Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found. (14345 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
tbs-hp
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-03-2013
Message 1 of 26 (19,179 Views)

HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

We have a DL380 G7 sever and before we commission it have decided to use the HP SUM

 

  • 6.0.1
  • 1 Nov 2013

to update the firmware etc.

 

However it always reports the following message under "Inventory of node" and then hangs:

 

loccalhost   Failed to add baseline         No default baseline found.

 

How do fix this or can I get access to the prior release of HP SUM?

 

 

 

Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,124
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 2 of 26 (19,081 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

This should be fixed in this version.

 

Please run clear-cache.bat (Windows) or clear-cache.sh (Linux) found in the same directory as HP SUM to clear the cache.


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! star in the left column!   
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
dcloes
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-05-2013
Message 3 of 26 (18,951 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

Your suggested course of action does NOT work.

 

Guess it's going to be a long manual day.  Brand new Gen8 out of the box.  HP FAIL.

Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,124
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 4 of 26 (18,946 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

Did you add a baseline before? Consider to use SPP 2013.09.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! star in the left column!   
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
dcloes
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-05-2013
Message 5 of 26 (18,934 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

I downloaded psp-9.10.w2k8r2.x64.exe after manually downloading the NIC drivers.
Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,124
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 6 of 26 (18,930 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

i would use the current SPP as a baseline. Please try this or use SUM from this SPP.

sent from my mobile


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! star in the left column!   
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
dcloes
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-05-2013
Message 7 of 26 (18,920 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

 Downloading it now.  Thanks for help.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
MAQTORO
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-06-2013
Message 8 of 26 (18,839 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

I also have this problem but I am trying to use it in Offline mode (booting from the ISO).  I don't see how I can attempt any of the recommended corrective actions :(

Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,124
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 9 of 26 (18,820 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

The HP SUM 6.0.x download is just HP SUM - no firmware files at all.

 

You need to add them manually or just use SPP 2013.09.


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! star in the left column!   
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
j0nezn
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-09-2014
Message 10 of 26 (14,374 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

The direction state that you supposed to be able to 

a. Select the location type Download from HP.
b. Click Browse and use the menu to navigate to the
directory where you want to save the custom
baseline.
c. Enter the URI for the proxy server. (Only required if
you chose to use proxy server.)
d. Enter the username. (Only required if you chose to
use proxy server.)
e. Enter the password. (Only required if you chose to
use proxy server.)
f. Click Done.

I cannot see where this is available in 6

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
switch6343
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-09-2014
Message 11 of 26 (14,345 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

I also was wondering a long time how this works. But I found out how you can  define a baseline.

 

Open HP System Management Homepage > click on  HP Version Control Repositary Manager > click on the Cataglog tab > click on  create a custom software baseline.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
morojo
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-13-2014
Message 12 of 26 (11,727 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

Where do I find that page? Having the same issue here.

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
AaronK
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎08-12-2004
Message 13 of 26 (10,542 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

I'm having the same problem periodically with the new Feb 2014 SPP ISO. Booting from iLO Remote Media is Automatic Update Mode. (See ScreenShot) It works about 90% of the time, but some servers do this. I have update the iLO firmware to the latest and greatest. Happens on G7 and Gen8.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
SChiz
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-13-2014
Message 14 of 26 (9,498 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

Exact same issue here as in your screenshot. Except this one's a G6...

Please use plain text.
Occasional Contributor
Ray Schleicher
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-01-2007
Message 15 of 26 (9,044 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

I got around this by downloading the full (not just Windows) ISO and copying the contents to a temp folder on my HDD.  I then went to the baseline library and browsed for the swpackages folder (in my case C:\HP_SPP\hp\swpackages).  I started at the root of C: and drilled down to swpackages, because leaving it at its default location (already at swpackages) didn't work.  After doing that and clicking "Add", a baseline was added to my Baseline Library, and I could use it to do an inventory.

 

I have run into another issue that I haven't worked through yet regarding analysis and deployment.  I can analyse, but the deploy button never becomes clickable.  If anyone has a fix for this, please let me know.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Filmont79
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-31-2014
Message 16 of 26 (7,958 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

Same problem as above.  I've tried both Firefox and Internet Explorer, tried both a local and a network admin account, using the clear-cache.bat didn't work.  Any updates on this issue?

Please use plain text.
Advisor
micmax
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 17 of 26 (7,951 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.


Try to download SPP 2014.02, hope this help you!

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Maurizio Di Vita
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-14-2004
Message 18 of 26 (7,207 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

Select "Baseline Library" in "HP Smart Update Manager 6.2.0" main menù and then specify this BL (SPP) in inventory task.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Contributor
IanM
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
Message 19 of 26 (6,805 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

This is completely crazy. I have this problem: "Controller with Flash-Backed Write Cache from Halting During Power-On Self Test with POST Error 1783 After a Power Loss" but the solution listed is to run an *online* flash firmware update - obviously an imposssible task if the controller isn't responding.

I found an offline update which could work... but its an .scexe, with no indication of how to install it.

 

so I fell back to trying the hpsum offline utility... and have been banging my head against what has got to be one of the most unfriendly, impossible to use tools I've ever found.

 

Whats wrong with a simple button 'Update my server' or a list of updates with 'install me' buttons. This baseline rubbish is totally incomprehensible and the tool just plain doesn't work. Nothing seems to let me add the obligitory baseline - without any indication of what its actually looking for. 

Didn't they consider that someone may not have a baseline to start with?

 

Bizarrely I had downloaded a version called HPSUMCB620.2014_0130.11.iso, which was a sprightly 545Mb. Here in this thread everyone is saying we should download  version 2014_02 - which weighs in at no less than 3.2Gb! What on earth happened over the course of a month or two between the two versions?

 

<frustrated and surrounded by angry clients>

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Sergeype
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-25-2014
Message 20 of 26 (5,936 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

First, you must create baseline in "baseline library"

Then, dont forget to go to "Nodes" menu and add this baseline in "general" menu

 

then "inventory" this node, then "deploy" updates

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
TJCornish
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-29-2014
Message 21 of 26 (5,669 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

This is truly a ridiculous process.  The "1, 2, 3 automatic update" simply doesn't work without a bunch of undocumented clicking trying to figure out how the heck to add a baseline - even the latest version of the support pack 20140421.  This process, and its big brother HPSUM are a complete FAIL.  Every time I attempt to update drivers/firmware of a server I end up burning an hour just trying to figure out how to start the update process. 

 

The previous spp system actually worked, and was simple.  Let's go back to that.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
switch6343
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-09-2014
Message 22 of 26 (5,470 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

I decided to testrun HP SUM 6.3.1  on my Notebook running Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit.

1.      I copied “swpackages” from my bootable USB stick with SPP 2014.02.0 to C:\ , like in C:\swpackages

2.      I copied hpsum631 to C.\, like in C:\hpsum631

Subsequently I ran hpsum.batch (C:\hpusm631\hpsum\hpsum.bat). This opens an Internet Browser on http://localhost:63001/index.html , clicked on the icon Baseline Library > clicked on Add Baseline > Under Location Details I clicked on Browse and pointed to C:\swpackages.

Click on Add and the Baseline is populated with all the packages from swpackages. This takes quite some time!

I repeated exactly the same steps on my HP ML350 Server running Windows Server 2008 SP2 64bit as mentioned above.

Hpsum.bat starts in an Internet browser. However when I click on Add Baseline, nothing happens.

The question now is: why is it that under Baseline Library the Baseline refuses to be added when I click on Add Baseline. It does not land on the page with Location Details.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
switch6343
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-09-2014
Message 23 of 26 (5,379 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

I have to correct my previous email where I stated:

"The question now is: why is it that under Baseline Library the Baseline refuses to be added when I click on Add Baseline. It does not land on the page with Location Details."

 

I DOES land in the page with Location Details, with Location Type and Location Details.

Unter Location Type I choose the default "Browsw HP SUM server path"

 

Unter Location Details, I click on Browse ........ but it stops there and returns to the initial page.

 

When I do it in my test invironment Notebook with Windows 7 Enterprise- 64bit, it all goes fine and I am able to browse to the directory with e.g. the recently published Maintenance Service Bundle for SPP.

 

I am pretty sure that tje problem it is related to the Internet Explorer settings. I have Internet Explorer 9 running on my HP Server with Windows Server 2008 SP2 - 64 bit. But which settings in Internet Explorer 9 cause the Browse function not to start? Which settings have to be applied to allow the Browse function to start properly? Anything to do with ActiveX Controls? Anything related to MSXML? Please note that I read the Smart Update Manager User Guide v 6.3.0. The trouble shooting page does not cover the problem as described above.


Anyone of HP who can give feedback?

 

 

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
switch6343
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-09-2014
Message 24 of 26 (5,371 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

On my HP Server I decided to choose under Location Type: Download from hp.com (instead of "Browse HP SUM server path"

 

Under Location Details, I entered: c:\temp

 

I clicked on the Retrieve Button (which changed to Blue, after I had entered c:\temp under Location Details........and again nothing happened. It also returned to the Home Page of HP Smart Update Manager 6.3.1.

 

I am flabbergasted. I am very sure that it's Internet Explorer 9 Security Settings related. Or the Advanced Settings under Internet Explorer 9. But which?

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
switch6343
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-09-2014
Message 25 of 26 (5,369 Views)

Re: HP SUM "Failed to add baseline" No default baseline found.

For those who want to update their server with SPP 2014020B (which hast been issued last month in April) do the following:

 

Copy the FULL contents of the ISO to e.g. C:\SPP2014020B


Click on hpsum.bat under C:\SPP20140402B\hp\swpackages\hpsum.bat

 

HP Smart Update Manager 6.3.1 will automatically populate the baseline with the latest SPP.

 

Miracles still exist.

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation