memory for Compaq CQ50-139WM (592 Views)
Reply
Occasional Contributor
bobby singleton
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2008
Message 1 of 9 (592 Views)

memory for Compaq CQ50-139WM

hey guys,

Ive been looking all over the net trying to figure out what type of ram the Compaq CQ50-139WM uses. From what I've read this laptop can do up to 6 gigs of ram using two 3GB sticks. So I'm curious as to how much that kind of ram would cost. If anyone could help that would be great.

thnx,
Bobby
Occasional Advisor
GM From My Cheap Tech
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-09-2008
Message 2 of 9 (592 Views)

Re: memory for Compaq CQ50-139WM

It uses 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Laptop Memory, since the max memory is 3 gigs on this model and you have 2 slots with 1 gig in each you have to upgrade with a 2 gig module.

You really don't the upgrade I tweaked my Vista by using a program called TweakedVI and it running at least 30% faster than before but if still want more memory you can order it cheaply here: http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2010260381%201309221136&name=DDR2%20667%...(PC2%205300)

For more help and Deals check out my blog

http://www.mycheaptech.com/
Occasional Contributor
bobby singleton
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2008
Message 3 of 9 (592 Views)

Re: memory for Compaq CQ50-139WM

Actually I talked to an HP tech in chat session and he looked into this and said that the CQ50-139WM will max out at 4GB by using two 2GB 667 DDR2 sticks.

All the reviews that are out on the net are NOT consistent with each other and it kinda aggravates me that people will basically just make up specks for the laptop so that their RSS feeds will get hits because of the laptop being a hot item.
Occasional Advisor
GM From My Cheap Tech
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-09-2008
Message 4 of 9 (592 Views)

Re: memory for Compaq CQ50-139WM

Let me know if you put in 4 gigs because I 3 gigs from specs on the Walmart site: http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.do?product_id=10326306 if so that makes this laptop even better and on your rant, oh yes I feel your pain :)
Occasional Contributor
bobby singleton
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2008
Message 5 of 9 (592 Views)

Re: memory for Compaq CQ50-139WM

yea Ill let you know if the 4GB max works out. and thanx for the heads up on TweakVI. Ive used others but this one looks like a cream of the crop tweaker.

I was looking at Newegg earlier after I found that Walmart finally put the laptop specs up on the site. Gonna prolly go with Corsair.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145172

But I should order that by tomorrow, get it some time this coming week.
Occasional Advisor
GM From My Cheap Tech
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-09-2008
Message 6 of 9 (592 Views)

Re: memory for Compaq CQ50-139WM

Did you manage to upgrade to 4 gigs ?
Occasional Visitor
Joshua Haddon
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-23-2008
Message 7 of 9 (592 Views)

Re: memory for Compaq CQ50-139WM

Don't know if you can blame the internet or forums for trying to help you. However the Compaq hardware will support 4 GB of memory HOWEVER Vista Basic 32-Bit will only see 3 GB.

In other words you can put as much memory into the laptop as you want but the operating system will only see/use 3 GB. So save your money and buy a single 2 GB stick instead of a pair.

As I see many are skeptical of anybody trying to help others look it up on either of the 2 websites: http://www.realtime-vista.com/installation/2007/08/windows_vista_ram_limitations.htm this will link you to the Microsoft website of http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929605 and if you scroll down on the Microsoft webpage you will see under the Cause section "the 32-bit versions of Windows Vista limit the total available memory to 3.12 GB".
Occasional Advisor
GM From My Cheap Tech
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-09-2008
Message 8 of 9 (592 Views)

Re: memory for Compaq CQ50-139WM

That's what I thought and you are right Joshua about the skeptics.
Occasional Advisor
icuHowie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-14-2009
Message 9 of 9 (592 Views)

Re: memory for Compaq CQ50-139WM

Bobby,

Looking at the HP System Information , under the Memory, looks like it will take up to 8GB of memory, two 4GB, But if you go to HP's Website they say it will only Take 4GB Max memory two 2GB.

Now someone said vista only reports 3GB of memory, but if you read the site they posted you can see way, there is a Site for MS that states the Max Memory for for Vista Home Basic is 8GB, read http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778.aspx#physical_memory_limits_windows_vista

How did things turn out for you, did you upgrade the memory? OS?
THanks
James
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.