P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count (11691 Views)
Reply
Advisor
glamberton
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-27-2009
Message 1 of 40 (11,691 Views)
Accepted Solution

P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

I have replaced the formatter on this model, I used PJL command to reset serial number, but the pages set command doesn't change the page count. Has anyone been successful doing this on this model?
Honored Contributor
Kenneth Chan_2
Posts: 2,941
Registered: ‎02-20-2007
Message 2 of 40 (11,691 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

I'm not sure if every LaserJet responds to SERVICEMMODE PJL requests.

What precisely did you try?

Ken
Advisor
glamberton
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-27-2009
Message 3 of 40 (11,691 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

The same as you would for the serial number but the script was this:

%-12345X@PJL SET SERVICEMODE=HPBOISEID
@PJL SET PAGES=XXXXXXXXXX
@PJL SET SERVICE MODE=EXIT
%-12345X

The first and last line is prefixed with a CNTRL P and ESC toget the left arrow. I used the current real meter before replacing the formatter in place of the X.
Honored Contributor
Kenneth Chan_2
Posts: 2,941
Registered: ‎02-20-2007
Message 4 of 40 (11,691 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

Strange it should work for the serial number but not page.

1. I'm assuming its a typo - "SERVICE MODE=EXIT" should be "SERVICEMODE=EXIT"

2. Several service manuals I have looked at suggest that you must also add a PJL RESET :-

%-12345X@PJL SET SERVICEMODE=HPBOISEID
@PJL SET PAGES=XXXXXXXXXX
@PJL SET SERVICEMODE=EXIT
@PJL RESET
%-12345X

3. Also other LJs use DEFAULT instead of SET :-

%-12345X@PJL SET SERVICEMODE=HPBOISEID
@PJL DEFAULT PAGES=XXXXXXXXXX
@PJL SET SERVICEMODE=EXIT
@PJL RESET
%-12345X

4. Others use the variables :-
PRINTPAGECOUNT
SCANPAGECOUNT
COPYPAGECOUNT

instead of PAGES

Good luck, regards

Ken
Advisor
glamberton
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-27-2009
Message 5 of 40 (11,691 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

Yes that was a typo.

Great advice, do you if there is a way to print or view a log that would show which words or used for pagecount?

Thanks again for the quick response.
Honored Contributor
Kenneth Chan_2
Posts: 2,941
Registered: ‎02-20-2007
Message 6 of 40 (11,691 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

> do you if there is a way to print or view a log that would show which words or used for pagecount?

Unfortunately no. I've been trying to download the 2015 firmware to see if my UNIX tools could find PJL strings in it but I couldn't find any versions anywhere - they seem to have disappeared.

Just to let you know that others have had the same problems that you have encountered eg :-

http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/bizsupport/questionanswer.do?threadId=1270603&prodTypeId=...

is one of several such posts.

regards

Ken
Honored Contributor
Kenneth Chan_2
Posts: 2,941
Registered: ‎02-20-2007
Message 7 of 40 (11,691 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

Just to let you know that I managed to get a copy of the firmware exe BUT I could find anything useful. Below are the strings I did find :-

%-12345X@PJL DEFAULT TESTPAGE=SELFTEST
%-12345X@PJL DEFAULT SERVICEMODE = HPBOISEID
@PJL DEFAULT FLASHSYS =ONBOARDFLASHSYS
@PJL COMMENT MODEL=
@PJL COMMENT VERSION=
@PJL COMMENT DATECODE=
@PJL UPGRADE SIZE=3799600

which I ahve seen before in other firmware files - this is the PJL used to send a fw file. The only one of interest is the 2nd one which uses DEFAULT instead of the usual SET.

I think you will have to speak to HP about resetting the count.

Ken
Advisor
glamberton
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-27-2009
Message 8 of 40 (11,691 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

Thank you Ken for your research!!

I tried all the suggestions plus a couple of wild shots of my own, no luck. I called HP and the representative checked with his supervisor and said that the page count can not be reset on this model. I questioned him on this, but he that is it. When the formatter gets replaced, so does the page count. My guess, they will get complaints and a future firmware will add this capability.

Gary
Occasional Visitor
APSHAW
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-13-2009
Message 9 of 40 (11,691 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

To update the Counts you have to use the pjl as below

%-12345X@PJL COMMENT
@PJL DMINFO ASCIIHEX = "04000401010109080300dada"
@PJL DMINFO ASCIIHEX = "0400050104010206080210CB"
%-12345X

To change the total. convert your count from decimal to hex and then edit the last four characters (i.e 4299 = 10CB) on the last hex string.

Advisor
glamberton
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-27-2009
Message 10 of 40 (11,765 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

I will check it out and reply back. Thank you!!!
Honored Contributor
Chris H
Posts: 3,955
Registered: ‎06-04-2004
Message 11 of 40 (10,884 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

Just for info., attached is a (partial) analysis of the embedded PML provided by APSHAW.

If you have the relevant MIB file(s), you should be able to interpet the OID (object identifier) values.
Occasional Visitor
APSHAW
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-13-2009
Message 12 of 40 (10,884 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

also this only works on the latest firmware
Advisor
glamberton
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-27-2009
Message 13 of 40 (10,884 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

Hello APSHAW,

I tried your PJL commands, but was unsuccessful. I assume the first 24bit hex number, you change the last 4 digits to the current meter and the second 24bit , you chang ethe last 4 digits to the meter you want to change it to. Both using Hex instead of decimal. I am new to PJL commands, here is what I sent, any suggestions? Also the firmware is the latest.

Thanks you,

Gary
Occasional Visitor
APSHAW
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-13-2009
Message 14 of 40 (10,884 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

Hi,

You should only have to edit the second hex string. see the attached file it should be ready to go.
I have updated a couple of printers successfully that had the formatter replaced by HP.
They were trying to ftp into the printer to update which doesn't work.
I have been using the USB cable and sharing the printer then mapping the lpt1 port to the share.
Then from the command prompt
c:\>copy page_count1.pjl lpt1
The printer then flashes lights until i send a test print.
Then print config page and all good.
Hope this helps
Andy
Advisor
glamberton
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-27-2009
Message 15 of 40 (10,884 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

Andy,

I will try again on Wednesday. To send the file, I was connected thru the network, but printing standard tcp/ip. I then redirected the lpt1 to the shared port using the net use command in dos. I shared the driver and used the dos copy command to lpt1 (which is now redirected). But I did not get the flashing light till I printed test page. I will try using a usb cable and/or cross over cable, so that I can watch the lights. My experience when updating the serial number the data light ususall flashes just once. I will update the forum after Wednesday. Thanks for the help.

Gary
Advisor
glamberton
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-27-2009
Message 16 of 40 (10,884 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

Andy,

Thank you very much for your assistance. I copied the file and changed the page count. this was needed very much when replacing a formatter on these machines.

Thank you,

Gary
Occasional Visitor
Alex-HR
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-02-2010
Message 17 of 40 (10,884 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

Hi everyone, I tried this method, and it works fine as soon as you don't need to set pagecounts above 32000.
I have printer that printed about 50000 pages, and I couldn't set that number.
Any ideas?
Thanks in advance.
Regards to all.
Honored Contributor
Chris H
Posts: 3,955
Registered: ‎06-04-2004
Message 18 of 40 (10,884 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

>> I tried this method, and it works fine as
>> soon as you don't need to set pagecounts
>> above 32000.
>> I have printer that printed about 50000
>> pages, and I couldn't set that number.

The original sample used a two-byte signed integer for the page count data:

i.e. the ASCII-encoded hex string 080210CB

For a count of 50000, I think that you'd instead need to specify a 3-byte value:

080300C350

Occasional Visitor
Alex-HR
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-02-2010
Message 19 of 40 (10,884 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

Hi Chris,
Thank you for your responce.
Since I'm not very familiar on that could you please explain how are decimal values defined by 3-byte (hex) values, or if you have any inernet resource about that topic, please give me a link.
Thanks in advance,
Alex.
Honored Contributor
Chris H
Posts: 3,955
Registered: ‎06-04-2004
Message 20 of 40 (10,884 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

The original sample used a two-byte signed integer for the page count data.

In hexadecimal notation, this was 10CB, which is equivalent to decimal 4299.
The syntax of the PML ASCIIHEX notation requires that the (hexadecimal notation) signed integer value be preceded by two (coded) bytes (0802) indicating type (= signed integer) and length of the value.

i.e. the ASCII-encoded hex string 080210CB

Decimal 50000 is 00C350 in (Big-Endian)hexadecimal notation (you need the leading 00 byte, since it would otherwise be interpreted as a negative integer when considered as a signed value).
... and the type value remains the same, but the length value now needs to be 03; hence:

080300C350


I imagine that there are millions of web pages associated with hexadecimal notation; a good starting point might be Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hexadecimal).
Advisor
Gary Singleton
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-13-2009
Message 21 of 40 (10,598 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

What is the first symbol of the first and last line of the answer by APSHAW ?

The small rectangle before the space and percent sign.

How do I create it with a standard keyboard?



Advisor
glamberton
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-27-2009
Message 22 of 40 (10,598 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

Just enter the line as above with %- (percent sign and dash) in the beginning, the left arrow symbal might of been put in their when doing a copy and pasted into the message.
Honored Contributor
Chris H
Posts: 3,955
Registered: ‎06-04-2004
Message 23 of 40 (10,598 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

I assume that you are referring to the first character (shown as ) in the PCL escape sequence %-12345X.

That first character is actually the 'escape' control code character, which is the character with decimal code 27 (or hexadecimal code 1B, or octal code 033).

Control code characters are a group of 'unprintable' characters (they are associated with a function, rather than a printable 'glyph', or shape).

As such, when included in text and displayed by an application, they may be represented in different ways; within posts on this forum, it appears that the character is displayed as the character.

How you generate an escape character depends on your operating system and/or application.
For now you can probably just cut & paste the character from here.
Advisor
Gary Singleton
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-13-2009
Message 24 of 40 (10,598 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

Thanks, Chris.
Now I am confused about sending to a non-networked printer.

APSHAW's third post says to enter this at command prompt

c:\>copy page_count1.pjl lpt1

I tried to save the commands as a .pjl file (using notepad, Windows XP Pro)but the file is saved as filename.pjl.txt.

Don't I need a file with the extension .pjl?

(I already enabled port pooling for USB and LPT1 for this printer)
Advisor
Gary Singleton
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-13-2009
Message 25 of 40 (10,602 Views)

Re: P2015 PJL command for resetting Page count

I right-clicked and renamed the file to page_count1.pjl, but when I tell my PC to copy it to LPT1, it says

"The system cannot find the file specified"

But the file is right there at the root of C:
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.