ProBook 4430s HD clone won't boot in another of the same model (1349 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
92GTA
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-19-2011
Message 1 of 9 (1,349 Views)

ProBook 4430s HD clone won't boot in another of the same model

[ Edited ]

We have 5 HP ProBook 4430s notebooks. We spent dozens of hours in labor to configure the first one for a very important client. I cloned the HD using a HD cloner (external stand alone cloning unit) and the clones BSOD and reboot right after the Windows splash screen. All of these notebook are the EXACT same model with the same HP P/N and ordered at the same time, nothing different in any of them.

 

Here is where it get weird.....if I put the original HD into one of the other notebooks, the EXACT same error happens. I put it back into it's original and it works perfectly! I can also put the cloned HD into the original andi t boots fine! What the heck is going on?!

 

Is there is a BIOS setting or something that prevents me from cloning a HD? I have all 5 legit windows keys as well, I'm not doing anything illegal.

 

Please help! Thanks! Alex

Acclaimed Contributor
Dennis Handly
Posts: 25,274
Registered: ‎03-06-2006
Message 2 of 9 (1,342 Views)

Re: ProBook 4430s HD clone won't boot in another of the same model

>Here is where it get weird.

 

It acts exactly what I would expect.  There is something on the disk that is specific to the computer.

 

>I have all 5 legit windows keys as well,

 

But when you make a copy, it is of the first key.

Regular Advisor
Cmp_Cmndo
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎08-04-2011
Message 3 of 9 (1,337 Views)

Re: ProBook 4430s HD clone won't boot in another of the same model

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html

 

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/668-system-recovery-options.html

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ProBook 4530s-XU015UT#ABA, Intel Core i3-2310M, 8GB DDR3 SDRAM, WDC WD3200BEKT-60PVMT0 (7200rpm), Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Occasional Visitor
92GTA
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-19-2011
Message 4 of 9 (1,331 Views)

Re: ProBook 4430s HD clone won't boot in another of the same model

It's news to me. I've been cloning drives for different OS's and different models of PC's for years and never had this issue if the clone is for the exact same model and spec.

 

When it boots I change the PC name, add it to the domain, and change the windows key and activate. The original is on the 30-day trial and never had a key that way the key does not get clones and it prompts me to enter the correct individual key.

Occasional Visitor
92GTA
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-19-2011
Message 5 of 9 (1,330 Views)

Re: ProBook 4430s HD clone won't boot in another of the same model

It's an XP Pro and I just tried booting the setup using the original CD I used to install the initial unit and now it's BSOD'ing on me while loading the setup files :(

Occasional Visitor
92GTA
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-19-2011
Message 6 of 9 (1,327 Views)

Re: ProBook 4430s HD clone won't boot in another of the same model

Stupid me, I figured it out, something small and stupid as usual lol. When I realized the XP CD BSOD'd it came to me. I did not set the BIOD HD mode on the other untis to IDE!

Regular Advisor
Cmp_Cmndo
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎08-04-2011
Message 7 of 9 (1,319 Views)

Re: ProBook 4430s HD clone won't boot in another of the same model

Didn't realize you were using WinXP.   Wasn't aware that 4430s is even supported by XP, i.e. drivers.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ProBook 4530s-XU015UT#ABA, Intel Core i3-2310M, 8GB DDR3 SDRAM, WDC WD3200BEKT-60PVMT0 (7200rpm), Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Occasional Visitor
92GTA
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-19-2011
Message 8 of 9 (1,316 Views)

Re: ProBook 4430s HD clone won't boot in another of the same model

Yup fully. We are running SCADA software that doesn't support W7.

Regular Advisor
Cmp_Cmndo
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎08-04-2011
Message 9 of 9 (1,311 Views)

Re: ProBook 4430s HD clone won't boot in another of the same model

Gottcha, did SCADA before they called it that.  What does you SCADA hardware support, DOS, Win98, Win2k, WinXP-64 or WinXP-32? 

 

You could run Win 7-64 & use Microsoft Virtual PC for WinXP or less for the SCADA.  DOS & Win31 runs faster on VPC under WinXP that it ever ran natively on the DOS machine.  If this works for you, you can copy the VPC container from machine to machine without cloning the hard drives.  You can even run it from a flash drive or SD card.

 

Our lappys are almost the same, except for the screen size, 14 vs 15.5.  Did you know that the USB port next to the HDMI port is 3.0 on most of these?

 

Mine had to go back to HP for screen replacement, turned it around in 2 days, no charge for FEDEX overnight shipping.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ProBook 4530s-XU015UT#ABA, Intel Core i3-2310M, 8GB DDR3 SDRAM, WDC WD3200BEKT-60PVMT0 (7200rpm), Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.