Re: Max Dirty Cache Lines Not Flushed Reached - Warning (5044 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
it_hp
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-29-2011
Message 1 of 6 (5,167 Views)
Accepted Solution

Max Dirty Cache Lines Not Flushed Reached - Warning

Set up a brand new Proliant ML350 with SA P410i Controller with 256MB Cache, no battery.  Single RAID1 array. Running Win Svr 2008 R2.

 

The Array Configuration Utility is reporting the following:

 

"A cache error was detected. Run a diagnostic report for more information."

 

The Diagnostic report shows the following Warning:

 

"Max Dirty Cache Lines Not Flushed Reached" 

 

Is this warning critical?  If yes, what is solution to fix the problem?  Other than this, the server is running fine.

 

Thanks

Honored Contributor
Johan Guldmyr
Posts: 3,845
Registered: ‎06-14-2009
Message 2 of 6 (5,156 Views)

Re: Max Dirty Cache Lines Not Flushed Reached - Warning

Hi, hm.. firmware upgrade?

If the cache module can be reseated, that might help.
Have you rebooted the machine as well?

ADU might be able to give you some more information.
Occasional Visitor
it_hp
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-29-2011
Message 3 of 6 (5,150 Views)

Re: Max Dirty Cache Lines Not Flushed Reached - Warning

Rebooted and reseated cache.....but message still there.

 

Thanks for the reply.

Honored Contributor
PGTRI
Posts: 495
Registered: ‎01-19-2012
Message 4 of 6 (5,044 Views)

Re: Max Dirty Cache Lines Not Flushed Reached - Warning

Hi,

 

Try to change the percent of the read/write cache in ACU. For example 25% to 75% .

 

Thx

How to Say Thank You? Just click the KUDOS Star!
Occasional Visitor
it_hp
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-29-2011
Message 5 of 6 (4,948 Views)

Re: Max Dirty Cache Lines Not Flushed Reached - Warning

Changed the read/write ratio to 75/25 and the message went away.  Previous setting was 100/0 and i don't have a battery backup for the cache.

 

Thanks.

Frequent Visitor
Proud-Indian
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-21-2012
Message 6 of 6 (4,140 Views)

Re: Max Dirty Cache Lines Not Flushed Reached - Warning

From where and How do I change these settings?  Please help me I am newbie in handling servers.  To brief about my situation:  I had 256 Cache and needed to Expand my existing RAID 5 by adding one / two HDD 2 x 300GB.  At tricksguide.com, they informed me that I need 512 BBWC to accomplish the task.  We have finally replace the 256 Cache with 512.  It shows me the very same error:  Cache error detected.  Run HP Diagnostic report ******.

 

I appreciate you effort about helping others responding in forums

 

For your Reference I am attaching ADU Report.

 

Please Help.

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.