Armada 7350MT CMOS setup (222 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
George Wanat
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-08-2002
Message 1 of 6 (222 Views)

Armada 7350MT CMOS setup

I have 4 years old Armada 7350MT that lost recently CMOS setup. I have found that HD was previously formatted so there is no diagnostic partition on the drive. I downloaded setup utilities (Computer Setup for Portables) from HP support site, two versions 2.01 B and 2.01 J. I can boot the machine from both, to the main menu (Computer Setup Utilities) but choosing Run Computer Setup causes Application Error with the following message ???SETUP caused a General Protection Fault in module KRNL386.EXE at 0001:0D65???. Do I run proper Setup utility for this machine? Please help!
Honored Contributor
CA835871
Posts: 1,683
Registered: ‎03-18-2002
Message 2 of 6 (222 Views)

Re: Armada 7350MT CMOS setup

You need to boot from the setup disk, you cannot run it from under windows.

Lance
Occasional Visitor
George Wanat
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-08-2002
Message 3 of 6 (222 Views)

Re: Armada 7350MT CMOS setup

With both versions I have created bootable floppy as advised in the HP-Compaq instructions for the Setup programs, so I never tried to run it from under Windows.
Honored Contributor
CA835871
Posts: 1,683
Registered: ‎03-18-2002
Message 4 of 6 (222 Views)

Re: Armada 7350MT CMOS setup

A General Protection Fault (GPF) is a windows error, not a DOS and that is what is on the disk. You cannot even boot into DOS mode form Windows. You want to boot of the floppy.

Lance
Occasional Visitor
Guy Weller
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-24-2002
Message 5 of 6 (222 Views)

Re: Armada 7350MT CMOS setup

Hi George,
Did you ever resolve this CMOS problem?
Occasional Visitor
Aqvila
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-09-2003
Message 6 of 6 (222 Views)

Re: Armada 7350MT CMOS setup

I have just suffered the same fault on a Armada 1580DT... The diagnostics partition was missing, so I used Win98 FDISK to remove partitions, then ran the Diag floppy to make the Compaq partition...
Then rebooted and installed the setup from the setup disk... Running after reboot either with or without floppy caused KRNL386.EXE to stop setup... After much thought I risked using the latest rompac upgrade for the bios... That fixed it... No more problems at all...
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.