HP_SA_UPGRADE_10x_Issue (162 Views)
Reply
Advisor
Bobby_HP
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 1 of 2 (162 Views)

HP_SA_UPGRADE_10x_Issue

Hi,

 

While upgrading SA from 9x to 10x, is there any down time required to proceed upgradation..??

 

we have one core and two slices in our environment for upgradation activity.

 

we are refering to SA_UPGRADE_guide. Please share your views and suggestions .

 

Thanks,

Bobby

Please use plain text.
HP Expert
molinabro1
Posts: 501
Registered: ‎05-09-2007
Message 2 of 2 (131 Views)

Re: HP_SA_UPGRADE_10x_Issue

[ Edited ]

SA 10 upgrade guide page 47 says:

 

The first upgrade of an SA Core to SA 10.0 from a previous version must be performed by HP
Professional Services or an HP certified consultant unless your core matches one of the SA
Core configurations supported for customer upgrade described in Chapter 2: SA Core
Configurations in the SA Standard/Advanced Installation Guide. After the core has been
upgraded to SA 10.0, HP supports customer-performed upgrades to SA 10.x or later as long as
your core configuration is one of the supported configurations. All other core configurations
will continue to require the services of HP Professional Services. 



Ed Molina
HP Cloud Solution Support Engineer

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution. Also, if you liked this post please consider providing Kudos on the left side.
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation