HP Proliant ML110 G6 Boot Failed (1437 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
RomanLis
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-09-2011
Message 1 of 5 (1,437 Views)

HP Proliant ML110 G6 Boot Failed

Hello,

 

I have HP Proliant ML110 G6 server with following RAID configuration:

 

1st RAID - 1 disk in Raid 0 (just a logical drive to make the system to see it)

2nd RAID - 2 disks in Raid 1+0

 

When I install Windows 7 on the 2nd RAID and it goes to restart first time - it doesn't boot from HDD - "Boot Failed".

 

What Can I do?

Occasional Contributor
pachya
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-10-2011
Message 2 of 5 (1,426 Views)

Re: HP Proliant ML110 G6 Boot Failed

could you pls run offline diagnostics and tell me what error message you were getting on that.
Honored Contributor
Johan Guldmyr
Posts: 3,853
Registered: ‎06-14-2009
Message 3 of 5 (1,425 Views)

Re: HP Proliant ML110 G6 Boot Failed

Did you load the drivers? Is windows 7 supported on the ML110 G7?
HP Pro
Suman_1978
Posts: 1,047
Registered: ‎12-07-2010
Message 4 of 5 (1,413 Views)

Re: HP Proliant ML110 G6 Boot Failed

Windows 7 is not supported on ML110 G6.

 

But I would suggest you to check/change Boot Order in BIOS.
Boot Settings Configuration:
Standard Boot Order:

Occasional Visitor
mikerigel
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 5 of 5 (320 Views)

Re: HP Proliant ML110 G6 Boot Failed

I just had the same issue.  I obtained this old server from a business who's IT guy couldn't get the server to stay up.  The following worked for me.

 

The HP Proliant ML110 G6 has the capability for SATA RAID.  So if there was a failed drive, the RAID is trying to restore/rebuild it.

 

Go inside the case and look at the diagram to make sure the drives & cables are installed in accordance with the diagram.  Then reset the BIOS by moving switch 1 down to the on position - all other switches should be up.  Power up/down & move the swtich back to the up / off position.

 

Go into BIOS and tell it to use SATA RAID mode.  Reboot & go into the RAID configuration mode (F8).  If you don't need anything on the HDD you can delete the array.   Build a new array and then reinstall the operating system.

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.