Re: How to upgrade an existing 1+0 array to larger discs? (459 Views)
Reply
Occasional Collector
StenK
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-15-2013
Message 1 of 7 (525 Views)

How to upgrade an existing 1+0 array to larger discs?

Hi,

 

Is there any other way to expand my 1+0 array other than take a total backup - replace harddrives to larger ones - create new array - and restore?

 

I have the following configuration:

ProLiant DL380 G6 with 8 drive bays.

Array controller P410i

System runs on 4 drives with raid 1+0

Data is on 4 drives with raid 1+0. Each drive is 300GB which gives us 600GB storage.

I have bought four 600GB Drives.

 

Is it possible to just remove one drive at a time and replace it with a new larger disk?

 

How would you proceed?

 

Thanks

StenK

 

Honored Contributor
gregersenj
Posts: 1,219
Registered: ‎05-09-2008
Message 2 of 7 (508 Views)

Re: How to upgrade an existing 1+0 array to larger discs?

Yes you can do that.

 

1. Ensure you got a good backup, and a good disaster recovery plan.

 

2. Replace drives one by one, let it reconstruct between replacements.

 

3. When all 4 drives has been replaced, extend the Logical drive, if that is wahat you want to do.

 

4. Extend the partition, if that is what you want to do, and if your Operating system support that.

 

Alternative to step 2, is to replace 2 drives at the same time, if you can safely identify the mirror sets. Also consider to shutdown the server, remove 2 disks (1 in each mirror) power on, and let the server boot with the array in interim recovery mode, then add 2 new drives, they will rebuild 1 at the time. Once the 2 drives has finished rebuilding, you can replace the other 2 hot (Running). If you do this you still got a spare RAIDset, that will run in case of disaster with the first 2 spares.

 

Note: Do check that all old drives is OK, before doing this. If theres a failure on a source drive during rebuild, you will need your backup.

 

BR

/jag

Respected Contributor
TarunJain
Posts: 369
Registered: ‎02-28-2007
Message 3 of 7 (500 Views)

Re: How to upgrade an existing 1+0 array to larger discs?

Hi Sten,
Don't worry.
It is very much possible to just remove one drive at a time and replace it with a new larger disk.
You will get unused space in ACU to extend the logical drive.
After that you will get unused space in Disk Management (Windows)
Done it many times in RAID Sets containing 2 to 14 drives.
Go for it
Cheers!
Tarun Jain
Occasional Collector
StenK
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-15-2013
Message 4 of 7 (489 Views)

Re: How to upgrade an existing 1+0 array to larger discs?

[ Edited ]

Thank you very much for your answers.

 

I think your last alternative to shutdown and remove two discs at once seems like a good alternative.

 

But after replacing and recovering all harddrives, can I expand the partition online in ACU? Does that alternative show up when there are free space to use? I can't find it now.

 

When I check for errors on source discs, do I use ACU, or are there better alternatives? And is there some specific errors to look for?

 

My OS is win server 2008 R2.

 

Sorry for my lack of knowledge and thank you for any help.

 

Thanks

StenK

Honored Contributor
gregersenj
Posts: 1,219
Registered: ‎05-09-2008
Message 5 of 7 (475 Views)

Re: How to upgrade an existing 1+0 array to larger discs?

You're welcome, and no need to be sorry.

 

The best tool (In my opinion), to check the disk's is the System Management Homepage.

In the past, the ACU did not show disks as degraded. It did show failed disks. It might have been inproved.

The SMH do show, when disks is degraded (Yellow bang). In the SMH click on disk sub system. click on each physical disk, and scroll down in the window, and you can see all statistics. They should show a lot of reads and writes, and everything else as Zero, that is the perfect list :)

 

From the ACU, you can generate a ADU report, and you are welcome to post it here for review.

 

 

When all disks has been replaced you can extend the logical drive, online using the ACU. No problem.

Note: In smart array terms - You expand an array, by adding physical disks, then you can extend logical drives.

And the alternativs do show up :)

The Smart Array controllers pretty much work like you would want it to :)

 

Win2008 can't extend the boot/system partition on-line, as far as i know. Do check on microsoft.com. The guides are there.

 

If you have any futher questions, just ask.

 

BR

/jag

 

Respected Contributor
TarunJain
Posts: 369
Registered: ‎02-28-2007
Message 6 of 7 (472 Views)

Re: How to upgrade an existing 1+0 array to larger discs?

Hi Boot/System/Page file partitions couldn't be extended online. You can boot from ADisk or ERDCommander,
then extend the partition using Diskpart command.
Usage of Diskpart:
C:\>diskpart

Microsoft DiskPart version 5.1.3565

Copyright (C) 1999-2003 Microsoft Corporation.
On computer: ComputerName

DISKPART> list volume

Volume ### Ltr Label Fs Type Size Status Info
---------- --- ----------- ----- ---------- ------- --------- --------
Volume 0 D DVD-ROM 0 B
Volume 1 C NTFS Partition 588 GB Healthy System
<<Select volume number which needs to be extended>>
DISKPART> select volume 1

Volume 1 is the selected volume.
<<Finally Extend command >>
DISKPART> extend
Respected Contributor
TarunJain
Posts: 369
Registered: ‎02-28-2007
Message 7 of 7 (459 Views)

Re: How to upgrade an existing 1+0 array to larger discs?

Hi Sten,
Is expansion successful? Do you have any more doubts?
Please let us know if community was able to help you.
Cheers!!
Tarun Jain
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.