CPU Upgrade on a Proliant DL385 (66 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
Andrei Raileanu
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-14-2006
Message 1 of 5 (66 Views)

CPU Upgrade on a Proliant DL385

I must upgrade the CPUs (AMD Opteron 250) on a DL385 with AMD Opteron 270 dual core. I have updated the system ROM (ver A5, 03/01/2006), but when I install the new CPUs, i get "Unsupported Processor in socket 1/Unsupported Processor in socket 2/System halted."
The specs for DL385 say that Opteron 270 is supported.
What I must do to use the new processors?
Advisor
Proliant BL,DL ML
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-22-2006
Message 2 of 5 (66 Views)

Re: CPU Upgrade on a Proliant DL385

hi Andrei
As for a fix wud suggest you kindly try the same
Boot the server
Press F9, when the server beeps twice during boot, to enter the ROM-based configuration utility.
Select "Advanced Options".
Set CPU Corrected
Select the slot X (X is processor number from the POST error) has been corrected.
Press ESC twice, then press F10 to save the configuration changes.
Reboot.

Hope it helps.
Cheers
Occasional Visitor
Andrei Raileanu
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-14-2006
Message 3 of 5 (66 Views)

Re: CPU Upgrade on a Proliant DL385

I don't have "Set CPU Corrected" in "Advanced Options". And with AMD 270 the system doesn't pass the POST procedure.
Other advices?

Thank you
Occasional Visitor
Andrei Raileanu
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-14-2006
Message 4 of 5 (66 Views)

Re: CPU Upgrade on a Proliant DL385

Later add
--------

I tried to replace one CPU at a time, but the systems hangs at HP Logo.
Are there any jumpers to reset? Other parts to replace when I upgrade CPUs?
Advisor
Proliant BL,DL ML
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-22-2006
Message 5 of 5 (66 Views)

Re: CPU Upgrade on a Proliant DL385

Hi Andrei ,
Would suggest to flash the firmware once and then install 1 processor at a time and check.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.