Invalid Url - Quality Center (1361 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
Yusuf Sahin
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 1 of 9 (1,361 Views)

Invalid Url - Quality Center

I have login problem to QC 9.2

When I try to login,I get "Invalid Url" Error.
My computer is Windows Vista.

But it works properly on Windows XP computer.

Error is like at attachment.

Thx.

Honored Contributor
Jan Czajkowski
Posts: 2,114
Registered: ‎12-12-2007
Message 2 of 9 (1,361 Views)

Re: Invalid Url - Quality Center

QC with Internet Explorer is not supported on Vista yet. Try the Quality Center Browser.
Jan Czajkowski

[Please do not contact me off line for receiving support. Use the forum!]
Advisor
IVTKG
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 3 of 9 (1,361 Views)

Re: Invalid Url - Quality Center

Hi Jan,

May I know what you mean by Quality Centre browser? ..

I am sorry , but i have no idea on that..
Honored Contributor
Jan Czajkowski
Posts: 2,114
Registered: ‎12-12-2007
Message 4 of 9 (1,361 Views)

Re: Invalid Url - Quality Center

On the QC start page, click the Add-Ins Page link. Then click More HP Quality Center Add-ins. Under the Others header you will find the link Quality Center Explorer Add-in.

"The Quality Center Explorer Add-in enables you to use Quality Center without using a Web browser, such as Microsoft Internet Explorer."




Jan Czajkowski

[Please do not contact me off line for receiving support. Use the forum!]
Advisor
IVTKG
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 5 of 9 (1,361 Views)

Re: Invalid Url - Quality Center

Hi Jan,

I tried installing it in my system, The URL got installed but a small porblem has occured, i am now not able to open QC in internet explorer... can i know how i can get back in to that if possible .. ?

and more over it is asking me for a domain .. what does that domain mean ...
Honored Contributor
Jan Czajkowski
Posts: 2,114
Registered: ‎12-12-2007
Message 6 of 9 (1,361 Views)

Re: Invalid Url - Quality Center

You will have to give more details about the error messages you are getting.

You were not able to open QC in Internet Explorer before installing the QC Browser, and the same thing is true after unsuccessfully trying to install the Browser?
Jan Czajkowski

[Please do not contact me off line for receiving support. Use the forum!]
Occasional Advisor
Yusuf Sahin
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 7 of 9 (1,361 Views)

Re: Invalid Url - Quality Center

Problem was related with IP-name querying.
After ".../drivers/etc/host" file was re-configured by adding QC IP and Computer Name,it worked.
Occasional Visitor
sgmace
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-26-2009
Message 8 of 9 (1,361 Views)

Re: Invalid Url - Quality Center

I tried using QC browser and Internet Explorer. Always when i try to login to QC on my win2k3 machine it says Invalid Url. But i have seen people with win2k3 logging into QC successfully. Please help
Occasional Visitor
Deepesh Mathur
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 9 of 9 (1,361 Views)

Re: Invalid Url - Quality Center

I'm currently working on HP_Quality_Center_9.2_Explorer. The application asks to enter a URL when launched and this has to be captured with the application. I've no access to the Server URL and hence it throws an error "Cannot find server" when launched. Can anyone suggest where the URL gets stored and how can I get it?
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.