Re: The procedure entry point could not be locat (1219 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
JOHN COUSINS
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Message 1 of 13 (1,219 Views)

The procedure entry point could not be locat

The procedure entry point?SetToolTipText@CBitmapPaletteButton@@QAEXVCString@@H@Z could not be locat

Always on startup - Any idea on how to solve or remove the error message
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Shawn
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎11-05-2000
Message 2 of 13 (1,219 Views)

Re: The procedure entry point could not be locat

You win!!!!! For longest subject line.
It would help greatly if we knew which scanner and you are talking about, plus any other info like OS, computer model etc.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Rob VanBeck
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-11-2008
Message 3 of 13 (1,219 Views)

Re: The procedure entry point could not be locat

Anyone figure this out?
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Theo Martens
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-20-2008
Message 4 of 13 (1,219 Views)

Re: The procedure entry point could not be locat

Hi, I have the same problem after connecting a new flatbedscanner HP Scanjet G2410.

greetings Theo
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Robert Jelen
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 5 of 13 (1,219 Views)

Re: The procedure entry point could not be locat

Hi, I've the same problem after I instaled SW (minimal package for LAN connection) for HP LaserJet M2727nf MFP.
OS: Windows XP Prof. SP2
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Oliver Fuchs
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-23-2008
Message 6 of 13 (1,219 Views)

Re: The procedure entry point could not be locat

After installing the printer HP6980 and scanner HHP5590 on two HP Laptops (HP6910p and HP8730w XP pro) I get a error after booting ""hpqSTE08.exe entry piont? SetTooltipText@CBitmapPalette Buttom@@QAEXVCString........ link hpqmfc09.dll""

The laptops are new out off the box.
So the problem is related to the HP printer and scanner sofware install.

Any solution or suggestion?

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Kim Mantle
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-03-2008
Message 7 of 13 (1,219 Views)

Re: The procedure entry point could not be locat

Following this thread seems that HP have not resolved the issue.

I have just added Scanjet G2410 to my Photosmart Printer D6160.

I am attaching a screen dnump of the error message I keep receiving at startup and whenever I hit the 'Status' button within Solutions Center. It may help... This attachment has been forwarded to HP support many times but seemingly no-one seems interested in bisecting the stated error message.

I have tried (and tried) to gain the assistance of HP support (printer as well as scanner departments) but neither will take responsibility to resolve this threads subject. As the Scanjet software is of a later version (9.0) and my D6160 version being 7.0 - I uninstalled the printer software and drivers and then installed the Scanjet followed by the printer software and drivers - made not the slightest difference.

Have the other subscribers since resolved the issue by either getting assistance from HP Support or have they physically jumped on their scanner and now using it as a footstool?

Someone with brains must surely be able to help me (us) out with a solution.

Will look forward to receiving information shortly.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Mordechai Bendon
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-16-2008
Message 8 of 13 (1,219 Views)

Re: The procedure entry point could not be locat

Found the answer.

Go to C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin
and simply rename the file hpqmfc09.dll to hpqmfc09.dll_bad.

HP Images doesn't need it.

That's all folks!
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Anita Behrendt
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-21-2008
Message 9 of 13 (1,219 Views)

Re: The procedure entry point could not be locat

To Bendon:

No, this doesn't work - you get another error-message: The program couldn't start because hpqmfc09.dll was not found. The problem may be solved if you reinstall the program.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Warwick Tudehope
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-18-2009
Message 10 of 13 (1,219 Views)

Re: The procedure entry point could not be locat

The problem appears to be associated with HP Digital Imagaging Monitor (DIM) - it occurred for me when DIM launches.

I followed Mordechai's suggestion and renamed hpqmfc09.dll. Next time DIM launched it asked me to reinstall status.msi which I did from the disk supplied with my new K5400dtn printer (I already had a scanjet 8200 installed.)

Anyway, installing status.msi resulted in an older version of hpqmfc09.dll (70.0.170.0) being installed and the Procedure Entry Point error has gone away. The "bad" version of hpqmfc09.dll is 82.0.130.0 -- I believe I got that version when I did a software update at the time I installed the K5400dtn.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
M. Vishwakarma
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-16-2009
Message 11 of 13 (858 Views)

Re: The procedure entry point could not be locat

Hi, me too have the same problem. But when I tried to locate the file hpqmfc09.dll in C:\Program files\Hp\Digital Imaging,file was not avaialable. In fact this file is missing from my computer. Can anyone help me?
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Warwick Tudehope
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-18-2009
Message 12 of 13 (858 Views)

Re: The procedure entry point could not be locat

For me hpqmfc09.dll is in C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Steve_Williams
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎06-29-2005
Message 13 of 13 (858 Views)

Re: The procedure entry point could not be locat

SOLUTION: download this file:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=mp-69585-1&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us〈=en&os=2100&product=391182

Extract the .exe

go to this folder:
slp_dd_hathi_110_017\setup\status\

point to the status.msi.
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation