NMI:Parity Check/Memory Parity Error (1183 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
Rajnish Malik
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-26-2004
Message 1 of 15 (1,183 Views)

NMI:Parity Check/Memory Parity Error

I have a new ML350 Server with 1 GB of RAM.
During installation of Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition & Windows 2000 Advanced Server. I get "NMI:Parity Check/Memory Parity Error". Initally I thought it is a problme of RAID card. We had Smart Array 641 Card. We replaced with Smart Array 5300, still the same problme. I changed the memory module combination/slots, but nothing helped.
Need your help ASAP.

Rajnish Malik
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Sunil Jerath
Posts: 1,688
Registered: ‎10-24-2001
Message 2 of 15 (1,183 Views)

Re: NMI:Parity Check/Memory Parity Error

Hello Rajnish,
Please make sure that you have the latest BIOS and the firmware of array controller. Also have to tried moving your controller to a different slot?? If not then give it a try and let me know.

Regards,
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Rajnish Malik
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-26-2004
Message 3 of 15 (1,183 Views)

Re: NMI:Parity Check/Memory Parity Error

Thanks Sunil. I tried changing the slot & card also. I also changed the memory, but nothing seems to be working.
I have the recent version of firmware & Bios.
For strange if I install Windows 2000 without RAID card, I'm ablt to do it. But as soon as I use RAID card it is giving me problem.
I feel its a problem with the Hardware/Motherboard.
Any comments???

Regds,
Rajnish
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Sunil Jerath
Posts: 1,688
Registered: ‎10-24-2001
Message 4 of 15 (1,183 Views)

Re: NMI:Parity Check/Memory Parity Error

Hello Rajnish,
This is certainly not the mother board problem. Now which generation is your ML350. Please post the serial no if you don't know the generation. It could be a bad controller as well.

Regards,
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Rajnish Malik
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-26-2004
Message 5 of 15 (1,183 Views)

Re: NMI:Parity Check/Memory Parity Error

ML 350 G13.
Xeon processor.
2.8 Ghz.
1 GB RAM (512+256+256)
Smart Array 5304/256
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Sunil Jerath
Posts: 1,688
Registered: ‎10-24-2001
Message 6 of 15 (1,183 Views)

Re: NMI:Parity Check/Memory Parity Error

Hello Rajnish,
Which slots are trying to install the SA controllers. Just be aware that you cannot install SA641 in Slot No 5 since this controller is not compatible with 5.5 volt slots. You should be able to install SA5300 in any.

Regards,
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Rajnish Malik
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-26-2004
Message 7 of 15 (1,183 Views)

Re: NMI:Parity Check/Memory Parity Error

I tried on slot 1 & 4. But did not work
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Sunil Jerath
Posts: 1,688
Registered: ‎10-24-2001
Message 8 of 15 (1,183 Views)

Re: NMI:Parity Check/Memory Parity Error

Hello Rajnish,
Try a known good controller in any other slot but 1 & 4.

Thanks!!
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
e4services
Posts: 1,437
Registered: ‎01-07-2003
Message 9 of 15 (1,183 Views)

Re: NMI:Parity Check/Memory Parity Error

He said he switch the controllers already in the first paragraph, to a 5300.

I would take out all the DRAM except one and any other cards and work your way through the DRAM.
Hot Swap Hard Drives
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Mike Ludwig
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-27-2003
Message 10 of 15 (1,183 Views)

Re: NMI:Parity Check/Memory Parity Error

I had a similar problem with a S server a few years ago. It ended up that there was only one slot the card worked in even though the book said any of them shuld work. In fact any of them did work in dos mode but when windows tried to load it blue screened. I even had the MB replaced and Compaq was about to replace it again until I got the same problem on an identical server. Anyway I'd suggest trying ever slot one at a time. might want to reset defaults in cmos everytime you move the card too. Good luck.
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Mike Ludwig
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-27-2003
Message 11 of 15 (1,183 Views)

Re: NMI:Parity Check/Memory Parity Error

BTW I doubt it's your ram. although it is posible I've never seen an NMI error be RAM. For me it's always been a RAID or NIC card causing the problem.
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Roy Main
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎12-02-2002
Message 12 of 15 (1,183 Views)

Re: NMI:Parity Check/Memory Parity Error

Strip the server to the very minimum hardware that you need to install windows. Minimum memory, drives, other controllers, etc.

If this works, start adding hardware back in. Since you have tried a couple of different model Smart Array cards then it probably isn't your raid card.

I would also bet it's not the memory. Strip out all the memory you don't need anyway while you are troubleshooting it.

There's a piece of bad hardware somewhere...
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Kenneth Tan
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-16-2004
Message 13 of 15 (1,183 Views)

Re: NMI:Parity Check/Memory Parity Error

I have the same error after installing a Dlink Wireless card DWL-G520+ on HP D530. Once card removed, everything is fine. Tried all PCI slots, no help. Look like it is an issue that only happaen on HP-Compaq machines but nobody want to acknowledge. Poor piece of hardware and BIOS.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Alex Locatelli
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-23-2004
Message 14 of 15 (1,183 Views)

Re: NMI:Parity Check/Memory Parity Error

This is for Kenneth,

I had the Same problem with the Compaq D330 and the dlink Wireless 520+ Card. Replaced the board, ram, with no availe. Tested in another pc, worked fine. Had identical Pc next to it and that pc worked fine. Eventually complained enough to suppliers and HP and they replaced the PC. Which is the D530 + the Dlink Wireless 520+ Card and it works fine. Contact HP Solutions Division.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
joseph wang_1
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-14-2004
Message 15 of 15 (1,183 Views)

Re: NMI:Parity Check/Memory Parity Error

when the dl850 running for some hours,the error will display on the screen.why?what's wrong?
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation