Locking Code for QTP/QC concurrent licence (2955 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
gverma
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 1 of 13 (2,955 Views)

Locking Code for QTP/QC concurrent licence

How can we get to know about the Locking Code for QTP/QC concurrent licence which are already installed on the server?

I am using Concurrent License for both QTP and QC. I have installed QTP on many machines.

I need locking code to generate the new license keys.

But my problem is that i am getting a different machine locking code on different machines having QTP.

As i am using a concurrent license for QTP Which MAchine locking code i should use to get the new license key for my concurrent license?

I am using "licence validation utility" under "Programs/Quict test Professionals/Tools" to get locking code.



i am not able to find any locking code for QC.
please suggest.

thanks,
Gourav
Honored Contributor
shiv_p
Posts: 2,860
Registered: ‎04-23-2008
Message 2 of 13 (2,955 Views)

Re: Locking Code for QTP/QC concurrent licence

Use WLMAdmin utility to get the installed license details.

You can locate this in QTP software in a folder called license server.

QTP: Licenses are generated based on the locking code of the machine. This is unique to each QTP machine.

If you are using concurrent licenses...then locking code is obtained only from server machine and keys are installed only on the server. (QTP Client can be asked to points to the license server)

QC: There is no concept of locking code here, as QC is not host/node locked.....If you specify your QC server HOST name; the licenses will be geneated against the same.

Let me know, if you have any queries.

Hope this info was helpful !
Occasional Advisor
gverma
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 3 of 13 (2,955 Views)

Re: Locking Code for QTP/QC concurrent licence

Hey....Thanks for the reply
From where i can access this WLMAdmin utility and QTP software folder is in mercury interactive folder?

Honored Contributor
shiv_p
Posts: 2,860
Registered: ‎04-23-2008
Message 4 of 13 (2,955 Views)

Re: Locking Code for QTP/QC concurrent licence

which version of QTP?

I meant the software setup dump>>qtp software...explore your qtp dump...you get these
Occasional Advisor
gverma
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 5 of 13 (2,955 Views)

Re: Locking Code for QTP/QC concurrent licence

I am working on QTP 9.2

Right now i can not access QTP software dump folder, i dont have access to that folder.
How i can use WLMAdmin utility to get the locing code?
Honored Contributor
shiv_p
Posts: 2,860
Registered: ‎04-23-2008
Message 6 of 13 (2,955 Views)

Re: Locking Code for QTP/QC concurrent licence

WLMAdmin and other utilities help you to locate your licenses...

if you want to get locking code....

use "licence validation utility" under "Programs/Quict test Professionals/Tools" to get locking code.
Occasional Advisor
gverma
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 7 of 13 (2,955 Views)

Re: Locking Code for QTP/QC concurrent licence

I used it but i am getting different machine locking code on different machines. I am in the impression that for concurrent license it should be same on all the machines.

Machine locking code and Locking code for QTP are one and the same or they are different.
Honored Contributor
shiv_p
Posts: 2,860
Registered: ‎04-23-2008
Message 8 of 13 (2,955 Views)

Re: Locking Code for QTP/QC concurrent licence

locking code is different for different machines......

If you have concurrent licenses........you need provide locking code of the machine.....where you want to install the licenses..........not all machines...

whats your exact problem now??
Occasional Advisor
gverma
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 9 of 13 (2,955 Views)

Re: Locking Code for QTP/QC concurrent licence

I need locking code in order to generate the new license Key.

We have installed the QTP concurrent license on the server which is a physical machine.

We are using Virtuaals machine also in our project, we have installed QTP on those machines also.

Now i am confused from where i should pick the locking code or machine locking code.

please suggest.
Honored Contributor
shiv_p
Posts: 2,860
Registered: ‎04-23-2008
Message 10 of 13 (2,955 Views)

Re: Locking Code for QTP/QC concurrent licence

You should pick up the locking code from the physical machine...

If still confused on how QTP licenses work, I suggest you to contact local HP sales folks or HP licensing operations team.

~Shivaram
Occasional Advisor
gverma
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 11 of 13 (2,954 Views)

Re: Locking Code for QTP/QC concurrent licence

thanks a lot for answering my queries.
Honored Contributor
shiv_p
Posts: 2,860
Registered: ‎04-23-2008
Message 12 of 13 (2,954 Views)

Re: Locking Code for QTP/QC concurrent licence

You are welcome ;)

If your queries are answered, please close this thread.

Cheers !!
Regular Advisor
Kelvin Fung
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎11-20-2007
Message 13 of 13 (2,954 Views)

Re: Locking Code for QTP/QC concurrent licence

You need to request a new Concurrent License Key for your License Server (i.e. your physical machine). After that, you could use srvutils.exe to install your license key.

You can find the srvutils.exe from your QTP9.5 CD

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.