P410: Cache Permanently disabled (9028 Views)
Reply
Advisor
Mike Blaszczak
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎11-06-2002
Message 1 of 13 (9,028 Views)

P410: Cache Permanently disabled

I'm deploying a new DL580 G5, and it has a P410 installed. The P410 says that the Array Accelerator cache is "Permanently Disabled". When I run a diagnostic report, it gives this code in the "Cache Config Status" section:


Cache Disable Code Permanent Disable Battery Not Supported (0x0019)

What does this code mean, and how do I get the cache on the controller enabled?
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Honored Contributor
TTr
Posts: 3,434
Registered: ‎01-22-2008
Message 2 of 13 (9,028 Views)

Re: P410: Cache Permanently disabled

Probably the cache settings you are choosing are not supported. Check the battery status. If the battery has failed or the charge level is not high enough the controller will disable the cache.
I do not reply to forumers who 1) consistently don't assign points, 2) ask for step-by-step instructions for a topic but appear to have no IT experience and make no effort to learn. Some exceptions for newcomers and special topics.
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
marcus1234
Posts: 979
Registered: ‎11-23-2008
Message 3 of 13 (9,028 Views)

Re: P410: Cache Permanently disabled

check in array config utility,

as i recall this means you have no battery or it is not connected

This is how we thank in the forum

http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/helptips.do?#33

Enjoy:)
Please use plain text.
Advisor
Mike Blaszczak
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎11-06-2002
Message 4 of 13 (9,028 Views)

Re: P410: Cache Permanently disabled

The battery is installed, and fully charged. The diagnostic says that there is one battery installed:

Cache Battery Count 1 (0x01)

The GUI tool confirms that:

Cache Backup Power Source: Batteries
Battery/Capacitor Pack Count: 1
Battery/Capacitor Status: OK

but it also indicates that the cache is permanently disabled:

Cache Status Permanently Disabled
Cache Status Details Cache disabled; run a diagnostic report for details.

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Sameer_Nirmal
Posts: 2,108
Registered: ‎02-21-2004
Message 5 of 13 (9,028 Views)

Re: P410: Cache Permanently disabled

Maybe the system has a FBWC module and capacitor setup. I would take a look physically at the cache setup on the controller.

http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c01608507/c01608507.pdf

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Honored Contributor
TTr
Posts: 3,434
Registered: ‎01-22-2008
Message 6 of 13 (9,028 Views)

Re: P410: Cache Permanently disabled

Where do you get the error from? ADU or some other diagnostic tool.
What does the ADU report show under the array acceleration section?

Attach the full ADU report.

Try reseating the cache module. Be careful, you must shutdown and power off the server, remove the P410, remove the battery and then reseat the cache module. Put everything back in reverse order and ensure all components are firmly inserted.

You may have to replace the cache module.



I do not reply to forumers who 1) consistently don't assign points, 2) ask for step-by-step instructions for a topic but appear to have no IT experience and make no effort to learn. Some exceptions for newcomers and special topics.
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
marcus1234
Posts: 979
Registered: ‎11-23-2008
Message 7 of 13 (9,028 Views)

Re: P410: Cache Permanently disabled

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
marcus1234
Posts: 979
Registered: ‎11-23-2008
Message 8 of 13 (9,028 Views)

Re: P410: Cache Permanently disabled

my personal preferance is to remove it start server

then replace i think it is just choked ,

then update firmwares if it occurs again :)
Please use plain text.
Advisor
Mike Blaszczak
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎11-06-2002
Message 9 of 13 (9,028 Views)

Re: P410: Cache Permanently disabled

I'm using the Array Configuration Utility; which is the "ACU". The ADU report is attached; you can see the error that I quoted, "The cache is permanently disabled", in the first few lines twice. The battery status is later inthe report.

The messages I quote are from the diagnostic report generated by the ACU's "diagnostics" tab, and the ACU UI directly, as I believe I've indicated in my previous points.

I hope that the firmware is updated, too; we took delivery of the server just yesterday.

I'm not sure how the linked KB article is relevant; I'm not getting an error at POST. I'm sorry if I wasn't clear about that.

I opened the machine and reseated the connectors. To me, everything looks fine; the card is solidly in its slot and screwed- down. The cable is connected at the battery and at the controller card. The controller card is deeply seated in its SIM slot.

I'm sorry, but "just choked" doesn't sound like a very insightful diagnosis.
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Sameer_Nirmal
Posts: 2,108
Registered: ‎02-21-2004
Message 10 of 13 (9,028 Views)

Re: P410: Cache Permanently disabled

The part of cache disable code "Battery Not Supported" maybe the cause I would suspect.

Do you know if you are using 650 mAh P-Series Battery and the battery module is connected via a cable through connector on the back of the controller?

I would also check the LEDs status of the controller.


FYI- The current controller firmware is 2.50. The current is 2.72 which "Critical" status from HP. So you may need to update the firmware down the line.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=32...
Please use plain text.
Advisor
Mike Blaszczak
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎11-06-2002
Message 11 of 13 (9,014 Views)

Re: P410: Cache Permanently disabled

Yes, the question was about the "Battery Not Supported" message. I mentioned that in my first post. I'm sorry if I wasn't clear.

I suppose I can udpate the firmware, but nothing in the change list indicates it addresses issues with the battery so it seems surprising you'd recommend it.

I discovered the problem: the machine was incorrectly built by HP or our VAR. The P400 card was connected to the P410 battery (part 462976-001), and the P410 card was connected to the P400 battery (part 398648-001). The P400 appears tob e happy with the P410 battery, but the P410 detects the P400's battery model as incompatible and shuts down its features.

Externally, the batteries look identical except for the part number.
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Sameer_Nirmal
Posts: 2,108
Registered: ‎02-21-2004
Message 12 of 13 (9,014 Views)

Re: P410: Cache Permanently disabled

The battery incompatibility is what exactly I suspected.

The firmware information was a FYI since it's is decleated "Critical" by HP and not a resolution for the problem and I read the release notes and realised that the issue is not related to firmware in anyways.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
ckontz
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-28-2012
Message 13 of 13 (7,606 Views)

P410: Cache permanently disabled. Backup to flash memory failed

Discovered that the accelerator cache was disabled on DL380 G6 with P410i controller.  During post, the following message appeared:  Cache permanently disabled.  Backup to flash memory failed.

 

Replaced accelerator cache board and battery with no changed.  Tried to reset cache by removing drives, booting, reseating drives and restarting again.  Still no luck.

 

Problem turned out to be flash memory on integrated controller.  Replaced motherboard and problem is resolved.

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation