Re: HP procurve 2610 Console problem (695 Views)
Reply
Occasional Collector
Raxor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-21-2013
Message 1 of 6 (774 Views)

HP procurve 2610 Console problem

Hello

I m trying to connect switches with console connection but unforunatly all switches have same problem i tested on more than 32 procurve 2610 POE switches but all have same problem when i connect console using Serial to USB connector and Terminal emulator is Putty operating system Win 7 Professional switch cli give me some thing like this 

waiting for speed sense press twice enter 

after press enter nothing happen cli hanged.

 

i dont know whats going on i checked with 9600 2400 11500

please suggest me how i can connect.

 

Esteemed Contributor
paulgear
Posts: 655
Registered: ‎04-03-2011
Message 2 of 6 (769 Views)

Re: HP procurve 2610 Console problem

Occasional Collector
Raxor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-21-2013
Message 3 of 6 (768 Views)

Re: HP procurve 2610 Console problem

[ Edited ]

thank u

but i try this 5 6 times on diffrent switches but same result :(

 

Trusted Contributor
Vince_Whirlwind
Posts: 401
Registered: ‎02-25-2013
Message 4 of 6 (751 Views)

Re: HP procurve 2610 Console problem

Have you got Putty set to the correct COM port?The USB converter thing doesn't tell you what COM port it has selected.

Those USB converter things are pretty annoying - I keep a laptop with a proper serial port so I don't have to rely on them. They add a level of unreliability that I find unacceptable. And then their contacts wear out and they get even worse.

 

Make sure you have Flow control set to None. Speed 9600 is correct.

 

Occasional Collector
Raxor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-21-2013
Message 5 of 6 (748 Views)

Re: HP procurve 2610 Console problem

@ Vince here is config which i am using

please check attached pic

is it ok

Occasional Collector
Raxor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-21-2013
Message 6 of 6 (695 Views)

Re: HP procurve 2610 Console problem

i m tired to do this do that what the problem with HP i test my cable and port on CISCO switch working good now i m tired i ll  replace switch with CISCO because no one know how and dont have good knowledge about HP even thier custmer service i called them no relaiable answer.

today i try with Hyper Terminal same result when i change baud rate switch give me alien language.

 

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.