x00306E9469C3
-- OK
[trn0:/etc/rc.config.d]
Note: You should check Hdw state column to detect whether Lan up or down. If linkloop fail you should check Lan cable,
network performance,
3. Check IP for each interface:
[trn0:/etc/rc.config.d] arp -a |awk '{print $2}'|sed s/://g|sort
HP is simple
Advisor
Andy Macleod
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-20-2002
Message 10 of 13 (316 Views)

Re: server built from ignite image from SG cluster

Fixed it but I'm not too happy with the config.

My netstat -rn is
Dest/Netmask Gateway Flags Refs Use Interface Pmtu
127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 UH 0 2247 lo0 4136
192.168.50.67 192.168.50.67 UH 0 1240 lan1 4136
192.168.50.64 192.168.50.67 U 2 0 lan1 1500
127.0.0.0 127.0.0.1 U 0 0 lo0 4136
default 192.168.50.65 UG 0 0 lan1

My netconf file is

ROUTE_GATEWAY[1]=192.168.50.65
ROUTE_DESTINATION[1]=default
ROUTE_COUNT[1]=1
ROUTE_MASK[1]=255.255.255.192
ROUTE_ARGS[1]=""
DHCP_ENABLE[1]=0
IP_ADDRESS[1]=192.168.50.67
SUBNET_MASK[1]=255.255.255.192
INTERFACE_NAME[1]=lan1
BROADCAST_ADDRESS[1]=192.168.50.127
INTERFACE_STATE[1]=up

My Lanscan is
Hardware Station Crd Hdw Net-Interface NM MAC HP-DLPI DLPI
Path Address In# State NamePPA ID Type Support Mjr#
0/0/0/0 0x000D9DAE0DC6 0 UP lan0 snap0 1 ETHER Yes 119
0/8/0/0 0x00306EF47121 1 UP lan1 snap1 2 ETHER Yes 119
0/9/0/0 0x00306EF461F3 2 UP lan2 snap2 3 ETHER Yes 119
0/10/0/0 0x00306EF4712A 3 UP lan3 snap3 4 ETHER Yes 119
0/12/0/0 0x00306EF47120 17 UP lan17 snap17 5 ETHER Yes 119

And it Didnt work, kept dropping out after a few secnds after a reboot.

I did set_parms initial which added the following to the netconf file.

ROUTE_GATEWAY[0]=192.168.50.65
ROUTE_COUNT[0]=1
ROUTE_DESTINATION[0]=default

And it Works.

My issue is I have 2 defaults in my netconf file (i think this is a bad thing)

Can anyone explain?
Trusted Contributor
Stuart Abramson
Posts: 278
Registered: ‎07-15-1999
Message 11 of 13 (316 Views)

Re: server built from ignite image from SG cluster

Why don't you just rewrite your netconf with only 1 IP address? Do you only want one?
Advisor
Andy Macleod
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-20-2002
Message 12 of 13 (316 Views)

Re: server built from ignite image from SG cluster

I'd like to understand the problem, so i can learn from it before i go trashing it.
Honored Contributor
Sridhar Bhaskarla
Posts: 6,350
Registered: ‎08-15-2001
Message 13 of 13 (316 Views)

Re: server built from ignite image from SG cluster

Andy,

Did you check the MAC addresses in your /etc/rc.config.d/hp*conf files?. When you use same to hardcode the speed of the interfaces, it will also hardcode the MAC addresses and they will get carried through ignite image and then be assigned to the systems that are ignited through it.

Compare the MAC addresses in the lanscan output with that of the serviceguard node and see if any of them match. If so, then you will need to modify your /etc/rc.config.d/hp*conf files to take out the MAC addresses.

-Sri
You may be disappointed if you fail, but you are doomed if you don't try
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.