loadtesting peoplesoft application in loadrunner (748 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
Mohanapriya
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-16-2009
Message 1 of 7 (748 Views)
Accepted Solution

loadtesting peoplesoft application in loadrunner

Hi,
Could you please let me know which protocol has to be used for testing peoplesoft application in loadrunner?
Is it web(HTTP/HTML) or Peoplesoft protocol?
Thanks.
Please use plain text.
Respected Contributor
Prashanth T
Posts: 244
Registered: ‎12-11-2008
Message 2 of 7 (748 Views)

Re: loadtesting peoplesoft application in loadrunner

Web can be used to record Peoplesoft applications. However, you might end up with a lot of long strings to be correlated even after using the correlation rules for automatic correlation. The peoplesoft protocol has better correlation rules to correlate strings that you would encounter in a peoplesoft application. The best one should be the peoplesoft protocol. However, you can record a sample flow in both the protocols and see which one would be comfortable for you to work with.

Thanks
Prashanth Thimmavajjala
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Mohanapriya
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-16-2009
Message 3 of 7 (748 Views)

Re: loadtesting peoplesoft application in loadrunner

Thanks a lot Prashanth.
Your reply was indeed very useful.
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
shiv_p
Posts: 2,841
Registered: ‎04-23-2008
Message 4 of 7 (748 Views)

Re: loadtesting peoplesoft application in loadrunner

Prashant is correct in his view.

Attaching the list of LR supported protocols.

Its part of Oracle E-Biz bundle.

Try recording using peoplesoft click and script and let me know...if you have any issues...

~~Shivaram
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Mohanapriya
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-16-2009
Message 5 of 7 (748 Views)

Re: loadtesting peoplesoft application in loadrunner

Hi,
Could you please let me know if any specific software needs to b installed like the tuxedo for load testing pplsoft application.Have you faced any peculiar issues during this loadtesting?
It would be great if you can share your knowledge w.r.t loadtest pplsoft.
Thanks in advance.
P.S:
We are going to use web protocol as we dont have the license bundle for pplsoft.
Please use plain text.
Respected Contributor
Prashanth T
Posts: 244
Registered: ‎12-11-2008
Message 6 of 7 (748 Views)

Re: loadtesting peoplesoft application in loadrunner

Since your application is being accessed by a web url, you will not be requiring any additional setup at your LG to enable you to load test the application. Your virtual users will use the url to access your application(which can be hitting a Tuxedo server), hence it would not affect your plan.

Before you can conclude on this, I would suggest you to create a simple script of login and logout of your application and run it for a simple 5 users and see if it satisfies your requirement. This will enable you to confirm your idea with a POC.

Thanks
Prashanth Thimmavajjala
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Mohanapriya
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-16-2009
Message 7 of 7 (748 Views)

Re: loadtesting peoplesoft application in loadrunner

Great!
Thanks a lot Prashanth.
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation