Re: The operations this step links to has problems? (851 Views)
Reply
Occasional Contributor
BurakAkdogan
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-21-2013
Message 1 of 12 (964 Views)

The operations this step links to has problems?

[ Edited ]

On the content tab most of the flows are underlined with red when I hover the mouse it says "the operations this step links to has problems" What does this mean and how can I solve it?

another error while hovering is "Plugin data Jar was not found in studio plugin repository"

Trusted Contributor
Steve_Drummond
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
Message 2 of 12 (907 Views)

Re: The operations this step links to has problems?

Be sure that your /Library/Configuratino/Remote Action Services/RAS_Operator_Path is pointing to the correct RAS.

 

Have you patched your Studio to the same version as Central? If you are running Studio on your Central server and installed it after patching you will need to run the patch again. If you are running Studio on another computer you will need to run the patch there.

 

Also are you using the Public Repo or Local Repo? If using the local repo have you synced all the content down from Public after applying content packs?

 

Failing all that have you tried reinstalling Studio?

Occasional Contributor
BurakAkdogan
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-21-2013
Message 3 of 12 (900 Views)

Re: The operations this step links to has problems?

 

I dont have RAS installed I only have central and studio and the version is 10.

 

I did a clean setup with selecting Studio and Central only and I have patched nothing.

 

In OO 10 It didnt ask about the public or local as I remember.

Trusted Contributor
Steve_Drummond
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
Message 4 of 12 (893 Views)

Re: The operations this step links to has problems?

Ah, OO 10; it definitely would have helped to mention that was the version you were using.

 

I haven't tried out 10 yet sorry.

Frequent Advisor
jarodb
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-17-2011
Message 5 of 12 (885 Views)

Re: The operations this step links to has problems?

Have you imported the supporting content pack (lower left of studio interface)?
Youll also need to import the supporting content packs to central prior to importing your "release"
//Actively seeking HPOO opportunities
Occasional Contributor
BurakAkdogan
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-21-2013
Message 6 of 12 (861 Views)

Re: The operations this step links to has problems?

I have imported all content packs which is on the content catalog from the website. But still some of the flows are underlined with red line.

Frequent Advisor
Lucian-Revnic
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-22-2011
Message 7 of 12 (851 Views)

Re: The operations this step links to has problems?

Hello,

 

There are several potential root causes mentioned in the documentation. It will be good if you can share more details

such as:

- are you using Sleep scriptlet in the flows underlined with red line?

- are you using multi-instance\parallel steps?

- are you using custom iActions (iActions developed by yout company)

- are you using content from under Hewlett-Packard\Integrations\Operations Orchestration folder?

 

Thank you in advance,

Lucian

 

Valued Contributor
Dimiter Todorov
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 8 of 12 (847 Views)

Re: The operations this step links to has problems?

Are these flows related to Exchange, Weblogic, or Websphere?

 

If so, you need to manually create the third-party content pack.

Read the 10.x release notes for information.

You can get it here if you have a valid SAID

 

https://hpln.hp.com/system/files/OO_10.00_Content_Relese_Notes_0.pdf

 

The empty third-part content-pack JAR can be found here.

https://hpln.hp.com/node/44/contentfiles

 

Hope this helps.

Occasional Advisor
Nesib
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-30-2013
Message 9 of 12 (767 Views)

Re: The operations this step links to has problems?

I have the same problem on OO10 but just with flows from the Virtualization/Library/Integration/Microsoft package.

Occasional Visitor
AVTR
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-10-2014
Message 10 of 12 (643 Views)

Re: The operations this step links to has problems?

Have you tried checking your .NET version, it has to be 4 or superior. Hope that helps.

Occasional Visitor
Waltesha
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-28-2014
Message 11 of 12 (346 Views)

Re: The operations this step links to has problems?

I am having a similar issue with my environment - version 9.06.  

Some of my library>operations flows are red as well.  These are the standard operations that come with the installer, ie: library>operations>Active Directory>.Net>Users flows as well as others.

 

Specifically the error states: Result assignment references result field 'returnResult' which does not exist: returnResult.

There is another one for the password result field, computerDN, userDN, groupDN, serverNames... etc

 

I have tried uninstalling studio completely, reinstalling and upgrading to 9.06 with no resolution.  I've checked that my Studio java/lib folders contain the same files as the RAS.

 

Any advice is welcomed.

Frequent Advisor
jarodb
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-17-2011
Message 12 of 12 (339 Views)

Re: The operations this step links to has problems?

Apply the latest patch and content pack.
//Actively seeking HPOO opportunities
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.