What does it stand for? (21 Views)
Reply
Super Advisor
sam.greg
Posts: 303
Registered: ‎05-14-2009
Message 1 of 8 (21 Views)

What does it stand for?

Hi,

While looking at one DataSource, I could see the following where clause -
"AND KRHD.PARAMETER10 IN ([VP.SCHEDULED_RELEASE.TO_STRING]"


Here, what does VP. stand for?

Sorry, I am new to PPM/QC with little knowledge on SQL.

Thanks in advance.


Regards
Honored Contributor
Mahen M
Posts: 1,029
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Message 2 of 8 (21 Views)

Re: What does it stand for?

VP Stands for Visible Parameter.

You can see two types of naming.

User_data & Visible_user_data (For user Tables)
and
Parameter & Visible_Parameter.(for other Tables)

Mostly the custom field values are stored in 2 values 'ID' in Parameter and 'Name' in Visible_Parameter.

Regards,
Mahendran M
Super Advisor
sam.greg
Posts: 303
Registered: ‎05-14-2009
Message 3 of 8 (21 Views)

Re: What does it stand for?

Thanks Mahendra.

If I need to add new filter to this DataSource, its asking me to add where clause.

Please see image attached (marked red circle). What value I should provide in this case? and how?


Regards,
Sam.
Honored Contributor
Mahen M
Posts: 1,029
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Message 4 of 8 (21 Views)

Re: What does it stand for?

If you are adding filter.... which means you are adding a line in Where clause.

The DS Where clause should begin with 'And'

example:

and P.Test_Field = '[VP.Test_User_Field]'

From my portlet
and P.Prj_project_manager_username like '%[VP.PROJECT_MANAGER]%'

Regards,
Mahendran M
Honored Contributor
Mahen M
Posts: 1,029
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Message 5 of 8 (21 Views)

Re: What does it stand for?

Sorry I made a small mistake.

the first part is DB field and the second part is Filter token.

Please see the snap.

Regards,
Mahendran M
Super Advisor
sam.greg
Posts: 303
Registered: ‎05-14-2009
Message 6 of 8 (21 Views)

Re: What does it stand for?

Thanks Mahendra.

Is there any documentation available may be within our build or here in forum?


Regards,
Sam.
Super Advisor
sam.greg
Posts: 303
Registered: ‎05-14-2009
Message 7 of 8 (21 Views)

Re: What does it stand for?

Hi,

How do I create and populate DB field and Filter token?


Thanks
Sam.
Honored Contributor
Mahen M
Posts: 1,029
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Message 8 of 8 (21 Views)

Re: What does it stand for?

By DB, I mean that this is a part of Query.

If I want to run a below Query as a Portlet.

Select * from KNTA_USERS where Full_name ='Mahendran Muthu'

When the Value 'Mahendran Muthu' can be changed to any value like below.

Select * from KNTA_USERS where Full_name ='Sam Greg'

or

Select * from KNTA_USERS where Full_name ='XYZ'

For this Purpose we create a filter. For that filter we have the Token Name called 'TEST_FIELD'.

In the 'When this filter Field has value, append to where clause'

I will write as below

Full_name ='[VP.TEST_FIELD]'

Please note, I am not prefixing 'and' before the clause (Full_name ='[VP.TEST_FIELD]') because it is the first and only 'where' value.

Hope I confused you more :-))

Regards,
Mahendran M
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.