How can we perform requirement coverage to a Test Instance in ALM 11? (5084 Views)
Reply
Respected Contributor
Posts: 464
Registered: ‎11-25-2011
Message 1 of 11 (5,084 Views)
Accepted Solution

How can we perform requirement coverage to a Test Instance in ALM 11?

[ Edited ]

Hi All,

 

Please explain me the steps to perform requirement coverage to a Test Instance in ALM 11.

 

Can we enable the Test Lab section alonmg with the existing Test Plan section in the TEST COVERAGE for the requirements.

 

Regards,

Srihari

HP Expert
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
Message 2 of 11 (5,078 Views)

Re: How can we perform requirement coverage to a Test Instance in ALM 11?

Req converage per Test instance has been removed from the ALM versions.

 

Cordially

"HP Support
If you find this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution"
Respected Contributor
Posts: 464
Registered: ‎11-25-2011
Message 3 of 11 (5,075 Views)

Re: How can we perform requirement coverage to a Test Instance in ALM 11?

Hi Ameyo,

 

Thank you for your reply.

 

Where is it mentioned in the HP official documentation?

 

My business needs the Test Lab tab do be active and they donot want Test Plan module in the TEST Coverage of the REQUIREMENTS?

 

Is there a way I can bring the Test Lab tab back to the TEST COVERAGE module of the REQUIREMENTS?

 

Please advise.

 

Test Configurations seems to be confusing , is there a document on how to use them.

 

How to use test configurations as replacement for requirement coverage to a test instance.

 

Please explain with an example.

 

Regards,

Srihari

HP Expert
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
Message 4 of 11 (5,066 Views)

Re: How can we perform requirement coverage to a Test Instance in ALM 11?

I know there is a kb, the PM note that out.

 

No , there is not backward functionality . 

 

Cordially

"HP Support
If you find this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution"
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 565
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
Message 5 of 11 (5,065 Views)

Re: How can we perform requirement coverage to a Test Instance in ALM 11?

Hi

 

The only way is via Test Execution coverage - so by linking your Requirements and Test Lab Folders to a Test Cycle in the Releases Module. This will give you coverage by Test Instance

 

Thanks

HP Expert
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
Message 6 of 11 (5,062 Views)

Re: How can we perform requirement coverage to a Test Instance in ALM 11?

The execution status will go:

 

Test configuration -> Test Case -> Requirement

 

Cordially

"HP Support
If you find this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution"
Respected Contributor
Posts: 464
Registered: ‎11-25-2011
Message 7 of 11 (5,055 Views)

Re: How can we perform requirement coverage to a Test Instance in ALM 11?

Hi Martin and Ameyjo,

 

Thank you very much for your replies.

 

But still I am not following on how to acheive the task of requirement coverage to a test instance.

 

Requirement Coverage with the Test Script is Straight Forward we will select a requirement, go to its test coverage and select the test script from the test script folder and use the left arrow to drop it and include it as a coverage for the selected requirement.

 

What are the steps we need to perform to include test instance as a coverage to the requirement?

 

How can we perform the below in the ALM 11 GUI?

 

The execution status will go:

Test configuration -> Test Case -> Requirement

 

I appreciate if you can detail your explaination.

 

Regards,

Srihari

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 565
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
Message 8 of 11 (5,031 Views)

Re: How can we perform requirement coverage to a Test Instance in ALM 11?

Hi Srihari

 

Okay - sort of understand. Let me maybe explain some aspects of the linkage and then it might help you. As mentioned there is no way to directly link a Test Instance from the Test Lab to a Requirement, as this functionality was replaced by the introduction of Releases Module. Firstly some terminology

 

Test Script ( I assume this is what you are calling a Test Case ) defines the process to be performed

Test Configuration - is a variation of the Test Script - may have fixed parameters defined etc.

Test Instance - is ah executable of the Test Configuration - i.e. it can appear multiple times in multiple Test Sets

 

So when you are setting the either the Test Coverage in Requirements Module or Requireemtns Coverage in the Test Plan module you have the option to also select the Test Configurations that you want linked. Please see attached screenshots. I think this is what your looking for ? Don't forget you can create multiple Requirements trees to satify the types of reporting required - we do this quite often in order to report at different structureal levels

 

To only way to get true Test Instance coverage - which means the coverage based on Test Execution - is to link via the Releases Module. That is by linking the Test Set folders and Requirements to a Test Cycle and then change the Coverage Analysis settings to select the appropriate Test Execution Cycle.

 

Hope this helps

 

Thanks

Martin

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 565
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
Message 9 of 11 (5,029 Views)

Re: How can we perform requirement coverage to a Test Instance in ALM 11?

Honored Contributor
Posts: 1,343
Registered: ‎02-15-2008
Message 10 of 11 (5,002 Views)

Re: How can we perform requirement coverage to a Test Instance in ALM 11?

Hi Srihari,

 

Please take a look starting on pg. 335. This should explain all of it.

 

I hope this helps.

John Scarpino, D.Sc.

Keep finding bugs!

Respected Contributor
Posts: 464
Registered: ‎11-25-2011
Message 11 of 11 (4,995 Views)

Re: How can we perform requirement coverage to a Test Instance in ALM 11?

Thank you every one for your valuable suggestions and detailed explaination.

 

Regards,

Srihari

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.