Re: Have 72gb raid 1 drives on dl 380 g7 How to swap them out to 146gb drives ? (453 Views)
Reply
Frequent Advisor
Snak3eye5
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎08-24-2011
Message 1 of 6 (612 Views)

Have 72gb raid 1 drives on dl 380 g7 How to swap them out to 146gb drives ?

[ Edited ]

So I have raid 1 on 72 gb drives.  It is allready maxed out.  I have hp tools installed like smarts start 8.7 and windows 2008 r2 installed. How do I swap them out to 146 gb drives. This is a production server with data. Can i just pull one out one of the 72 gb drives and put  in a 146 gb drive and hope it re-mirros and once it finishes re-mirroring pull out the second  72 gb drive and push in the sescond 146 gb drive. Is this do able. I don't want to blow away my os, just increase the size of the drives.

Please use plain text.
HP Pro
Abhishek Bangalore
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
Message 2 of 6 (606 Views)

Re: Have 72gb raid 1 drives on dl 380 g7 How to swap them out to 146gb drives ?

Hello,

 

I would suggest you to perform the below provided steps in order to swap the drives with 146 GB hard drive.

 

Please remove firstr 72 GB hard drive and put 146GB hard drive

after rebuilding is completed 

Please remove the second hard drive and then put the second 146GB hard drive 

wait for the rebuild to happen.

 

After the rebuild is completed please use the unallocated space and extend the array

 

Regards:

 

Abhishek

 

Help other's for Better Tomorrow

I am an HP Employee
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Snak3eye5
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎08-24-2011
Message 3 of 6 (600 Views)

Re: Have 72gb raid 1 drives on dl 380 g7 How to swap them out to 146gb drives ?

Thamk you so much for that tip. I have never tried it so wasn't sure if that would work. Would that also work on a raid 5 ?  Just curious.

 

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
gregersenj
Posts: 1,213
Registered: ‎05-09-2008
Message 4 of 6 (589 Views)

Re: Have 72gb raid 1 drives on dl 380 g7 How to swap them out to 146gb drives ?

Yes it will work on RAID 5 also.

However, you must ensure, that all drives is healthy, before doing so. If you got a degraded source drive in the array, then it will not complete rebuild.

BR

/jag
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
BonApps
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-22-2011
Message 5 of 6 (471 Views)

Re: Have 72gb raid 1 drives on dl 380 g7 How to swap them out to 146gb drives ?

Hi Snak3eye5,

I just wanted to ask if this method for expanding your RAID 1 volume worked? I have exactly the same problem and would really appreciate your feedback.

Thanks in advance!

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Jan Soska
Posts: 1,235
Registered: ‎01-22-2008
Message 6 of 6 (453 Views)

Re: Have 72gb raid 1 drives on dl 380 g7 How to swap them out to 146gb drives ?

Hello, method above really works, we did it many time. Be sure you have battery / capacitor backed cache in your Smart Array controller - this is only limitation.

 

Jan

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation