Can'r open ilo remote console (1956 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
olano
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-25-2009
Message 1 of 16 (1,956 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can'r open ilo remote console

I login the server through the web of ilo, but I can't open the remote console. Just get a error and the information is "The application failed to run. load:calss com.compag.issg.lom.remcons.remcons.class not found". How to fix the problem?
Honored Contributor
Michal Kapalka (mikap)
Posts: 2,683
Registered: ‎08-19-2007
Message 2 of 16 (1,956 Views)

Re: Can'r open ilo remote console

hi,

the question is which version and type of web browser do you youse and also java.

mikap
Occasional Visitor
o_lan_o
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-26-2009
Message 3 of 16 (1,956 Views)

Re: Can'r open ilo remote console

hi mikap
Thanks! But what is the correct version of browser and jave? Can you give me more detail information?
Honored Contributor
Michal Kapalka (mikap)
Posts: 2,683
Registered: ‎08-19-2007
Message 4 of 16 (1,956 Views)

Re: Can'r open ilo remote console

hi,

on my desktop in work I have Windows Vista Buesness SP1 32 bit with IE 8, and java 6 some update, without any problem.

But lot of HP SW are working correctly with IE 6/7.

mikap
Honored Contributor
Michal Kapalka (mikap)
Posts: 2,683
Registered: ‎08-19-2007
Message 5 of 16 (1,956 Views)

Re: Can'r open ilo remote console

hi,

one hint, i always turn off the firewall.

mikap
Occasional Advisor
olano
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-25-2009
Message 6 of 16 (1,956 Views)

Re: Can'r open ilo remote console

Hi mikap,
Actually, my environment is windows XP IE7, and java 6. I think it's OK. But still can't open remote console...
Trusted Contributor
Gary Benavides Meza
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎03-26-2009
Message 7 of 16 (1,956 Views)

Re: Can'r open ilo remote console

Do you know the correct ILO ip address? can you succesfully ping ILO? Assuming ILO is properly configured you are trying the correct DNS or IP, at what poing do you get this error, do you see the ILO Login screen? and what's the model of the server you are having issues with?
Occasional Advisor
olano
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-25-2009
Message 8 of 16 (1,956 Views)

Re: Can'r open ilo remote console

Yes, I have the right IP address and I can see the ilo screen. Just I can't open the remote console screen.
Honored Contributor
Michal Kapalka (mikap)
Posts: 2,683
Registered: ‎08-19-2007
Message 9 of 16 (1,956 Views)

Re: Can'r open ilo remote console

Hi Olano,

did you try to connect to the ILO from another computer or another segment of LAN ??? In our enviroment we are using IPS and sometimes, som filters are bloking regular traffic.

mikap
Occasional Advisor
olano
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-25-2009
Message 10 of 16 (1,956 Views)

Re: Can'r open ilo remote console

Hi mikap
Yes, if it is tried from other place, remote console can be open. It is the firewall of our place that blocks to open remore console?

olano
Honored Contributor
Michal Kapalka (mikap)
Posts: 2,683
Registered: ‎08-19-2007
Message 11 of 16 (1,950 Views)

Re: Can'r open ilo remote console

hi,

it could be.

mikap
Trusted Contributor
Gary Benavides Meza
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎03-26-2009
Message 12 of 16 (1,950 Views)

Re: Can'r open ilo remote console

Do you have the advanced License pack. Without the ILO License you will not be able to use the ILO advanced features, including remote console and virtual media.

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/iloadv/index.html
Trusted Contributor
Gary Benavides Meza
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎03-26-2009
Message 13 of 16 (1,950 Views)

Re: Can'r open ilo remote console

If you don't have the license, try a evaluation trial license

Infrastructure Software 60-day Evaluation Licenses (select the Ilo license that you need and fill the required information)
https://h20293.www2.hp.com/portal/swdepot/try.do?productNumber=HPICEVAL

or

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/tryinsightcontrol/index.html
Occasional Advisor
olano
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-25-2009
Message 14 of 16 (1,950 Views)

Re: Can'r open ilo remote console

Thanks, I have the license.
Occasional Advisor
olano
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-25-2009
Message 15 of 16 (1,950 Views)

Re: Can'r open ilo remote console

The problem that remote console canâ t be opened turns out to the certificate failure. It is only be opened by name not by IP address.
Occasional Advisor
Rich Chodacki
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-14-2006
Message 16 of 16 (1,950 Views)

Re: Can'r open ilo remote console

Same issue: The main iLo console loads, but then Java fails.
In my case I had both Sun java and IBM java installed (for specific applications ie. IBM requires it).
Uninstall IBM java and the remote session starts up.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.