Re: ProLiant ML350 G4P and VMWare (525 Views)
Reply
Advisor
eli_lindsey
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-21-2014
Message 1 of 16 (618 Views)

ProLiant ML350 G4P and VMWare

I have this server running Server 2008 x64 and installed VMWare 10, but when I try to spin up a 64-bit OS in VMWare, it says it cannot do it and the system would need to be in long mode.  The Intel Chipset is an E7520 which supposedly is capable of this feature, but I'm not sure how to do this.  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Johan Guldmyr
Posts: 3,840
Registered: ‎06-14-2009
Message 2 of 16 (605 Views)

Re: ProLiant ML350 G4P and VMWare

http://ark.intel.com/sv/products/46490/Intel-Xeon-Processor-E7520-18M-Cache-1_86-GHz-4_80-GTs-Intel-...

 

sure looks like the Intel Xeon E7520 has intel Virtualization in it. It is enabled in the BIOS/RBSU. 



Click the Kudos Star if this was a good post.
Please use plain text.
Advisor
eli_lindsey
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-21-2014
Message 3 of 16 (601 Views)

Re: ProLiant ML350 G4P and VMWare

Thanks.  Good to know.   Can you point me to where this is set in the BIOS to verify that it is on?  I assumed it was on because VMWare installed, but still can't spin up a 64-bit OS as a client.

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Johan Guldmyr
Posts: 3,840
Registered: ‎06-14-2009
Message 4 of 16 (575 Views)

Re: ProLiant ML350 G4P and VMWare

It varies slightly between the BIOS versions.

 

It's usually under Advanced Settings, Processor Settings and "Intel(R) Virtualization Technology".



Click the Kudos Star if this was a good post.
Please use plain text.
Advisor
eli_lindsey
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-21-2014
Message 5 of 16 (567 Views)

Re: ProLiant ML350 G4P and VMWare

Thanks, Johan.  I've looked through the BIOS and couldn't find the setting.  VMWare won't allow me to stand up a 32-bit system either.  So my hands are really tied.  I believe I have the wrong the chipset, but not sure if I need to update the BIOS, driver, chipset and firmware.  

Please use plain text.
Advisor
eli_lindsey
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-21-2014
Message 6 of 16 (563 Views)

Re: ProLiant ML350 G4P and VMWare

I know for certain these server are capable of running virtual machines so I must have it configured wrong.  Can anyone running this server provide links to the Intel/BIOS drivers they used?  Thanks.

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Johan Guldmyr
Posts: 3,840
Registered: ‎06-14-2009
Message 7 of 16 (562 Views)

Re: ProLiant ML350 G4P and VMWare

Update everything and check then?
Use HP's SPP.
Guess you could read release notes too..


Click the Kudos Star if this was a good post.
Please use plain text.
Advisor
eli_lindsey
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-21-2014
Message 8 of 16 (554 Views)

Re: ProLiant ML350 G4P and VMWare

I just ran the SPP and tried updating everything, but getting the same results.  Are there any logs or items I should post to this thread to help see if something is misconfigured? Thanks.

 

Oh, when running the updates, I also pulled down the information from the HP FTP.

 

Thanks.

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Johan Guldmyr
Posts: 3,840
Registered: ‎06-14-2009
Message 9 of 16 (547 Views)

Re: ProLiant ML350 G4P and VMWare

A quick googling shows others with similar problem like you.

 

http://serverfault.com/questions/381519/virtualization-platform-for-older-hardware-non-intel-vt-amd-...

http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/ProLiant-Servers-ML-DL-SL/ML350-G4p-and-Hyper-V/td-p/4166843#.Uu_JInWSz...

 

Perhaps the errors you are getting when you try to load the VM would be useful. 

Do 32-bit VMs start?



Click the Kudos Star if this was a good post.
Please use plain text.
Advisor
eli_lindsey
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-21-2014
Message 10 of 16 (545 Views)

Re: ProLiant ML350 G4P and VMWare

No.  I'm running Win Server 2008 R2 x64.  I tried to create a 64 bit VM and VMWare 10 barked about the server not having a 64 bit OS and something needs to be in "long mode" in the BIOS (which I assume is the Virtualization switch).  I then tried to install a 32 bit OS and received the same error.  Still not able to find any option to turn on virtualization in the BIOS.  I've seen this option in laptops, desktops and my Dell server, but not able to find it for this server.  

 

Since I'm using VMWare 10 and it will not even allow me to upgrade to 10.0.1, I might try downgrading VMWare to version 9 to see if I get the same error.  Thoughts?

 

 

Please use plain text.
Advisor
eli_lindsey
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-21-2014
Message 11 of 16 (543 Views)

Re: ProLiant ML350 G4P and VMWare

Johan,  thanks for the links.  I noticed that in my BIOS, I'm missing the Intel(R) Virtualization Technology option in the BIOS.  Per the specs of the E7520 that I read, it supports virtualization.  So I don't get what I'm doing wrong.  I actually used the Intel auto-product finder to specify what I have and then i used Speccy to verify along with CPUID.  All same Intel E7520.

 

I could try virtual box, but prefer VMWare and will still try VMWare 9 as a test.  Thoughts?

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Johan Guldmyr
Posts: 3,840
Registered: ‎06-14-2009
Message 12 of 16 (536 Views)

Re: ProLiant ML350 G4P and VMWare

Not sure where the limitation lies if the CPU has intel virtualization so, BIOS or some other chipset? Anyway seems like the hardware virtualization is a no-go, perhaps para-virtualization works at least.

 

You could try VMWare in Linux, I don't know which of VMWare's product you're using but I'm guessing VMWare Workstation - and that can be installed in Ubuntu too.

 

Perhaps a you already now but 2008 looks like it's not supported on the ML350 G4p: http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/windows/index.html



Click the Kudos Star if this was a good post.
Please use plain text.
Advisor
eli_lindsey
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-21-2014
Message 13 of 16 (532 Views)

Re: ProLiant ML350 G4P and VMWare

Hey Johan.  Thanks for the information.  I will downgrade to Win 2008 to see if it resolves some of the quirky issues I've been seeing.

 

Thanks.

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Jimmy Vance
Posts: 1,509
Registered: ‎11-27-2006
Message 14 of 16 (525 Views)

Re: ProLiant ML350 G4P and VMWare

Even thought the Chipset/CPU combination may support Intel VT-D, I don't think it was enabled in the system ROM. According to the QuickSpecs for that model, this is stated about the CPU

 

"Processors include support for Hyper-Threading and Extended Memory 64 Technology (EM64T)"

Please use plain text.
Advisor
eli_lindsey
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-21-2014
Message 15 of 16 (522 Views)

Re: ProLiant ML350 G4P and VMWare

Thanks, Jimmy.  I have both enabled but I found an article that said to disable the Hyper-Threading to get it to work.  I will that a try.  Seems weird but I had to disable the RAID in the BIOS to get the MS installer to see the disk drives.

Please use plain text.
Advisor
eli_lindsey
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-21-2014
Message 16 of 16 (518 Views)

Re: ProLiant ML350 G4P and VMWare

Per page 6 of the server documentation (://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12199_div/12199_div.pdf), the server may require the Virtual Machine Management Pack to assist with virtualization.  

 

I used this link to download the 3.10 version of the ProLiant Essentials disk that has the above mentioned item:

 

https://h20392.www2.hp.com/portal/swdepot/displayProductInfo.do?productNumber=ISDVD#3.10

 

Also, because I was using VMWare 10, I will also try the ESX version from HP located here:

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/software/vmware/esxi-image.html

 

If anyone is familiar with these or are able to test these before me let me know.

 

Thanks.

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation