Re: Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x (1414 Views)
Reply
Honored Contributor
Utkarsh_Mishra
Posts: 713
Registered: ‎07-13-2010
Message 1 of 18 (1,461 Views)
Accepted Solution

Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x

Hello All,

 

I want to know, that is there any tool or utility to load the Actuals in Financial Summaries (in exisitng Budget Lines).

 

I can load them in Actuals columns within "FM_FINANCIAL_LINE_CELLS"; but my problem is that I am not able to refelct them in all the Sections of Financial Summaries i.e. header total, Quaterly total.. etc.

 

Then I tried to update the FM_FORECAST_ACTUAL_PERIOD_SUM table, but whenever during the SYNC any values is changed then again all these values need to be modifed accordingly within FM_FORECAST_ACTUAL_PERIOD_SUM  table ....

 

Please share your experience on how to load or SYNC FS actuals in PPM 8.x.

Cheers..
Utkarsh Mishra

-- Remember to give Kudos to answers! (click the KUDOS star)
Valued Contributor
dlinetsk
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 2 of 18 (1,455 Views)

Re: Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x

You are experiancing rolling up problem. We had a similar problem when we did direct DB update for financial allocaitons (not recomended by HP).

 

I would suggest using FinancialSummary web service.

 

 

Honored Contributor
Celil
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎03-17-2011
Message 3 of 18 (1,442 Views)

Re: Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x

Hi Utkarsh,

Even If I think probably you know these, I would like to remind it.
There is two config for sync project actuals to FS:
1) Ensure related services are running:
- Financial Summary Rollup
- Cost Rate Rule Update
- Cost Rollup
- Task Actual Rollup
- TM-PM Sync
2) set below settings in project policies
- enable Enable Financial Management for work plan.
- enable Calculate the actual labor costs from the work plan and time sheets.
- enable Calculate the actual non-labor costs from the work plan.
Celil

IT Governance Professional
& PPM Solution Architect
director@ppmdiary.com
director@isframeworks.com
Honored Contributor
Utkarsh_Mishra
Posts: 713
Registered: ‎07-13-2010
Message 4 of 18 (1,438 Views)

Re: Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x

Hi Celil,

 

Here our requirement is to load the actuals in Proposals but not in Projects.

 

We are implementing web services, to avoid the complex roll-up process.

Cheers..
Utkarsh Mishra

-- Remember to give Kudos to answers! (click the KUDOS star)
Valued Contributor
dlinetsk
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 5 of 18 (1,435 Views)

Re: Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x

Hi Utkarsh,

 

This is how we did it using WS.

 

We created a DB table where we put all the data for Financial Lines. We had a number of user data fields, and the data we were loading into PPM was comming from another financial system. Also, each record in the table would specify which operation to perform (Create, Update).

 

Once all the data was loaded into the table, we developed a web service wich would simply query the DB table, check for the operation flag, and would execute the necessary method in the FinancialSummary WS.

 

The web service took care of all the rollups automaticaly. 

 

If you need more info, let me know.

 

Dmitry

Honored Contributor
Utkarsh_Mishra
Posts: 713
Registered: ‎07-13-2010
Message 6 of 18 (1,425 Views)

Re: Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x

Thanks a lot Dmitry for your help....

Cheers..
Utkarsh Mishra

-- Remember to give Kudos to answers! (click the KUDOS star)
Honored Contributor
Utkarsh_Mishra
Posts: 713
Registered: ‎07-13-2010
Message 7 of 18 (1,414 Views)

Re: Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x

Finally I managed it to update it from back-end.... and all roll-ups are working fine... :)

 

Cheers..
Utkarsh Mishra

-- Remember to give Kudos to answers! (click the KUDOS star)
Honored Contributor
Celil
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎03-17-2011
Message 8 of 18 (1,408 Views)

Re: Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x

Hi Utkarsh,

Could you please explain how you did it?
Celil

IT Governance Professional
& PPM Solution Architect
director@ppmdiary.com
director@isframeworks.com
Valued Contributor
dlinetsk
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 9 of 18 (1,406 Views)

Re: Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x

I would like to know too, please share.

 

Thanks,

Honored Contributor
Utkarsh_Mishra
Posts: 713
Registered: ‎07-13-2010
Message 10 of 18 (1,395 Views)

Re: Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x

Hello Everyone,

 

I'll share the script once the final testing is completed.

Cheers..
Utkarsh Mishra

-- Remember to give Kudos to answers! (click the KUDOS star)
Occasional Visitor
BlixxBlizz
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-02-2012
Message 11 of 18 (1,316 Views)

Re: Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x

Hi Utkarsh,

We are experience the same issue with the current ppm version. Can you please share your script?

 

Thank in advance

Tom

Honored Contributor
Utkarsh_Mishra
Posts: 713
Registered: ‎07-13-2010
Message 12 of 18 (1,305 Views)

Re: Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x

[ Edited ]

Please PM me your email id...

Cheers..
Utkarsh Mishra

-- Remember to give Kudos to answers! (click the KUDOS star)
Occasional Visitor
MatthewP
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 13 of 18 (1,285 Views)

Re: Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x

Hi

 

Does this script add the actual costs into the fixed forecast line, drawn from the Staffing Profile?

Our organisation is trying to show Planned and Actual costs in the same Financial Summary line to show any variances, and we are finding this extremely difficult.

I'd welcome any help!!

 

Thanks

Matthew Plunkett

PPMC Config Analyst

Regular Advisor
PPMRam
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎07-19-2011
Message 14 of 18 (1,267 Views)

Re: Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x

Hi Utkarsh,

 

We are experience the same issue with the current ppm version(8.0 SP2). Can you please share your script?

My Mail Id : shenishetty.nagesh@gmail.com

 

Thank in advance

Nagesh Shenishetty

Occasional Advisor
jyoti_jena
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-07-2013
Message 15 of 18 (930 Views)

Re: Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x

Hello Utkarsh,

 

Please send the code to jpjena@gmail.com

 

I have the sam ekind requirement to update the forcast from timesheet actuals.

 

Thanks For your help!!!

 

Regards,

Jyoti

Honored Contributor
Utkarsh_Mishra
Posts: 713
Registered: ‎07-13-2010
Message 16 of 18 (902 Views)

Re: Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x

Hi All,

 

Instead of DB I moved to update the Financial Summary using web services. Web service is the convineant way to perform all such kind of operations.

Cheers..
Utkarsh Mishra

-- Remember to give Kudos to answers! (click the KUDOS star)
Advisor
IBayraktar
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-30-2010
Message 17 of 18 (522 Views)

Re: Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x

[ Edited ]

Hi Utkarsh,

We have same issue.
Please send the code to bayraktar07@gmail.com

Thanks & Regards,

ibayraktar

Valued Contributor
SGChandraKasan
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎08-10-2011
Message 18 of 18 (47 Views)

Re: Load Actual in Financial Summary - 8.x

Hi Utkarsh,

 

Can you please send the script to me  sakthiganesh@gmail.com

 

Thanks
Sakthi.

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.