QC 10.0 - Can't Change Projects From Tools Menu (1868 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-30-2009
Message 1 of 15 (1,868 Views)

QC 10.0 - Can't Change Projects From Tools Menu

Hi,

We recently upgraded from QC 9.2 to QC 10.0. I can no longer change projects from within a project using the "Change Project" option on the "Tools" menu. There is no arrow next to "Change Project" at all, so I don't get to the "Select Project" option.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

MJS
Honored Contributor
Posts: 3,159
Registered: ‎11-13-2007
Message 2 of 15 (1,856 Views)

Re: QC 10.0 - Can't Change Projects From Tools Menu

Have you logged into more than one project on the same machine? This list is populated using the projects you have previously logged into.

Logout of your current project, login to another project and you should see the first project is now in the Change Project list.
Occasional Advisor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-30-2009
Message 3 of 15 (1,856 Views)

Re: QC 10.0 - Can't Change Projects From Tools Menu

No I did not log into multiple projects.

Also, even if it is not populated by opening a previous project you should have the option to change projects without having to log entirely out of QC and back in. I don't even get that option.
Honored Contributor
Posts: 2,861
Registered: ‎04-23-2008
Message 4 of 15 (1,856 Views)

Re: QC 10.0 - Can't Change Projects From Tools Menu

Hi,

Here is finding on this..

If the user is not associated for that project, QC logs off.

You can switch to other project.....If the user has access.

Just check this n confirm me.

I am using QC 10.0; No patches and it works
fine for me.

I have checked this in QC 9.2 as well.

~~Shivaram
Occasional Advisor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-30-2009
Message 5 of 15 (1,856 Views)

Re: QC 10.0 - Can't Change Projects From Tools Menu

Here is a screenshot. You can see I don't even get the option to change projects. I have been in and out of several projects that I am even administrator for. I did not have this problem in 9.2 and my co-workers do not have the problem.

I should have an arrow next to this.
Honored Contributor
Posts: 2,861
Registered: ‎04-23-2008
Message 6 of 15 (1,856 Views)

Re: QC 10.0 - Can't Change Projects From Tools Menu

Do you also have access to same Domains & Projects....others have.??

Looks like some need to spend time on this issue.

I suggest you to log a case with HP support and wait for response.!

~~Shivaram
Honored Contributor
Posts: 3,159
Registered: ‎11-13-2007
Message 7 of 15 (1,856 Views)

Re: QC 10.0 - Can't Change Projects From Tools Menu

See if you have a QCClient.config file located in your C:\Documents and Settings\\Local Settings\Application Data\Mercury Interactive\Quality Center folder. This file is created/updated based upon the projects to which you have logged into.
Honored Contributor
Posts: 3,159
Registered: ‎11-13-2007
Message 8 of 15 (1,856 Views)

Re: QC 10.0 - Can't Change Projects From Tools Menu

HMMM, so your projects are listed in the config file. You are correct that you should have the Change Projects list.

Have you tried logging on using a different machine? See if this is just something with your user ID
Occasional Advisor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-30-2009
Message 9 of 15 (1,856 Views)

Re: QC 10.0 - Can't Change Projects From Tools Menu

Thanks.

I tried on another PC and it worked properly. We are using IE 6.x here. Is there any list of the settings that I should have in IE to obtain proper performance?
Honored Contributor
Posts: 3,159
Registered: ‎11-13-2007
Message 10 of 15 (1,856 Views)

Re: QC 10.0 - Can't Change Projects From Tools Menu

I would then suggest uninstalling QC and reinstalling. Something is evidently wrong only one the one machine.
Frequent Advisor
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎05-20-2008
Message 11 of 15 (1,857 Views)

Re: QC 10.0 - Can't Change Projects From Tools Menu

I recently had a similar issue with several different PCs after applying a patch to 9.2. I was told the following....

We donâ t consider this situation as a bug, because itâ s not a general issue, this can appear in some client machines, but not in all of them.

Basically when updating the QC components on a client machine after installing a new QC patch, some old references couldnâ t be updated correctly.
However the issue can be fixed easily and it donâ t required complex steps.
Obviously our QC development team is working hard to resolve these inconveniences for future QC patches.
I hope you can understand this situation.
Solution...........
Now, please follow these instructions in order to resolve the current issue in each affected client machine:

The projects change information would be cached at the next path C:\Documents and Settings\\Local Settings\Application Data\Mercury Interactive.
Once on the Application Data, delete the Mercury Interactive folder. This will be created again when you access QC.
After deleting the folder there would be no projects listed since client machine must load them again within a file stored on the Mercury Interactive Folder.
Occasional Advisor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-30-2009
Message 12 of 15 (1,857 Views)

Re: QC 10.0 - Can't Change Projects From Tools Menu

Hi Howard,

Thank you so much. This solved the problem.

Sincerely,

Mitch
Occasional Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-20-2011
Message 13 of 15 (1,851 Views)

Re: QC 10.0 - Can't Change Projects From Tools Menu

This doesn't solve the problem when running on Windows 7 - does anyone know what does?

 

The path is different:

C:\Users\myname\Local Settings\temp

was the only place I could find the Mercury Interactive folder but deleting it has made no difference.

Advisor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-09-2012
Message 14 of 15 (1,128 Views)

Re: QC 10.0 - Can't Change Projects From Tools Menu

I'm having the same issue with a Win 7 user.  Was a fix ever found for Win 7 users?

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎07-04-2011
Message 15 of 15 (1,113 Views)

Re: QC 10.0 - Can't Change Projects From Tools Menu

Deleting the temp files usually resolve issues in Change Project list under tools menu

 

In Win 7 you can find the QC temp files in below location:

 

QC10 - C:\Users\<username>\AppData\LocalLow\Mercury Interactive\Quality Center

QC11 - C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Temp\TD_80

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.