Re: Cannot open PPM Desktop Workbench (7871 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
punit132
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-18-2013
Message 1 of 17 (8,008 Views)

Cannot open PPM Desktop Workbench

Hi,

I accessing PPM through VPN and have made correct host entry as others in my team....

 

Host entry:

10.12.10.242 blpxmp01.dci.com blpxmp01

 

I have installed and re installed JAVA versions in my system --- Only once it worked but then Oracle EBS dint work so reinstalled the working PPM version of JAVA...

 

Since then whenever I try to open Desktop Work Bench from

Open ------------> Admistration ----------> Open Work  Bench on Desktop...

 

 

It gives me following pop up

Unable to host application....

 

and in detail section list down following errors

 

java.io.FileNotFoundException: http://blpxmp01:8081/itg/html/workbench.jnlp
 at sun.reflect.GeneratedConstructorAccessor1.newInstance(Unknown Source)
 at sun.reflect.DelegatingConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(Unknown Source)
 at java.lang.reflect.Constructor.newInstance(Unknown Source)
 at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection$6.run(Unknown Source)
 at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection$6.run(Unknown Source)
 at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
 at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getChainedException(Unknown Source)
 at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getInputStream(Unknown Source)
 at com.sun.deploy.net.BasicHttpRequest.doRequest(Unknown Source)
 at com.sun.deploy.net.BasicHttpRequest.doGetRequestEX(Unknown Source)
 at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.actionDownload(Unknown Source)
 at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.downloadResource(Unknown Source)
 at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.getResource(Unknown Source)
 at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.getResource(Unknown Source)
 at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.updateFinalLaunchDesc(Unknown Source)
 at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
 at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
 at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.launch(Unknown Source)
 at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
 at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
 at com.sun.javaws.Main.access$000(Unknown Source)
 at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
 at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.io.FileNotFoundException: http://blpxmp01:8081/itg/html/workbench.jnlp
 at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getInputStream(Unknown Source)
 at java.net.HttpURLConnection.getResponseCode(Unknown Source)
 ... 15 more

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Utkarsh_Mishra
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎07-13-2010
Message 2 of 17 (7,986 Views)

Re: Cannot open PPM Desktop Workbench

If SSO is implemented in your PPM system then you cannot open workbench on Desktop, rather you need to open it via link from PPM (i.e. Open Workbench).

Cheers..
Utkarsh Mishra

-- Remember to give Kudos to answers! (click the KUDOS star)
Please use plain text.
HP Expert
mike_se
Posts: 646
Registered: ‎04-09-2012
Message 3 of 17 (7,981 Views)

Re: Cannot open PPM Desktop Workbench

It looks like the Workbench files are not able to be downloaded from the PPM machine to the client machine. Strange, I have never seen "Unable to host application" and cannot find it in the Support database.

 

Things to check:
1) Make sure the User is using the BASE_URL to access PPM.

2) Check System Requirements (OS, Java version, browser)

 

And for SSO, some of these software act as url security. See below of a snippet that a SiteMinder admin had to configure to allow Workbench files to download.

 

-Mike

 

 

_____________________________________

Have the SiteMinder administrator add the .jnlp and .jar extension in the sso ignore list in LocalConfig.conf

ignoreext=".class,.gif,.jpg,.jpeg,.png,.fcc,.scc,.sfcc,.ccc,.ntc,.jnlp,.jar"

“HP Support
If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.”
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Derek Giedd
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎03-16-2010
Message 4 of 17 (7,941 Views)

Re: Cannot open PPM Desktop Workbench

We are having a similar problem.  I was able to download Workbench to the desktop in our Development environment, but in our Production environment, I get this error:

 

java.io.EOFException: encoding.error.not.xml
at com.sun.deploy.xml.XMLEncoding.decodeXML(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.XMLFormat.decode(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.XMLFormat.parse(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.updateFinalLaunchDesc(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.launch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.access$000(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

 

All workbench users are reporting the same problem.  We are not using SSO.  Workbench does open fine if we do not try to open on the Desktop.

 

Also, I was able to open Workbench on the Desktop in our Production environment yesterday.  We upgraded from 8.04 to 9.21 last night and now I cannot.  But, our Dev environment is 9.21 and it works fine.

 

 

-- Remember to give Kudos to answers! (click the KUDOS star)
Please use plain text.
HP Expert
mike_se
Posts: 646
Registered: ‎04-09-2012
Message 5 of 17 (7,939 Views)

Re: Cannot open PPM Desktop Workbench

I could not find the "java.io.EOFException: encoding.error.not.xml" error in the Support Database.

 

If just upgraded, then may be a cached files issue:

1) Uninstall the Workbench from Desktop

2) Clear the Java cache on the Client Machine

3) Open Workbench on Desktop to obtain new Workbench files

 

See if this helps.

 

-Mike

“HP Support
If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.”
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Derek Giedd
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎03-16-2010
Message 6 of 17 (7,937 Views)

Re: Cannot open PPM Desktop Workbench

I should have mentioned that I have tried all of those steps already.  This also does not work in our Training environment but does in QA.

 

-- Remember to give Kudos to answers! (click the KUDOS star)
Please use plain text.
HP Expert
mike_se
Posts: 646
Registered: ‎04-09-2012
Message 7 of 17 (7,934 Views)

Re: Cannot open PPM Desktop Workbench

Hmmm if same PPM code in both places, and one place works and one does not, then have to start comparing environments.

 

May be the Java version on the Client Machine was not updated?

 

It is a Java error, so could be the old 8.0 Java version is still on the Client Machine.

 

-Mike

“HP Support
If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.”
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Derek Giedd
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎03-16-2010
Message 8 of 17 (7,918 Views)

Re: Cannot open PPM Desktop Workbench

Java is 7 Update 11.  This is happening on the same client PC connecting to different instances of the same version of PPM.

 

When I click on the Wrapped Exception tab I get the error in the previous message.  When looking at the error details (Exception tab), the first line is

 

JNLParseException[ Could not parse launch file. Error at line 0.]

 

 

-- Remember to give Kudos to answers! (click the KUDOS star)
Please use plain text.
HP Expert
mike_se
Posts: 646
Registered: ‎04-09-2012
Message 9 of 17 (7,916 Views)

Re: Cannot open PPM Desktop Workbench

Looks like the files are not getting downloaded (cannot parse the files if it is not there is what I suspect).

Input http://<BASE_URL>/itg/html/client/knta_client.jar into browser to see whether it can be downloaded properly.

The other thing to do is to enable Fiddler (or another http trace tool) and capture a trace of the working environment and the non-working environment. Could be a proxy server or something like that is different between the two environments.

-Mike

“HP Support
If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.”
Please use plain text.
HP Expert
mike_se
Posts: 646
Registered: ‎04-09-2012
Message 10 of 17 (7,915 Views)

Re: Cannot open PPM Desktop Workbench

And looking through the Support Database, below is something that a client did to get the files to download properly.

 

So if external web servers are being used, can compare settings in the two environments as well.

 

 

_____________________________________

Customer applied following change to web server to have it download properly:

"To have the web server recognize the JNLP file, need to add the following line to the .mime.types configuration file:
application/x-java-jnlp-file JNLP"

“HP Support
If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.”
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Derek Giedd
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎03-16-2010
Message 11 of 17 (7,871 Views)

Re: Cannot open PPM Desktop Workbench

Thanks for the suggestions, but so far this still is not working.  The only differences between the systems is 1) our Dev environment is http and the other environments are https and 2) Dev is a single node and the others are clustered.  We just cloned Production back to our Dev environment and I can still load workbench on the desktop in Dev.

-- Remember to give Kudos to answers! (click the KUDOS star)
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Erik Cole
Posts: 858
Registered: ‎02-11-2008
Message 12 of 17 (7,864 Views)

Re: Cannot open PPM Desktop Workbench

Just to throw some additional info in here, we're 9.14.0007 both Prod & Test and we've been seeing some strange workbench behavior ever since about patch 0005.

Opening the workbench from desktop, we often see "unable to download application" messages. Also, we see an issue where the workbench loads and you can do things in Sys Admin > Server Tools section but clicking anything else on the left menu throws misc "class not found" errors.

I've found that if I fiddle with the client Java cache settings (turn it on, or off, or delete cache, etc) and try again then it works. Or if I open Test workbench, then go back to Prod workbench, it works. Sometimes you can double-click the desktop icon and it will error. Double-click it again - having done nothing else - and it will work.

One of the users is seeing that it consistently loads/runs every _other_ time she tries to open it. Go figure.

All that to say, I think there's some odd issues going on and I think it's client Java not a server problem. We're all on one of the JRE7 versions (7u25). Guess that's not officially supported until 9.2 though

Please use plain text.
HP Expert
randull
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎03-12-2012
Message 13 of 17 (7,837 Views)

Re: Cannot open PPM Desktop Workbench

Hi Erik,

 

We have been having issues with the most recent versions of java. The one that we usually recommend is 7u17. The workbench issues are the most common ones.

 

 

 

Best regards,
Randall

-- Remember to give Kudos to answers! (click the KUDOS star)
"If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.”
Please use plain text.
Respected Contributor
Raj Ghimire
Posts: 354
Registered: ‎12-01-2009
Message 14 of 17 (7,830 Views)

Re: Cannot open PPM Desktop Workbench

"Sometimes you can double-click the desktop icon and it will error. Double-click it again - having done nothing else - and it will work

 

We have been experiencing similar issue like Erik mentions above ever since our 9.14 upgrade as well.   

Trick for us here is: the second double click must happen imeediately within a Second or Two of the failed attempt. That is kind of a workaround for the few users who use the desktop version.

 

You may want to give that a try too and see if that workaround works :-)

 

Personally, I have given up on the debugging for this for now & now am hoping that it goes away after my ongoing 9.2 upgrade :-)

Please use plain text.
Established Member
teetotal
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-14-2013
Message 15 of 17 (7,822 Views)

Re: Cannot open PPM Desktop Workbench

Try this

 

In control panel -> java -> Advanced -> Performe certfificate revocation checks on

 

set it to Do not check

Please use plain text.
Established Member
teetotal
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-14-2013
Message 16 of 17 (7,820 Views)

Re: Cannot open PPM Desktop Workbench

Only for Jre7u25

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Erik Cole
Posts: 858
Registered: ‎02-11-2008
Message 17 of 17 (7,779 Views)

Re: Cannot open PPM Desktop Workbench

so far, this has done the trick!
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation