Re: Prolaint DL380 G6 w Smart Array P410i (846 Views)
Reply
Member
ShaneGardner
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-08-2013
Message 1 of 15 (911 Views)
Accepted Solution

Prolaint DL380 G6 w Smart Array P410i

I have a Prolaint DL380 G6 w a Smart Array P410i.  I'm receiving this error:

 

Consolidated Error Report:
   Controller: Smart Array P410i in Embedded Slot
       Device: Physical Drive 2I:1:5
      Message: Physical Drive State: Predictive failure. This physical drive is predicted to fail soon.

 

I just took over this network. I'm not familiar with HPs or the detail configuration of my servers yet. With the above error can I just plug a new drive into slot 8 which is open and then pull the drive in slot 5 out. Or should I hot swap the drives in slot 5?

 

Also I read somewhere that I might need to 'clear' the previous drive before inserting a the new one? If true, how is this accomplished. Sorry for  many question, these HPs are pretty new to me.

 

Thanks,

Shane

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
wanhao
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎09-10-2013
Message 2 of 15 (902 Views)

Re: Prolaint DL380 G6 w Smart Array P410i

HI,

 

First,be sure you have configured the disk raid to raid1,raid5 or raid1+0,and have a backup of your data.

 

Then,I suggest you hot swap the failure disk with a new one in slot 5 directly,not in slot 8.Make sure the new disk has the same part number. 

 

And it will rebuild the raid automatically.

 

You can check the rebuilding status with HP ADU.

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
gregersenj
Posts: 1,203
Registered: ‎05-09-2008
Message 3 of 15 (884 Views)

Re: Prolaint DL380 G6 w Smart Array P410i

Before you replace the degraded drive. Do check that the other drives is OK.

 

use the SMH (System Management Homepage)

https://localhost:2381

 

The other drives must be error free, and you can read all statistics from the SMH (Its very clear to read), just check all physical drives in the affected Array.

 

So if all other drives is ok, and RAID is as mentioned aboave, the hot replace the drive.

 

BR

/jag

Please use plain text.
Member
ShaneGardner
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-08-2013
Message 4 of 15 (872 Views)

Re: Prolaint DL380 G6 w Smart Array P410i

[ Edited ]

Can I swap a HP drive with a Seagate drive? Looks like they are both 300GB and 10K RPM
300.0 Gbytes 10K RPM - SEAGATE ST300MM0026

300.0 Gbytes 10K RPM - HP EG0300FAWHV

 

 

Also, it looks like all the other drivers are healthy.

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
gregersenj
Posts: 1,203
Registered: ‎05-09-2008
Message 5 of 15 (846 Views)

Re: Prolaint DL380 G6 w Smart Array P410i

I will recommend you to use HP branded drives. They do have a HP FW, Also they come in the carrier.

 

Non HP branded drives is not supported.

 

BR

/jag

Please use plain text.
Regular Advisor
Sbrown
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎06-25-2013
Message 6 of 15 (830 Views)

Re: Prolaint DL380 G6 w Smart Array P410i

pretty much as long as the number of sectors (and size) are equal - sas to sas,sata to sata you can stuff the HP drive in.

 

I had a mix of hp drives, 15K 146gb, 10k 146gb, and 600gb - not ideal but it worked!

 

always backup first! and to be double safe, power down and swap the drive, i've had an odd occurence where hot swapping a drive cause another to glitch out and error - I suspect some sort of power draw issue. only happened once but I have become extra careful.

 

Make sure your firmware on the drives is up to date, the backplane and the controller! There are some critical patches to HP drive firmware that can cause failure if not applied!

Please use plain text.
Member
ShaneGardner
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-08-2013
Message 7 of 15 (825 Views)

Re: Prolaint DL380 G6 w Smart Array P410i

thanks for the reply.  yesterday I orderd a couple of the HPs drives with the same serial number and having them overnighted so I'm probably going to wait for them before I change out.

 

I was reading a few other post/topics and they were wondering why people were shutting down to swapped the drive.

 

So now I'm a little confused.....is it better to swap out the old drive live or with the machine down??

Please use plain text.
Member
ShaneGardner
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-08-2013
Message 8 of 15 (778 Views)

Re: Prolaint DL380 G6 w Smart Array P410i

Hot swapped my drive last night and the raid rebuilt how it was suppose to(whew). I could only accept one post as the answer but I appreciate all of your guys help and advice. Thanks

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
gregersenj
Posts: 1,203
Registered: ‎05-09-2008
Message 9 of 15 (759 Views)

Re: Prolaint DL380 G6 w Smart Array P410i

Great :)

 

You can mix drives in any way it make common sence :)

 

Size:

The smallest (Capacity) drive, decide the size of a logical drive. Remember that a smart array controller can have multible logical drives within an array.

Sp if you got drives in various sizes.you can mix them, in the same array, and create multible logical drives (using Array configuratio Utility).

E.I. You got 2 300 GB drives and 2 600 GB drives. Put them in the same Array, and you can create a 900 GB RAID 5 (Using all 4 disks), or a 600 GB RAID 1+0 (RAID 10(or 0+1)), this will leave 2 x 300 GB unused space, you can create a logical drive on that empty space, In this example, you can create a 300 GB RAID 1 (1+0 or 0+1 on the Smart Array).

 

Beware, when you order a spare part number, you might get at larger or faster drive, bur if it fail again, you ight get the original size again.

 

Speed:

All rotational speeds will work together, but slower speeds will limit overall performance.

 

Protocols:

Parallel SCSI -  Ultra 2, U3 and U320 all run LVD, each devices will run at its native speed, but never any faster than the controller, since the controller negotiate the speed, and not any faster than the controller can run.

 

Serial SCSI (SAS) and Serial ATA (SATA).

SAS and SATA can run on the samne SAS controller. SAS support SAS and SATA.

SATA support SATA only.

SAS and SATA can not be in the same array.

You can mix single port and dual port drives.

 

BR

/jag

 

 

Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Dennis Handly
Posts: 24,387
Registered: ‎03-06-2006
Message 10 of 15 (741 Views)

Re: Proliant DL380 G6 w Smart Array P410i

>I could only accept one post as the answer but I appreciate all of your guys help and advice.

 

You can click on the Kudos stars of each helpful answer.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
vs80
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-29-2013
Message 11 of 15 (660 Views)

Re: Prolaint DL380 G6 w Smart Array P410i

Hello Everybody, I have a diffirent problem with Proliant DL380 g6 (p410i controller). Some time ago I started receiving the following error message in ACU and on start up -  Cache disabled, array accelerator battery failed (or failed to recharge) and needs to be replaced. I had been using that server for 4 years appr. so I replaced the battery with a new original Hp part. The error message didnt go. So I decided to upgrade the firmware of controller. The installed version was 1.32, I upgraded to 5.7 and nothing changed. The latest version of firmware on HP.com is 6.4B, but I cant install it, when I try to install the smart component, I get the following error - the procedure entry point initialize critical sectionex could not be located in the dynamic link library kernel32.dll. Some sources say that SpeedyPC Pro utility can be used to fix this problem, but is it safe? and will it solve the problem. Why I get that error when installing the Firmware? Would be very gratefull if anybody could help me to solve this.

Thank you.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
CarterWeslock
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-03-2013
Message 12 of 15 (616 Views)

Re: Prolaint DL380 G6 w Smart Array P410i

I have the same issue.

 

We're running Windows 2003R2 Standard x64. HP Smart Updae Manager error's out. Tried to run the update manually and get the enry point error.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
vs80
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-29-2013
Message 13 of 15 (609 Views)

Re: Prolaint DL380 G6 w Smart Array P410i

Let me know if you find out anything and vice versa))

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
CarterWeslock
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-03-2013
Message 14 of 15 (605 Views)

Re: Prolaint DL380 G6 w Smart Array P410i

Sure will. gettnig ready to call HP tech support now.

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
PZel
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎06-03-2004
Message 15 of 15 (580 Views)

Re: Prolaint DL380 G6 w Smart Array P410i

Already heard something from HP Tech ???

 

As what I see, is that V6.40 on P410 W2K3 32 and 64 bits is not working. V6.00 on the other hand works.

On W2k8 systems (32 and 64bits) V6.40 works.

 

PZ
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation