Re: no spanning-tree (959 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
Chris991
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-13-2010
Message 1 of 4 (987 Views)
Accepted Solution

no spanning-tree

Hello!

On my 5400zl with software version K.15.02.0005 I will delete/deactivate following entry’s
spanning-tree A21 path-cost 1000
spanning-tree A22 path-cost 2000
spanning-tree Trk1 priority 4

How is the command?

THX


Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
Arimo
Posts: 269
Registered: ‎04-24-2009
Message 2 of 4 (966 Views)

Re: no spanning-tree

[ Edited ]

Hi Chris

 

The way to negate any command in E-series boxes is "no" command. So:

 

no spanning-tree A21 path-cost 1000
no spanning-tree A22 path-cost 2000
no spanning-tree Trk1 priority 4

 

:)

 

BTW I'd suggest to update your software. K.15.02 isn't the best and stablest available.


HTH,

Arimo
HP Networking Engineer
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Helper
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Message 3 of 4 (959 Views)

Re: no spanning-tree

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

There are no "no" or "clear" option to revert back the port to its default config for these command-line, the only way to remove these lines from CLI is to find the correct/initial configuration value.

 

Verify default value for port without specific CLI parameters :

show spanning-tree config

 

regarding port path cost :

spanning-tree <interface> path-cost auto

 

regarding port priority :

spanning-tree Trk1 priority 8

 

Bye.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Chris991
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-13-2010
Message 4 of 4 (953 Views)

Re: no spanning-tree

Thanks.

I also upgrade to K_15_04_0009m and now ntp works also.

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation