Re: Command line execution (383 Views)
Reply
Advisor
WW273744
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-15-2009
Message 1 of 6 (442 Views)

Command line execution

I want to know how to execute loadrunner scenario from command line.
I came to know from LR help

wlrun -TestPath "S:\GFT\Target Reporting\LR_Scenarios\Dry_Run_17_July.lrs" -Run

but where to execute this command. I tried in VGen it gives syntax error and also the "wlrun" command was not recognized by LR i thought may be we have to execute somewhere else. If you have any idea abt this pls share it.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Rajesh1324
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-24-2009
Message 2 of 6 (442 Views)

Re: Command line execution

Hi,
You need to run it from C:\Program Files\HP\LoadRunner\bin

Wlrun.exe -Run -TestPath "C:\Program Files\HP\LoadRunner\scenario\Scenario1.lrs" -ResultName "C:\Program Files\HP\LoadRunner\scenario\LRResult"

I also facing some problems while invoking LR Controller from commandline, Controller is invoked from commandline using the above command but its hangged for a long time.

Any help on the above would be apriciated.
Thanks,
Rajesh

Please use plain text.
Respected Contributor
Prashanth T
Posts: 244
Registered: ‎12-11-2008
Message 3 of 6 (442 Views)

Re: Command line execution

This needs to be done from the DOS prompt. Start> Run > cmd and then traverse to the folder containing loadrunner and then follow the steps in the help file.

Thanks
Prashanth T
Please use plain text.
Advisor
WW273744
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-15-2009
Message 4 of 6 (442 Views)

Re: Command line execution

Hi All,

Thanks for your reply but in cmd how to traverse to the folder containing loadrunner. What commands we need to use?

change directory command cd.. or cd

Can you help me i am not sure i will also try meanwhile.
Please use plain text.
Advisor
WW273744
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-15-2009
Message 5 of 6 (442 Views)

Re: Command line execution

I got the solution thanks for all your help.

Have got one question will paste in separate thread.
Please use plain text.
Respected Contributor
ajay.x.kumar
Posts: 376
Registered: ‎03-02-2009
Message 6 of 6 (383 Views)

Re: Command line execution


WW273744 wrote:
I got the solution thanks for all your help.

Have got one question will paste in separate thread.


Hi,

 

I am also looking for something similar.

 

I would like to execute the performance test scenario which is designed over Performance Center (Web Based). It is not standalone controller. I am aware of the fact that command line execution is possible with standalone controller but not sure about if similar can be done on Performance Center.

 

Any help will be really a great help.

 

Thank you

 

~ Ajay Kumar

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation